Skip to content

MAS

2012 season/Round 2

Malaysian Grand Prix 2012

  • Sepang
  • 25 March 2012
  • 56 laps
  • 310.4 km
  • 5.543 km a lap
  1. P1Fernando AlonsoFerrari2:44:51.812
  2. P2Sergio PérezSauber+2.263
  3. P3Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+14.591

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Fernando Alonso5Ferrari8562:44:51.81225
2Sergio Pérez15Sauber · Ferrari956+2.26318
3Lewis Hamilton4McLaren · Mercedes156+14.59115
4Mark Webber2Red Bull · Renault456+17.68812
5Kimi Räikkönenfastest lap9Lotus · Renault1056+29.45610
6Bruno Senna19Williams · Renault1356+37.6678
7Paul di Resta11Force India · Mercedes1456+44.4126
8Jean-Éric Vergne17Toro Rosso · Ferrari1856+46.9854
9Nico Hülkenberg12Force India · Mercedes1656+47.8922
10Michael Schumacher7Mercedes356+49.9961
11Sebastian Vettel1Red Bull · Renault556+1:15.527
12Daniel Ricciardo16Toro Rosso · Ferrari1556+1:16.828
13Nico Rosberg8Mercedes756+1:18.593
14Jenson Button3McLaren · Mercedes256+1:19.719
15Felipe Massa6Ferrari1256+1:37.319
16Vitaly Petrov21Caterham · Renault1955+1 lap
17Timo Glock24Marussia · Cosworth2055+1 lap
18Heikki Kovalainen20Caterham · Renault2455+1 lap
19Pastor Maldonado18Williams · Renault1154Engine
20Charles Pic25Marussia · Cosworth2154+2 laps
21Pedro de la Rosa22HRT · Cosworth2254+2 laps
22Narain Karthikeyan23HRT · Cosworth2354+2 laps+20.000 penalty
DNFKamui Kobayashi14Sauber · Ferrari1746Brakes
DNFRomain Grosjean10Lotus · Renault63Spun off

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapALOPERHAMWEBRAISENDIRVER1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Fernando Alonso 39, Lewis Hamilton 13, Sergio Pérez 4. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 28Lap 42FinishLaps led
Fernando Alonso8311139
Sergio Pérez912224
Lewis Hamilton1233313
Mark Webber45654
Kimi Räikkönen1018565
Bruno Senna1321986
Paul di Resta149777
Jean-Éric Vergne186898
Nico Hülkenberg16710109
Michael Schumacher311111210
Sebastian Vettel544411
Daniel Ricciardo1512171412
Nico Rosberg717151513
Jenson Button216191614
Felipe Massa128161815
Vitaly Petrov1923141716
Timo Glock2022181917
Heikki Kovalainen2413212018
Pastor Maldonado1110131119
Charles Pic2114202120
Pedro de la Rosa2219232321
Narain Karthikeyan2315222222
Kamui Kobayashi17201213out
Romain Grosjean6–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+75510152025303540455055LapALOPERHAMWEBRAISENDIRVER0+15+30+45+60+7512243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 28Lap 42Last lap
Fernando Alonso+5.20.00.00.0
Sergio Pérez0.0+7.8+7.2+2.3
Lewis Hamilton+1.7+14.8+19.0+14.6
Mark Webber+7.4+30.8+27.4+17.7
Kimi Räikkönen+29.1+28.9+37.0+29.5
Bruno Senna+35.7+41.7+38.6+37.7
Paul di Resta+13.1+36.9+38.0+44.4
Jean-Éric Vergne+8.4+40.5+44.2+47.0
Nico Hülkenberg+10.4+43.8+45.0+47.9
Michael Schumacher+14.9+45.8+50.7+50.0
Sebastian Vettel+5.2+23.2+23.0+75.5
Daniel Ricciardo+16.3+65.1+70.4+76.8
Nico Rosberg+27.9+58.7+71.5+78.6
Jenson Button+24.3+68.7+72.0+79.7
Felipe Massa+10.6+64.1+90.6+97.3
Vitaly Petrov+40.2+55.1+90.4+115.5
Timo Glock+38.4+67.9+111.7+158.1
Heikki Kovalainen+17.5+97.3+125.5+162.1
Pastor Maldonado+13.9+55.1+48.2+58.9
Charles Pic+18.5+96.4+160.0+209.4
Pedro de la Rosa+32.3+145.2+229.5+295.3
Narain Karthikeyan+20.1+134.8+209.2+282.1
Kamui Kobayashi+34.0+46.6+62.8out
Romain Grosjean–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:37.8131:37.1061:36.219
2Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:37.5751:36.9281:36.368
3Michael SchumacherMercedes1:37.5171:37.0171:36.391
4Mark WebberRed Bull1:37.1721:37.3751:36.461
5Kimi RäikkönenLotus1:37.9611:36.7151:36.461
6Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:38.1021:37.4191:36.634
7Romain GrosjeanLotus1:38.0581:37.3381:36.658
8Nico RosbergMercedes1:37.6961:36.9961:36.664
9Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:38.1511:37.3791:37.566
10Sergio PérezSauber1:37.9331:37.4771:37.698
11Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:37.7891:37.589
12Felipe MassaFerrari1:38.3811:37.731
13Bruno SennaWilliams1:38.4371:37.841
14Paul di RestaForce India1:38.3251:37.877
15Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:38.4191:37.883
16Nico HülkenbergForce India1:38.3031:37.890
17Kamui KobayashiSauber1:38.3721:38.069
18Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:39.077
19Heikki KovalainenCaterham1:39.306
20Vitaly PetrovCaterham1:39.567
21Timo GlockMarussia1:40.903
22Charles PicMarussia1:41.250
23Pedro de la RosaHRT1:42.914
24Narain KarthikeyanHRT1:43.655

