Skip to content

CHN

2012 season/Round 3

Chinese Grand Prix 2012

  • Shanghai
  • 15 April 2012
  • 56 laps
  • 305.1 km
  • 5.451 km a lap
  1. P1Nico RosbergMercedes1:36:26.929
  2. P2Jenson ButtonMcLaren+20.626
  3. P3Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+26.012

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Nico Rosberg8Mercedes1561:36:26.92925
2Jenson Button3McLaren · Mercedes556+20.62618
3Lewis Hamilton4McLaren · Mercedes756+26.01215
4Mark Webber2Red Bull · Renault656+27.92412
5Sebastian Vettel1Red Bull · Renault1156+30.48310
6Romain Grosjean10Lotus · Renault1056+31.4918
7Bruno Senna19Williams · Renault1456+34.5976
8Pastor Maldonado18Williams · Renault1356+35.6434
9Fernando Alonso5Ferrari956+37.2562
10Kamui Kobayashifastest lap14Sauber · Ferrari356+38.7201
11Sergio Pérez15Sauber · Ferrari856+41.066
12Paul di Resta11Force India · Mercedes1556+42.273
13Felipe Massa6Ferrari1256+42.779
14Kimi Räikkönen9Lotus · Renault456+50.573
15Nico Hülkenberg12Force India · Mercedes1656+51.213
16Jean-Éric Vergne17Toro Rosso · Ferrari–56+51.756
17Daniel Ricciardo16Toro Rosso · Ferrari1756+1:03.156
18Vitaly Petrov21Caterham · Renault1955+1 lap
19Timo Glock24Marussia · Cosworth2055+1 lap
20Charles Pic25Marussia · Cosworth2155+1 lap
21Pedro de la Rosa22HRT · Cosworth2255+1 lap
22Narain Karthikeyan23HRT · Cosworth2354+2 laps
23Heikki Kovalainen20Caterham · Renault1853+3 laps
DNFMichael Schumacher7Mercedes212Wheel

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapROSBUTHAMWEBVETGROSENMAL1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Nico Rosberg 48, Jenson Button 5, Sergio Pérez 3. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 28Lap 42FinishLaps led
Nico Rosberg1311148
Jenson Button545425
Lewis Hamilton75883
Mark Webber661064
Sebastian Vettel1111435
Romain Grosjean1010356
Bruno Senna1412977
Pastor Maldonado1315798
Fernando Alonso9813109
Kamui Kobayashi39141310
Sergio Pérez81611113
Paul di Resta1514111212
Felipe Massa122121413
Kimi Räikkönen472214
Nico Hülkenberg1620151515
Jean-Éric Vergne–19161716
Daniel Ricciardo1713171617
Vitaly Petrov1922181818
Timo Glock2016201919
Charles Pic2117212020
Pedro de la Rosa2221222121
Narain Karthikeyan2323232222
Heikki Kovalainen1818192323
Michael Schumacher2–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+10+20+30+40+50510152025303540455055LapROSBUTHAMWEBVETGROSENMAL0+10+20+30+40+5012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 50 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 28Lap 42Last lap
Nico Rosberg+12.00.00.00.0
Jenson Button+15.6+20.2+23.1+20.6
Lewis Hamilton+17.7+25.6+25.8+26.0
Mark Webber+19.7+26.6+24.2+27.9
Sebastian Vettel+26.2+18.4+22.6+30.5
Romain Grosjean+25.5+16.3+23.7+31.5
Bruno Senna+27.3+26.2+25.2+34.6
Pastor Maldonado+30.8+24.5+26.3+35.6
Fernando Alonso+21.0+30.8+27.0+37.3
Kamui Kobayashi+22.5+35.5+36.3+38.7
Sergio Pérez0.0+21.0+29.1+41.1
Paul di Resta+30.3+28.3+32.3+42.3
Felipe Massa+7.5+29.1+40.3+42.8
Kimi Räikkönen+20.5+15.6+22.2+50.6
Nico Hülkenberg+50.6+48.6+47.5+51.2
Jean-Éric Vergne+50.2+50.4+64.3+51.8
Daniel Ricciardo+30.0+52.3+58.8+63.2
Vitaly Petrov+53.5+64.4+79.1+105.8
Timo Glock+41.2+82.4+111.1+155.4
Charles Pic+42.9+88.4+115.4+155.8
Pedro de la Rosa+51.5+108.6+164.1+198.5
Narain Karthikeyan+60.9+143.8+195.4+252.1
Heikki Kovalainen+49.4+67.3+269.8+377.1
Michael Schumacher–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Nico RosbergMercedes1:36.8751:35.7251:35.121
2Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:36.7631:35.9021:35.626
3Michael SchumacherMercedes1:36.7971:35.7941:35.691
4Kamui KobayashiSauber1:36.8631:35.8531:35.784
5Kimi RäikkönenLotus1:36.8501:35.9211:35.898
6Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:36.7461:35.9421:36.191
7Mark WebberRed Bull1:36.6821:35.7001:36.290
8Sergio PérezSauber1:36.1981:35.8311:36.524
9Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:36.2921:35.9821:36.622
10Romain GrosjeanLotus1:36.3431:35.903
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:36.9111:36.031
12Felipe MassaFerrari1:36.5561:36.255
13Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:36.5281:36.283
14Bruno SennaWilliams1:36.6741:36.289
15Paul di RestaForce India1:36.6391:36.317
16Nico HülkenbergForce India1:36.9211:36.745
17Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:36.9331:36.956
18Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:37.714
19Heikki KovalainenCaterham1:38.463
20Vitaly PetrovCaterham1:38.677
21Timo GlockMarussia1:39.282
22Charles PicMarussia1:39.717
23Pedro de la RosaHRT1:40.411
24Narain KarthikeyanHRT1:41.000

