Skip to content

AUS

2018 season/Round 1

Australian Grand Prix 2018

  • Albert Park
  • Melbourne
  • 25 March 2018
  • 58 laps
  • 307.6 km
  • 5.303 km a lap
  1. P1Sebastian VettelFerrari1:29:33.283
  2. P2Lewis HamiltonMercedes+5.036
  3. P3Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+6.309

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Sebastian Vettel5Ferrari3581:29:33.28325
2Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes158+5.03618
3Kimi Räikkönen7Ferrari258+6.30915
4Daniel Ricciardofastest lap3Red Bull · TAG Heuer858+7.06912
5Fernando Alonso14McLaren · Renault1058+27.88610
6Max Verstappen33Red Bull · TAG Heuer458+28.9458
7Nico Hülkenberg27Renault758+32.6716
8Valtteri Bottas77Mercedes1558+34.3394
9Stoffel Vandoorne2McLaren · Renault1158+34.9212
10Carlos Sainz Jr.55Renault958+45.7221
11Sergio Pérez11Force India · Mercedes1258+46.817
12Esteban Ocon31Force India · Mercedes1458+1:00.278
13Charles Leclerc16Sauber · Ferrari1858+1:15.759
14Lance Stroll18Williams · Mercedes1358+1:18.288
15Brendon Hartley28Toro Rosso · Honda1657+1 lap
DNFRomain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari624Wheel
DNFKevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari522Wheel
DNFPierre Gasly10Toro Rosso · Honda2013Engine
DNFMarcus Ericsson9Sauber · Ferrari175Hydraulics
DNFSergey Sirotkin35Williams · Mercedes194Brakes

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapVETHAMRAIRICALOVERHULBOT1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Sebastian Vettel 40, Lewis Hamilton 18. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 15Lap 29Lap 44FinishLaps led
Sebastian Vettel3311140
Lewis Hamilton1122218
Kimi Räikkönen22333
Daniel Ricciardo86444
Fernando Alonso1010655
Max Verstappen48566
Nico Hülkenberg77777
Valtteri Bottas1513988
Stoffel Vandoorne1111899
Carlos Sainz Jr.99101010
Sergio Pérez1212111111
Esteban Ocon1414121212
Charles Leclerc1816141313
Lance Stroll1315131414
Brendon Hartley1617151515
Romain Grosjean65––out
Kevin Magnussen54––out
Pierre Gasly20–––out
Marcus Ericsson17–––out
Sergey Sirotkin19–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+75510152025303540455055LapVETHAMRAIRICALOVERHULBOT0+15+30+45+60+7512243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 15Lap 29Lap 44Last lap
Sebastian Vettel+6.10.00.00.0
Lewis Hamilton0.0+1.5+1.0+5.0
Kimi Räikkönen+3.1+3.9+6.4+6.3
Daniel Ricciardo+23.8+21.4+7.4+7.1
Fernando Alonso+32.0+27.9+19.8+27.9
Max Verstappen+27.5+25.8+20.4+28.9
Nico Hülkenberg+26.4+30.2+21.3+32.7
Valtteri Bottas+37.5+34.4+22.6+34.3
Stoffel Vandoorne+34.8+33.3+24.9+34.9
Carlos Sainz Jr.+30.3+38.5+28.5+45.7
Sergio Pérez+36.6+45.4+29.9+46.8
Esteban Ocon+41.9+46.4+34.4+60.3
Charles Leclerc+52.3+86.1+43.2+75.8
Lance Stroll+46.9+72.0+46.2+78.3
Brendon Hartley+67.3+129.5+77.6+111.3
Romain Grosjean+23.1––out
Kevin Magnussen+21.8––out
Pierre Gasly–––out
Marcus Ericsson–––out
Sergey Sirotkin–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:22.8241:22.0511:21.164
2Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:23.0961:22.5071:21.828
3Sebastian VettelFerrari1:23.3481:21.9441:21.838
4Max VerstappenRed Bull1:23.4831:22.4161:21.879
5Daniel RicciardoRed Bull1:23.4941:22.8971:22.152
6Kevin MagnussenHaas1:23.9091:23.3001:23.187
7Romain GrosjeanHaas1:23.6711:23.4681:23.339
8Nico HülkenbergRenault1:23.7821:23.5441:23.532
9Carlos Sainz Jr.Renault1:23.5291:23.0611:23.577
10Valtteri BottasMercedes1:23.6861:22.089
11Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:23.5971:23.692
12Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren1:24.0731:23.853
13Sergio PérezForce India1:24.3441:24.005
14Lance StrollWilliams1:24.4641:24.230
15Esteban OconForce India1:24.5031:24.786
16Brendon HartleyToro Rosso1:24.532
17Marcus EricssonSauber1:24.556
18Charles LeclercSauber1:24.636
19Sergey SirotkinWilliams1:24.922
20Pierre GaslyToro Rosso1:25.295

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Daniel RicciardoP5P83 places – 3
Valtteri BottasP10P155 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Max Verstappen12120.953 s
Kimi Räikkönen11821.421 s
Daniel Ricciardo12621.440 s
Valtteri Bottas12521.664 s
Sebastian Vettel12621.787 s
Lewis Hamilton11921.821 s
Esteban Ocon12321.854 s
Kevin Magnussen12221.983 s
Sergio Pérez12422.327 s
Stoffel Vandoorne12522.474 s
Fernando Alonso12622.573 s
Nico Hülkenberg12422.628 s
Romain Grosjean12423.054 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.12223.868 s
Lance Stroll225, 2921.397 s
Brendon Hartley21, 2222.213 s
Charles Leclerc220, 2722.242 s
Every stop, lap by lap (20)
LapDriverStopTime
1Brendon Hartley122.213 s
18Kimi Räikkönen121.421 s
19Lewis Hamilton121.821 s
20Charles Leclerc122.242 s
21Max Verstappen120.953 s
22Kevin Magnussen121.983 s
22Brendon Hartley222.296 s
22Carlos Sainz Jr.123.868 s
23Esteban Ocon121.854 s
24Sergio Pérez122.327 s
24Nico Hülkenberg122.628 s
24Romain Grosjean123.054 s
25Valtteri Bottas121.664 s
25Stoffel Vandoorne122.474 s
25Lance Stroll125.504 s
26Daniel Ricciardo121.440 s
26Sebastian Vettel121.787 s
26Fernando Alonso122.573 s
27Charles Leclerc222.836 s
29Lance Stroll221.397 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Daniel Ricciardo541:25.945
2Kimi Räikkönen571:26.373+0.428
3Lewis Hamilton501:26.444+0.499
4Sebastian Vettel531:26.469+0.524
5Max Verstappen541:26.880+0.935
6Stoffel Vandoorne571:26.958+1.013
7Fernando Alonso571:26.978+1.033
8Valtteri Bottas541:27.019+1.074
9Nico Hülkenberg571:27.081+1.136
10Esteban Ocon571:27.600+1.655

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 1. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 1
PosTeamPointsChange
1Ferrari40
2Mercedes22
3Red Bull20
4McLaren12
5Renault7
6Force India0
7Sauber0
8Williams0
9Toro Rosso0