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Kimi RäikkönenP5P105 places – 5
Heikki KovalainenP19P245 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Jean-Éric Vergne215, 4023.343 s
Narain Karthikeyan215, 3727.700 s
Pedro de la Rosa313, 16, 3915.684 s
Michael Schumacher35, 14, 3922.163 s
Paul di Resta32, 14, 3922.175 s
Fernando Alonso34, 14, 4022.534 s
Mark Webber35, 14, 3923.195 s
Nico Hülkenberg34, 15, 4023.358 s
Kamui Kobayashi35, 13, 4023.662 s
Lewis Hamilton35, 14, 4124.271 s
Sergio Pérez31, 15, 4124.520 s
Vitaly Petrov34, 13, 3924.718 s
Kimi Räikkönen35, 13, 4024.927 s
Timo Glock33, 13, 3925.096 s
Charles Pic33, 15, 3929.317 s
Pastor Maldonado45, 14, 15, 3921.621 s
Daniel Ricciardo44, 14, 25, 3722.610 s
Sebastian Vettel45, 15, 40, 4722.998 s
Nico Rosberg45, 13, 26, 3923.050 s
Felipe Massa43, 14, 27, 3823.130 s
Heikki Kovalainen44, 14, 23, 3823.782 s
Bruno Senna41, 7, 13, 3923.824 s
Jenson Button54, 13, 15, 24, 3923.477 s
Every stop, lap by lap (76)
LapDriverStopTime
1Sergio Pérez125.671 s
1Bruno Senna131.006 s
2Paul di Resta123.988 s
3Felipe Massa124.034 s
3Timo Glock125.096 s
3Charles Pic129.317 s
4Nico Hülkenberg123.856 s
4Jenson Button124.305 s
4Fernando Alonso124.653 s
4Vitaly Petrov124.718 s
4Daniel Ricciardo125.470 s
4Heikki Kovalainen132.670 s
5Lewis Hamilton124.271 s
5Mark Webber124.569 s
5Michael Schumacher124.831 s
5Pastor Maldonado125.535 s
5Nico Rosberg125.600 s
5Sebastian Vettel125.658 s
5Kimi Räikkönen127.602 s
5Kamui Kobayashi128.122 s
7Bruno Senna226.269 s
13Pedro de la Rosa115.684 s
13Kimi Räikkönen224.927 s
13Bruno Senna324.980 s
13Nico Rosberg225.199 s
13Timo Glock225.660 s
13Jenson Button225.922 s
13Kamui Kobayashi226.255 s
13Vitaly Petrov229.359 s
14Pastor Maldonado221.621 s
14Paul di Resta222.856 s
14Fernando Alonso222.864 s
14Michael Schumacher224.094 s
14Felipe Massa224.420 s
14Daniel Ricciardo224.539 s
14Heikki Kovalainen225.130 s
14Mark Webber226.337 s
14Lewis Hamilton227.961 s
15Nico Hülkenberg223.549 s
15Pastor Maldonado323.974 s
15Sebastian Vettel224.057 s
15Jean-Éric Vergne124.216 s
15Sergio Pérez224.520 s
15Jenson Button336.517 s
15Charles Pic236.542 s
15Narain Karthikeyan136.876 s
16Pedro de la Rosa238.887 s
23Heikki Kovalainen334.109 s
24Jenson Button423.509 s
25Daniel Ricciardo322.610 s
26Nico Rosberg323.050 s
27Felipe Massa323.130 s
37Daniel Ricciardo423.648 s
37Narain Karthikeyan227.700 s
38Heikki Kovalainen423.782 s
38Felipe Massa426.934 s
39Michael Schumacher322.163 s
39Paul di Resta322.175 s
39Mark Webber323.195 s
39Nico Rosberg423.231 s
39Pastor Maldonado423.409 s
39Jenson Button523.477 s
39Bruno Senna423.824 s
39Timo Glock325.390 s
39Pedro de la Rosa328.483 s
39Vitaly Petrov330.335 s
39Charles Pic332.224 s
40Fernando Alonso322.534 s
40Sebastian Vettel322.998 s
40Jean-Éric Vergne223.343 s
40Nico Hülkenberg323.358 s
40Kamui Kobayashi323.662 s
40Kimi Räikkönen325.041 s
41Sergio Pérez324.543 s
41Lewis Hamilton326.338 s
47Sebastian Vettel425.884 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Kimi Räikkönen531:40.722
2Mark Webber521:41.017+0.295
3Sergio Pérez541:41.021+0.299
4Sebastian Vettel501:41.342+0.620
5Bruno Senna551:41.404+0.682
6Lewis Hamilton501:41.539+0.817
7Fernando Alonso531:41.680+0.958
8Daniel Ricciardo541:41.756+1.034
9Michael Schumacher531:41.760+1.038
10Paul di Resta551:41.819+1.097

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 2. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 2
PosDriverPointsChange
1Fernando Alonso35▲4
2Lewis Hamilton30▲1
3Jenson Button25▼2
4Mark Webber24
5Sergio Pérez22▲3
6Sebastian Vettel18▼4
7Kimi Räikkönen16
8Bruno Senna8▲8
9Kamui Kobayashi8▼3
10Paul di Resta7
Constructors' championship after round 2
PosTeamPointsChange
1McLaren55
2Red Bull42
3Ferrari35▲1
4Sauber30▼1
5Lotus16
6Force India9▲1
7Williams8▲2
8Toro Rosso6▼2
9Mercedes1▼1
10Marussia0