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Lewis HamiltonP2P75 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Michael Schumacher11221.746 s
Felipe Massa218, 4120.051 s
Paul di Resta211, 3220.387 s
Nico Rosberg213, 3420.645 s
Nico Hülkenberg29, 3021.027 s
Sebastian Vettel29, 3121.146 s
Romain Grosjean211, 3221.184 s
Bruno Senna212, 2921.184 s
Pastor Maldonado211, 3321.229 s
Timo Glock218, 3621.327 s
Kimi Räikkönen210, 2821.433 s
Vitaly Petrov210, 2921.851 s
Daniel Ricciardo217, 3321.884 s
Sergio Pérez216, 3522.565 s
Narain Karthikeyan216, 3223.151 s
Pedro de la Rosa217, 3123.488 s
Charles Pic319, 37, 4813.981 s
Fernando Alonso312, 27, 3820.024 s
Lewis Hamilton310, 22, 3820.177 s
Mark Webber36, 21, 3420.377 s
Jenson Button311, 24, 3920.474 s
Kamui Kobayashi39, 25, 3821.012 s
Jean-Éric Vergne311, 28, 4122.531 s
Heikki Kovalainen412, 28, 29, 4722.606 s
Every stop, lap by lap (56)
LapDriverStopTime
6Mark Webber120.474 s
9Sebastian Vettel121.449 s
9Kamui Kobayashi121.551 s
9Nico Hülkenberg132.407 s
10Lewis Hamilton120.903 s
10Kimi Räikkönen121.433 s
10Vitaly Petrov121.851 s
11Paul di Resta120.387 s
11Jenson Button120.563 s
11Romain Grosjean121.184 s
11Pastor Maldonado121.569 s
11Jean-Éric Vergne122.835 s
12Fernando Alonso120.296 s
12Bruno Senna121.184 s
12Michael Schumacher121.746 s
12Heikki Kovalainen122.713 s
13Nico Rosberg121.113 s
16Sergio Pérez123.009 s
16Narain Karthikeyan124.937 s
17Daniel Ricciardo121.884 s
17Pedro de la Rosa123.634 s
18Felipe Massa120.250 s
18Timo Glock121.327 s
19Charles Pic122.306 s
21Mark Webber220.377 s
22Lewis Hamilton220.691 s
24Jenson Button220.474 s
25Kamui Kobayashi221.012 s
27Fernando Alonso220.136 s
28Kimi Räikkönen221.494 s
28Heikki Kovalainen222.606 s
28Jean-Éric Vergne223.623 s
29Bruno Senna221.323 s
29Vitaly Petrov222.007 s
29Heikki Kovalainen337.748 s
30Nico Hülkenberg221.027 s
31Sebastian Vettel221.146 s
31Pedro de la Rosa223.488 s
32Paul di Resta221.006 s
32Narain Karthikeyan223.151 s
32Romain Grosjean225.835 s
33Pastor Maldonado221.229 s
33Daniel Ricciardo222.318 s
34Mark Webber320.471 s
34Nico Rosberg220.645 s
35Sergio Pérez222.565 s
36Timo Glock221.515 s
37Charles Pic223.579 s
38Fernando Alonso320.024 s
38Lewis Hamilton320.177 s
38Kamui Kobayashi321.795 s
39Jenson Button326.618 s
41Felipe Massa220.051 s
41Jean-Éric Vergne322.531 s
47Heikki Kovalainen41:25.796 s
48Charles Pic313.981 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Kamui Kobayashi401:39.960
2Jean-Éric Vergne481:40.019+0.059
3Jenson Button561:40.422+0.462
4Pastor Maldonado361:40.482+0.522
5Mark Webber521:40.490+0.530
6Lewis Hamilton401:40.530+0.570
7Sebastian Vettel331:40.601+0.641
8Nico Rosberg401:40.967+1.007
9Nico Hülkenberg481:40.977+1.017
10Sergio Pérez371:41.071+1.111

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 3. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 3
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton45▲1
2Jenson Button43▲1
3Fernando Alonso37▼2
4Mark Webber36
5Sebastian Vettel28▲1
6Nico Rosberg25▲9
7Sergio Pérez22▼2
8Kimi Räikkönen16▼1
9Bruno Senna14▼1
10Kamui Kobayashi9▼1
Constructors' championship after round 3
PosTeamPointsChange
1McLaren88
2Red Bull64
3Ferrari37
4Sauber31
5Mercedes26▲4
6Lotus24▼1
7Williams18
8Force India9▼2
9Toro Rosso6▼1
10Marussia0