Skip to content

BRN

2018 season/Round 2

Bahrain Grand Prix 2018

  • Bahrain
  • Sakhir
  • 8 April 2018
  • 57 laps
  • 308.2 km
  • 5.412 km a lap
  1. P1Sebastian VettelFerrari1:32:01.940
  2. P2Valtteri BottasMercedes+0.699
  3. P3Lewis HamiltonMercedes+6.512

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Sebastian Vettel5Ferrari1571:32:01.94025
2Valtteri Bottasfastest lap77Mercedes357+0.69918
3Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes957+6.51215
4Pierre Gasly10Toro Rosso · Honda557+1:02.23412
5Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari657+1:15.04610
6Nico Hülkenberg27Renault757+1:39.0248
7Fernando Alonso14McLaren · Renault1356+1 lap6
8Stoffel Vandoorne2McLaren · Renault1456+1 lap4
9Marcus Ericsson9Sauber · Ferrari1756+1 lap2
10Esteban Ocon31Force India · Mercedes856+1 lap1
11Carlos Sainz Jr.55Renault1056+1 lap
12Charles Leclerc16Sauber · Ferrari1956+1 lap
13Romain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari1656+1 lap
14Lance Stroll18Williams · Mercedes2056+1 lap
15Sergey Sirotkin35Williams · Mercedes1856+1 lap
16Sergio Pérez11Force India · Mercedes1256+1 lap+30.000 penalty
17Brendon Hartley28Toro Rosso · Honda1156+1 lap
DNFKimi Räikkönen7Ferrari235Wheel
DNFMax Verstappen33Red Bull · TAG Heuer153Transmission
DNFDaniel Ricciardo3Red Bull · TAG Heuer41Electrical

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapVETBOTHAMGASMAGHULALOVAN1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Sebastian Vettel 49, Lewis Hamilton 5, Valtteri Bottas 3. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 29Lap 43FinishLaps led
Sebastian Vettel1111149
Valtteri Bottas322223
Lewis Hamilton944335
Pierre Gasly55544
Kevin Magnussen6151055
Nico Hülkenberg76666
Fernando Alonso137787
Stoffel Vandoorne14161598
Marcus Ericsson17111179
Esteban Ocon8881210
Carlos Sainz Jr.1010161111
Charles Leclerc1914141512
Romain Grosjean161291013
Lance Stroll2018171614
Sergey Sirotkin1813181715
Sergio Pérez1217121316
Brendon Hartley119131417
Kimi Räikkönen233–out
Max Verstappen15–––out
Daniel Ricciardo4–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100510152025303540455055LapVETBOTHAMGASMAGALOHUL0+20+40+60+80+10012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 29Lap 43Last lap
Sebastian Vettel0.00.00.00.0
Valtteri Bottas+3.2+4.7+8.2+0.7
Lewis Hamilton+14.6+23.8+17.2+6.5
Pierre Gasly+23.8+37.3+69.5+62.2
Kevin Magnussen+49.2+66.9+73.4+75.0
Nico Hülkenberg+29.3+47.8+89.5+99.0
Fernando Alonso+33.9+51.6+92.8+98.6
Stoffel Vandoorne+55.7+85.4+99.0+108.2
Marcus Ericsson+38.3+70.7+92.3+112.6
Esteban Ocon+34.9+65.9+108.4+118.8
Carlos Sainz Jr.+37.2+89.4+107.3+125.4
Charles Leclerc+49.0+80.3+107.1+108.7
Romain Grosjean+39.3+66.5+105.1+130.0
Lance Stroll+73.7+93.2+135.6+153.0
Sergey Sirotkin+47.8+96.1+147.3+153.4
Sergio Pérez+57.1+73.1+104.9+121.5
Brendon Hartley+36.4+76.4+120.1+120.8
Kimi Räikkönen+6.9+7.0–out
Max Verstappen–––out
Daniel Ricciardo–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Sebastian VettelFerrari1:29.0601:28.3411:27.958
2Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:28.9511:28.5151:28.101
3Valtteri BottasMercedes1:29.2751:28.7941:28.124
4Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:29.3961:28.4581:28.220
5Daniel RicciardoRed Bull1:29.5521:28.9621:28.398
6Pierre GaslyToro Rosso1:30.1211:29.8361:29.329
7Kevin MagnussenHaas1:29.5941:29.6231:29.358
8Nico HülkenbergRenault1:30.2601:29.1871:29.570
9Esteban OconForce India1:30.3381:30.0091:29.874
10Carlos Sainz Jr.Renault1:29.8931:29.8021:29.986
11Brendon HartleyToro Rosso1:30.4121:30.105
12Sergio PérezForce India1:30.2181:30.156
13Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:30.5301:30.212
14Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren1:30.4791:30.525
15Max VerstappenRed Bull1:29.374
16Romain GrosjeanHaas1:30.530
17Marcus EricssonSauber1:31.063
18Sergey SirotkinWilliams1:31.414
19Charles LeclercSauber1:31.420
20Lance StrollWilliams1:31.503

