Skip to content

AUS

2012 season/Round 1

Australian Grand Prix 2012

  • Albert Park
  • Melbourne
  • 18 March 2012
  • 58 laps
  • 307.6 km
  • 5.303 km a lap
  1. P1Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:34:09.565
  2. P2Sebastian VettelRed Bull+2.139
  3. P3Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+4.075

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Jenson Buttonfastest lap3McLaren · Mercedes2581:34:09.56525
2Sebastian Vettel1Red Bull · Renault658+2.13918
3Lewis Hamilton4McLaren · Mercedes158+4.07515
4Mark Webber2Red Bull · Renault558+4.54712
5Fernando Alonso5Ferrari1258+21.56510
6Kamui Kobayashi14Sauber · Ferrari1358+36.7668
7Kimi Räikkönen9Lotus · Renault1758+38.0146
8Sergio Pérez15Sauber · Ferrari2258+39.4584
9Daniel Ricciardo16Toro Rosso · Ferrari1058+39.5562
10Paul di Resta11Force India · Mercedes1558+39.7371
11Jean-Éric Vergne17Toro Rosso · Ferrari1158+39.848
12Nico Rosberg8Mercedes758+57.642
13Pastor Maldonado18Williams · Renault857Accident
14Timo Glock24Marussia · Cosworth2057+1 lap
15Charles Pic25Marussia · Cosworth2153Oil pressure
16Bruno Senna19Williams · Renault1452Collision damage
DNFFelipe Massa6Ferrari1646Collision damage
DNFHeikki Kovalainen20Caterham · Renault1838Suspension
DNFVitaly Petrov21Caterham · Renault1934Steering
DNFMichael Schumacher7Mercedes410Gearbox
DNFRomain Grosjean10Lotus · Renault31Collision
DNFNico Hülkenberg12Force India · Mercedes90Collision damage
DNQPedro de la Rosa22HRT · Cosworth–
DNQNarain Karthikeyan23HRT · Cosworth–

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapBUTVETHAMWEBALOKOBRAIPER1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Jenson Button 56, Sebastian Vettel 1, Lewis Hamilton 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 15Lap 29Lap 44FinishLaps led
Jenson Button2111156
Sebastian Vettel633221
Lewis Hamilton122331
Mark Webber510644
Fernando Alonso128455
Kamui Kobayashi1313996
Kimi Räikkönen1758107
Sergio Pérez2261278
Daniel Ricciardo101817149
Paul di Resta1514101110
Jean-Éric Vergne117111211
Nico Rosberg795812
Pastor Maldonado847613
Timo Glock2015181614
Charles Pic2117191715
Bruno Senna1416131516
Felipe Massa16121413out
Heikki Kovalainen181916–out
Vitaly Petrov191115–out
Michael Schumacher4–––out
Romain Grosjean3–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60510152025303540455055LapBUTVETHAMWEBALOKOBRAIPER0+15+30+45+6012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 60 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 15Lap 29Lap 44Last lap
Jenson Button0.00.00.00.0
Sebastian Vettel+11.3+12.2+3.8+2.1
Lewis Hamilton+3.5+9.5+4.5+4.1
Mark Webber+44.7+25.5+5.4+4.5
Fernando Alonso+39.5+20.7+7.1+21.6
Kamui Kobayashi+57.8+42.4+10.8+36.8
Kimi Räikkönen+31.1+38.5+11.9+38.0
Sergio Pérez+33.0+53.1+8.9+39.5
Daniel Ricciardo+78.0+99.2+15.3+39.6
Paul di Resta+60.3+46.7+13.4+39.7
Jean-Éric Vergne+36.1+47.3+13.7+39.8
Nico Rosberg+41.3+25.2+9.9+57.6
Pastor Maldonado+22.8+26.2+7.8+19.1
Timo Glock+66.9+126.6+45.5+136.1
Charles Pic+76.7+151.6+127.3+230.1
Bruno Senna+71.2+70.1+16.2+118.6
Felipe Massa+52.3+72.7+14.9out
Heikki Kovalainen+79.2+76.2–out
Vitaly Petrov+51.1+73.9–out
Michael Schumacher–––out
Romain Grosjean–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:26.8001:25.6261:24.922
2Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:26.8321:25.6631:25.074
3Romain GrosjeanLotus1:26.4981:25.8451:25.302
4Michael SchumacherMercedes1:26.5861:25.5711:25.336
5Mark WebberRed Bull1:27.1171:26.2971:25.651
6Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:26.7731:25.9821:25.668
7Nico RosbergMercedes1:26.7631:25.4691:25.686
8Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:26.8031:26.2061:25.908
9Nico HülkenbergForce India1:27.4641:26.3141:26.451
10Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:27.0241:26.319
11Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:26.4931:26.429
12Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:26.6881:26.494
13Kamui KobayashiSauber1:26.1821:26.590
14Bruno SennaWilliams1:27.0041:26.663
15Paul di RestaForce India1:27.4691:27.086
16Felipe MassaFerrari1:27.6331:27.497
17Sergio PérezSauber1:26.596
18Kimi RäikkönenLotus1:27.758
19Heikki KovalainenCaterham1:28.679
20Vitaly PetrovCaterham1:29.018
21Timo GlockMarussia1:30.923
22Charles PicMarussia1:31.670
NCNarain KarthikeyanHRT1:33.643
NCPedro de la RosaHRT1:33.495

