Skip to content

AUS

2005 season/Round 1

Australian Grand Prix 2005

  • Albert Park
  • Melbourne
  • 6 March 2005
  • 57 laps
  • 302.3 km
  • 5.303 km a lap
  1. P1Giancarlo FisichellaRenault1:24:17.336
  2. P2Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+5.553
  3. P3Fernando AlonsoRenault+6.712

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Giancarlo Fisichella6Renault1571:24:17.33610
2Rubens Barrichello2Ferrari1157+5.5538
3Fernando Alonsofastest lap5Renault1357+6.7126
4David Coulthard14Red Bull · Cosworth557+16.1315
5Mark Webber7Williams · BMW357+16.9084
6Juan Pablo Montoya10McLaren · Mercedes957+35.0333
7Christian Klien15Red Bull · Cosworth657+38.9972
8Kimi Räikkönen9McLaren · Mercedes–57+39.6331
9Jarno Trulli16Toyota257+1:03.108
10Felipe Massa12Sauber · Petronas1857+1:04.393
11Jenson Button3BAR · Honda856Withdrew
12Ralf Schumacher17Toyota1556+1 lap
13Jacques Villeneuve11Sauber · Petronas456+1 lap
14Takuma Sato4BAR · Honda2055Withdrew
15Narain Karthikeyan19Jordan · Toyota1255+2 laps
16Tiago Monteiro18Jordan · Toyota1455+2 laps
17Patrick Friesacher20Minardi · Cosworth1653+4 laps
DNFMichael Schumacher1Ferrari1942Collision damage
DNFNick Heidfeld8Williams · BMW742Collision
DNFChristijan Albers21Minardi · Cosworth1716Gearbox

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapFISBARALOCOUWEBMOYKLIRAI1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Giancarlo Fisichella 54, Fernando Alonso 2, Rubens Barrichello 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 29Lap 43FinishLaps led
Giancarlo Fisichella1112154
Rubens Barrichello1184321
Fernando Alonso13107132
David Coulthard53244
Mark Webber34355
Juan Pablo Montoya97566
Christian Klien66877
Kimi Räikkönen–161088
Jarno Trulli22699
Felipe Massa1813151010
Jenson Button811131111
Ralf Schumacher1512161412
Jacques Villeneuve49121313
Takuma Sato2014141214
Narain Karthikeyan1218171515
Tiago Monteiro1417181616
Patrick Friesacher1619191717
Michael Schumacher191511–out
Nick Heidfeld759–out
Christijan Albers1720––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+75510152025303540455055LapFISBARALOCOUWEBMOYKLIRAI0+15+30+45+60+7512243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 29Lap 43Last lap
Giancarlo Fisichella0.00.0+1.50.0
Rubens Barrichello+18.0+15.3+11.5+5.6
Fernando Alonso+28.7+26.70.0+6.7
David Coulthard+8.1+10.5+19.0+16.1
Mark Webber+9.0+11.2+23.6+16.9
Juan Pablo Montoya+15.8+20.1+26.4+35.0
Christian Klien+13.8+28.0+41.5+39.0
Kimi Räikkönen+38.4+42.6+49.3+39.6
Jarno Trulli+2.0+26.2+55.9+63.1
Felipe Massa+35.0+60.7+64.8+64.4
Jenson Button+29.9+53.7+76.7+70.7
Ralf Schumacher+30.8+78.9+93.0+90.3
Jacques Villeneuve+28.1+52.8+84.5+107.8
Takuma Sato+37.0+54.9+82.1+95.7
Narain Karthikeyan+48.2+86.2+131.6+175.7
Tiago Monteiro+47.5+99.0+185.2+229.5
Patrick Friesacher+94.5+199.7+318.6+389.7
Michael Schumacher+38.0+48.8–out
Nick Heidfeld+10.9+28.9–out
Christijan Albers+95.4––out

Qualifying

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Felipe Massa12725.924 s
Fernando Alonso225, 4518.751 s
Giancarlo Fisichella223, 4219.546 s
Michael Schumacher226, 4219.803 s
Rubens Barrichello225, 4319.885 s
Kimi Räikkönen225, 3919.951 s
David Coulthard221, 4220.679 s
Juan Pablo Montoya223, 4220.803 s
Jacques Villeneuve222, 3921.839 s
Jarno Trulli218, 3622.190 s
Jenson Button221, 4122.884 s
Christian Klien220, 4022.961 s
Narain Karthikeyan219, 3922.987 s
Takuma Sato220, 4023.219 s
Mark Webber220, 3923.361 s
Tiago Monteiro218, 3623.528 s
Nick Heidfeld218, 4023.660 s
Patrick Friesacher215, 3424.700 s
Ralf Schumacher319, 21, 4020.103 s
Every stop, lap by lap (38)
LapDriverStopTime
15Patrick Friesacher124.700 s
18Jarno Trulli122.279 s
18Tiago Monteiro123.528 s
18Nick Heidfeld124.102 s
19Ralf Schumacher121.802 s
19Narain Karthikeyan126.634 s
20Christian Klien122.961 s
20Takuma Sato123.219 s
20Mark Webber123.535 s
21David Coulthard122.696 s
21Jenson Button122.884 s
21Ralf Schumacher223.684 s
22Jacques Villeneuve121.839 s
23Giancarlo Fisichella121.566 s
23Juan Pablo Montoya123.120 s
25Kimi Räikkönen119.951 s
25Rubens Barrichello121.252 s
25Fernando Alonso121.921 s
26Michael Schumacher120.825 s
27Felipe Massa125.924 s
34Patrick Friesacher227.694 s
36Jarno Trulli222.190 s
36Tiago Monteiro226.593 s
39Kimi Räikkönen222.684 s
39Narain Karthikeyan222.987 s
39Jacques Villeneuve223.348 s
39Mark Webber223.361 s
40Ralf Schumacher320.103 s
40Christian Klien223.150 s
40Nick Heidfeld223.660 s
40Takuma Sato224.279 s
41Jenson Button224.357 s
42Giancarlo Fisichella219.546 s
42Michael Schumacher219.803 s
42David Coulthard220.679 s
42Juan Pablo Montoya220.803 s
43Rubens Barrichello219.885 s
45Fernando Alonso218.751 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Fernando Alonso241:25.683
2Giancarlo Fisichella551:25.994+0.311
3Rubens Barrichello541:26.233+0.550
4Kimi Räikkönen551:26.255+0.572
5Jenson Button551:26.260+0.577
6Michael Schumacher381:26.261+0.578
7Juan Pablo Montoya411:26.393+0.710
8Mark Webber371:26.493+0.810
9Ralf Schumacher561:26.536+0.853
10Christian Klien391:26.627+0.944

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 1. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 1
PosTeamPointsChange
1Renault16
2Ferrari8
3Red Bull7
4Williams4
5McLaren4
6Toyota0
7Sauber0
8BAR0
9Jordan0
10Minardi0