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Lewis HamiltonP4P95 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Lewis Hamilton12624.302 s
Sebastian Vettel11824.524 s
Kimi Räikkönen11925.018 s
Marcus Ericsson12325.194 s
Valtteri Bottas12026.105 s
Max Verstappen1230.381 s
Nico Hülkenberg215, 3924.382 s
Fernando Alonso214, 3924.581 s
Esteban Ocon215, 3524.596 s
Kevin Magnussen213, 2724.629 s
Lance Stroll210, 3024.638 s
Sergey Sirotkin222, 4024.672 s
Sergio Pérez29, 3224.677 s
Pierre Gasly215, 3424.835 s
Brendon Hartley220, 4224.953 s
Stoffel Vandoorne210, 2825.081 s
Charles Leclerc23, 3425.139 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.216, 2625.307 s
Romain Grosjean318, 30, 4525.011 s
Every stop, lap by lap (33)
LapDriverStopTime
2Max Verstappen130.381 s
3Charles Leclerc125.563 s
9Sergio Pérez124.992 s
10Stoffel Vandoorne125.081 s
10Lance Stroll133.612 s
13Kevin Magnussen125.106 s
14Fernando Alonso124.993 s
15Nico Hülkenberg124.454 s
15Esteban Ocon124.719 s
15Pierre Gasly124.835 s
16Carlos Sainz Jr.125.768 s
18Sebastian Vettel124.524 s
18Romain Grosjean125.011 s
19Kimi Räikkönen125.018 s
20Valtteri Bottas126.105 s
20Brendon Hartley136.646 s
22Sergey Sirotkin124.672 s
23Marcus Ericsson125.194 s
26Lewis Hamilton124.302 s
26Carlos Sainz Jr.225.307 s
27Kevin Magnussen224.629 s
28Stoffel Vandoorne225.131 s
30Lance Stroll224.638 s
30Romain Grosjean225.527 s
32Sergio Pérez224.677 s
34Pierre Gasly224.957 s
34Charles Leclerc225.139 s
35Esteban Ocon224.596 s
39Nico Hülkenberg224.382 s
39Fernando Alonso224.581 s
40Sergey Sirotkin225.693 s
42Brendon Hartley224.953 s
45Romain Grosjean326.263 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Valtteri Bottas221:33.740
2Lewis Hamilton511:33.953+0.213
3Romain Grosjean471:34.053+0.313
4Fernando Alonso471:34.168+0.428
5Kevin Magnussen291:34.327+0.587
6Kimi Räikkönen221:34.337+0.597
7Sebastian Vettel211:34.453+0.713
8Sergey Sirotkin421:34.563+0.823
9Nico Hülkenberg501:34.667+0.927
10Brendon Hartley441:34.689+0.949

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 2. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 2
PosDriverPointsChange
1Sebastian Vettel50
2Lewis Hamilton33
3Valtteri Bottas22▲5
4Fernando Alonso16▲1
5Kimi Räikkönen15▼2
6Nico Hülkenberg14▲1
7Daniel Ricciardo12▼3
7Pierre Gasly12
9Kevin Magnussen10
10Max Verstappen8▼4
Constructors' championship after round 2
PosTeamPointsChange
1Ferrari65
2Mercedes55
3McLaren22▲1
4Red Bull20▼1
5Renault15
6Toro Rosso12▲3
7Haas10
8Sauber2▼1
9Force India1▼3
10Williams0▼2