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Sergio PérezP17P225 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Sergio Pérez12423.882 s
Vitaly Petrov11824.579 s
Fernando Alonso213, 3421.910 s
Jenson Button216, 3622.837 s
Lewis Hamilton217, 3622.862 s
Mark Webber214, 3722.915 s
Nico Rosberg212, 3123.017 s
Pastor Maldonado216, 3723.166 s
Jean-Éric Vergne219, 3723.203 s
Kimi Räikkönen219, 3723.310 s
Sebastian Vettel216, 3724.131 s
Kamui Kobayashi213, 3624.162 s
Paul di Resta213, 3324.579 s
Timo Glock220, 3625.046 s
Charles Pic321, 35, 5117.088 s
Felipe Massa311, 28, 3722.103 s
Daniel Ricciardo31, 22, 3823.257 s
Bruno Senna31, 30, 4723.777 s
Heikki Kovalainen314, 34, 3724.397 s
Every stop, lap by lap (41)
LapDriverStopTime
1Bruno Senna124.599 s
1Daniel Ricciardo132.319 s
11Felipe Massa122.313 s
12Nico Rosberg123.203 s
13Fernando Alonso122.035 s
13Paul di Resta124.933 s
13Kamui Kobayashi125.346 s
14Mark Webber123.302 s
14Heikki Kovalainen124.397 s
16Jenson Button123.275 s
16Pastor Maldonado123.427 s
16Sebastian Vettel124.256 s
17Lewis Hamilton122.862 s
18Vitaly Petrov124.579 s
19Jean-Éric Vergne123.203 s
19Kimi Räikkönen124.881 s
20Timo Glock126.322 s
21Charles Pic125.303 s
22Daniel Ricciardo223.257 s
24Sergio Pérez123.882 s
28Felipe Massa222.528 s
30Bruno Senna223.777 s
31Nico Rosberg223.017 s
33Paul di Resta224.579 s
34Fernando Alonso221.910 s
34Heikki Kovalainen224.580 s
35Charles Pic248.984 s
36Jenson Button222.837 s
36Lewis Hamilton223.464 s
36Kamui Kobayashi224.162 s
36Timo Glock225.046 s
37Felipe Massa322.103 s
37Mark Webber222.915 s
37Pastor Maldonado223.166 s
37Kimi Räikkönen223.310 s
37Jean-Éric Vergne223.569 s
37Sebastian Vettel224.131 s
37Heikki Kovalainen328.888 s
38Daniel Ricciardo324.348 s
47Bruno Senna330.888 s
51Charles Pic317.088 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Jenson Button561:29.187
2Sebastian Vettel571:29.417+0.230
3Mark Webber571:29.438+0.251
4Lewis Hamilton571:29.538+0.351
5Pastor Maldonado531:30.254+1.067
6Jean-Éric Vergne521:30.274+1.087
7Fernando Alonso521:30.277+1.090
8Daniel Ricciardo531:30.592+1.405
9Paul di Resta571:30.605+1.418
10Kamui Kobayashi551:30.620+1.433

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 1. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 1
PosTeamPointsChange
1McLaren40
2Red Bull30
3Sauber12
4Ferrari10
5Lotus6
6Toro Rosso2
7Force India1
8Mercedes0
9Williams0
10Marussia0