Skip to content

AUS

2019 season/Round 1

Australian Grand Prix 2019

  • Albert Park
  • Melbourne
  • 17 March 2019
  • 58 laps
  • 307.6 km
  • 5.303 km a lap
  1. P1Valtteri BottasMercedes1:25:27.325
  2. P2Lewis HamiltonMercedes+20.886
  3. P3Max VerstappenRed Bull+22.520

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Valtteri Bottasfastest lap77Mercedes2581:25:27.32526
2Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes158+20.88618
3Max Verstappen33Red Bull · Honda458+22.52015
4Sebastian Vettel5Ferrari358+57.10912
5Charles Leclerc16Ferrari558+58.23010
6Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari758+1:27.1568
7Nico Hülkenberg27Renault1157+1 lap6
8Kimi Räikkönen7Alfa Romeo · Ferrari957+1 lap4
9Lance Stroll18Racing Point · BWT Mercedes1657+1 lap2
10Daniil Kvyat26Toro Rosso · Honda1557+1 lap1
11Pierre Gasly10Red Bull · Honda1757+1 lap
12Lando Norris4McLaren · Renault857+1 lap
13Sergio Pérez11Racing Point · BWT Mercedes1057+1 lap
14Alexander Albon23Toro Rosso · Honda1357+1 lap
15Antonio Giovinazzi99Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1457+1 lap
16George Russell63Williams · Mercedes1956+2 laps
17Robert Kubica88Williams · Mercedes2055+3 laps
DNFRomain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari629Wheel
DNFDaniel Ricciardo3Renault1228Accident damage
DNFCarlos Sainz Jr.55McLaren · Renault189Power unit

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapBOTHAMVERVETLECMAGHULRAI1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Valtteri Bottas 56, Max Verstappen 2. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 15Lap 29Lap 44FinishLaps led
Valtteri Bottas2111156
Lewis Hamilton14222
Max Verstappen424332
Sebastian Vettel35344
Charles Leclerc53555
Kevin Magnussen710766
Nico Hülkenberg1111877
Kimi Räikkönen913988
Lance Stroll1661099
Daniil Kvyat157111010
Pierre Gasly17861111
Lando Norris812121212
Sergio Pérez1016141313
Alexander Albon1315151414
Antonio Giovinazzi149161515
George Russell1917171616
Robert Kubica2019181717
Romain Grosjean61413–out
Daniel Ricciardo1218––out
Carlos Sainz Jr.18–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100510152025303540455055LapBOTHAMVERVETLECMAGHULRAI0+20+40+60+80+10012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 15Lap 29Lap 44Last lap
Valtteri Bottas0.00.00.00.0
Lewis Hamilton+21.7+16.1+24.8+20.9
Max Verstappen+10.7+18.9+26.2+22.5
Sebastian Vettel+31.3+18.3+36.5+57.1
Charles Leclerc+19.9+35.2+41.7+58.2
Kevin Magnussen+52.0+49.9+71.8+87.2
Nico Hülkenberg+53.3+52.1+74.7+93.4
Kimi Räikkönen+55.7+55.2+76.9+94.5
Lance Stroll+41.1+58.9+78.2+95.3
Daniil Kvyat+42.0+61.1+79.0+96.0
Pierre Gasly+42.7+38.1+80.7+96.3
Lando Norris+54.2+66.3+94.8+136.1
Sergio Pérez+64.0+71.8+99.3+136.6
Alexander Albon+61.6+76.3+104.2+137.3
Antonio Giovinazzi+48.8+101.8+134.6+158.7
George Russell+66.1+116.3+190.1+223.4
Robert Kubica+127.2+202.5+267.1+314.4
Romain Grosjean+56.7+68.5–out
Daniel Ricciardo+85.0––out
Carlos Sainz Jr.–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:22.0431:21.0141:20.486
2Valtteri BottasMercedes1:22.3671:21.1931:20.598
3Sebastian VettelFerrari1:22.8851:21.9121:21.190
4Max VerstappenRed Bull1:22.8761:21.6781:21.320
5Charles LeclercFerrari1:22.0171:21.7391:21.442
6Romain GrosjeanHaas1:22.9591:21.8701:21.826
7Kevin MagnussenHaas1:22.5191:22.2211:22.099
8Lando NorrisMcLaren1:22.7021:22.4231:22.304
9Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo1:22.9661:22.3491:22.314
10Sergio PérezRacing Point1:22.9081:22.5321:22.781
11Nico HülkenbergRenault1:22.5401:22.562
12Daniel RicciardoRenault1:22.9211:22.570
13Alexander AlbonToro Rosso1:22.7571:22.636
14Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo1:22.4311:22.714
15Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:22.5111:22.774
16Lance StrollRacing Point1:23.017
17Pierre GaslyRed Bull1:23.020
18Carlos Sainz Jr.McLaren1:23.084
19George RussellWilliams1:24.360
20Robert KubicaWilliams1:26.067

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Max Verstappen12521.157 s
Pierre Gasly13721.269 s
Lewis Hamilton11521.515 s
Nico Hülkenberg11321.588 s
Lando Norris11521.627 s
Alexander Albon11421.780 s
Sebastian Vettel11421.995 s
Valtteri Bottas12322.014 s
Daniil Kvyat12622.086 s
Charles Leclerc12822.306 s
Kevin Magnussen11422.388 s
Lance Stroll12722.471 s
Sergio Pérez11323.234 s
Kimi Räikkönen11223.299 s
Antonio Giovinazzi12727.172 s
Romain Grosjean11529.981 s
Daniel Ricciardo1133.027 s
George Russell226, 4221.543 s
Robert Kubica31, 28, 4421.889 s
Every stop, lap by lap (22)
LapDriverStopTime
1Robert Kubica132.997 s
1Daniel Ricciardo133.027 s
12Kimi Räikkönen123.299 s
13Nico Hülkenberg121.588 s
13Sergio Pérez123.234 s
14Alexander Albon121.780 s
14Sebastian Vettel121.995 s
14Kevin Magnussen122.388 s
15Lewis Hamilton121.515 s
15Lando Norris121.627 s
15Romain Grosjean129.981 s
23Valtteri Bottas122.014 s
25Max Verstappen121.157 s
26George Russell121.689 s
26Daniil Kvyat122.086 s
27Lance Stroll122.471 s
27Antonio Giovinazzi127.172 s
28Charles Leclerc122.306 s
28Robert Kubica222.343 s
37Pierre Gasly121.269 s
42George Russell221.543 s
44Robert Kubica321.889 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Valtteri Bottas571:25.580
2Lewis Hamilton571:26.057+0.477
3Max Verstappen571:26.256+0.676
4Charles Leclerc581:26.926+1.346
5Pierre Gasly391:27.229+1.649
6Daniil Kvyat391:27.448+1.868
7Lance Stroll291:27.568+1.988
8Sebastian Vettel161:27.954+2.374
9Kevin Magnussen561:28.182+2.602
10Alexander Albon431:28.188+2.608

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 1. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 1
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes44
2Ferrari22
3Red Bull15
4Haas8
5Renault6
6Alfa Romeo4
7Racing Point2
8Toro Rosso1
9McLaren0
10Williams0