Skip to content

BEL

1997 season/Round 12

Belgian Grand Prix 1997

  1. P1Michael SchumacherFerrari1:33:46.717
  2. P2Giancarlo FisichellaJordan+26.753
  3. P3Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams+32.147

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Michael Schumacher5Ferrari3441:33:46.71710
2Giancarlo Fisichella12Jordan · Peugeot444+26.7536
3Heinz-Harald Frentzen4Williams · Renault744+32.1474
4Johnny Herbert16Sauber · Petronas1144+39.0253
5Jacques Villeneuvefastest lap3Williams · Renault144+42.1032
6Gerhard Berger8Benetton · Renault1544+1:03.7411
7Pedro Diniz2Arrows · Yamaha844+1:25.931
8Jean Alesi7Benetton · Renault244+1:42.008
9Gianni Morbidelli17Sauber · Petronas1344+1:42.582
10Eddie Irvine6Ferrari1743Collision
11Mika Salo19Tyrrell · Ford1943+1 lap
12Jan Magnussen23Stewart · Ford1843+1 lap
13Damon Hill1Arrows · Yamaha942Wheel nut
14Ukyo Katayama20Minardi · Hart2042Engine
15Jarno Trulli14Prost · Mugen-Honda–42+2 laps
DNFJos Verstappen18Tyrrell · Ford2125Spun off
DNFRalf Schumacher11Jordan · Peugeot–21Spun off
DNFDavid Coulthard10McLaren · Mercedes1019Spun off
DNFTarso Marques21Minardi · Hart2218Spun off
DNFRubens Barrichello22Stewart · Ford128Steering
DNFShinji Nakano15Prost · Mugen-Honda165Electrical
DSQMika Häkkinen9McLaren · Mercedes544+30.856

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

1510152048121620242832364044LapMSCFISFREHERVILBERDINALE151015209182736Lap
Laps led: Michael Schumacher 40, Jacques Villeneuve 4. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 11Lap 22Lap 33FinishLaps led
Michael Schumacher3111140
Giancarlo Fisichella49322
Heinz-Harald Frentzen715543
Johnny Herbert114654
Jacques Villeneuve1118854
Gerhard Berger1514776
Pedro Diniz831197
Jean Alesi210268
Gianni Morbidelli13714119
Eddie Irvine1717101010
Mika Salo1918121211
Jan Magnussen185131312
Damon Hill913161413
Ukyo Katayama2016151514
Jarno Trulli–20171615
Jos Verstappen2189–out
Ralf Schumacher–19––out
David Coulthard106––out
Tarso Marques2212––out
Rubens Barrichello12–––out
Shinji Nakano16–––out
Mika Häkkinen5243out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+30+60+90+12048121620242832364044LapMSCFISFREHERVILBERDINALE0+30+60+90+1209182736Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 120 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 11Lap 22Lap 33Last lap
Michael Schumacher0.00.00.00.0
Giancarlo Fisichella+72.2+58.1+43.6+26.8
Heinz-Harald Frentzen+86.3+60.0+54.9+32.1
Johnny Herbert+61.7+64.0+58.3+39.0
Jacques Villeneuve+79.5+79.6+67.4+42.1
Gerhard Berger+86.2+65.8+67.2+63.7
Pedro Diniz+57.2+94.2+71.3+85.9
Jean Alesi+72.3+39.5+65.2+102.0
Gianni Morbidelli+67.6+112.1+89.8+102.6
Eddie Irvine+96.9+88.4+81.7+79.9
Mika Salo+109.6+95.3+106.3+119.6
Jan Magnussen+65.4+111.2+125.2+130.8
Damon Hill+81.8+152.1+134.1+150.3
Ukyo Katayama+87.8+151.2+174.4+198.3
Jarno Trulli+258.6+297.0+311.9+311.0
Jos Verstappen+71.2+86.9–out
Ralf Schumacher+123.0––out
David Coulthard+67.5––out
Tarso Marques+81.6––out
Rubens Barrichello–––out
Shinji Nakano–––out
Mika Häkkinen+47.6+59.2+50.5out

Qualifying

PosDriverTeamTimeGap
1Jacques VilleneuveWilliams1:49.450
2Jean AlesiBenetton1:49.759+0.309
3Michael SchumacherFerrari1:50.293+0.843
4Giancarlo FisichellaJordan1:50.470+1.020
5Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:50.503+1.053
6Ralf SchumacherJordan1:50.520+1.070
7Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams1:50.656+1.206
8Pedro DinizArrows1:50.853+1.403
9Damon HillArrows1:50.970+1.520
10David CoulthardMcLaren1:51.410+1.960
11Johnny HerbertSauber1:51.725+2.275
12Rubens BarrichelloStewart1:51.916+2.466
13Gianni MorbidelliSauber1:52.094+2.644
14Jarno TrulliProst1:52.274+2.824
15Gerhard BergerBenetton1:52.391+2.941
16Shinji NakanoProst1:52.749+3.299
17Eddie IrvineFerrari1:52.793+3.343
18Jan MagnussenStewart1:52.886+3.436
19Mika SaloTyrrell1:52.897+3.447
20Ukyo KatayamaMinardi1:53.544+4.094
21Jos VerstappenTyrrell1:53.725+4.275
22Tarso MarquesMinardi1:54.505+5.055

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
David Coulthard11129.365 s
Tarso Marques11231.686 s
Jos Verstappen11131.889 s
Ralf Schumacher11132.267 s
Gianni Morbidelli212, 3429.016 s
Johnny Herbert211, 3129.458 s
Giancarlo Fisichella210, 3129.509 s
Mika Häkkinen212, 2929.954 s
Jarno Trulli210, 3030.138 s
Eddie Irvine28, 3030.168 s
Jan Magnussen213, 3030.281 s
Michael Schumacher214, 2930.615 s
Ukyo Katayama211, 2931.202 s
Pedro Diniz212, 3331.908 s
Mika Salo29, 2931.954 s
Heinz-Harald Frentzen28, 2432.017 s
Gerhard Berger39, 24, 3427.346 s
Jacques Villeneuve36, 11, 3130.391 s
Damon Hill310, 16, 3430.888 s
Jean Alesi47, 23, 32, 3828.206 s
Every stop, lap by lap (41)
LapDriverStopTime
6Jacques Villeneuve133.789 s
7Jean Alesi133.457 s
8Eddie Irvine130.868 s
8Heinz-Harald Frentzen133.106 s
9Gerhard Berger131.865 s
9Mika Salo134.937 s
10Jarno Trulli132.551 s
10Damon Hill133.567 s
10Giancarlo Fisichella135.226 s
11David Coulthard129.365 s
11Jacques Villeneuve231.396 s
11Jos Verstappen131.889 s
11Ralf Schumacher132.267 s
11Johnny Herbert133.361 s
11Ukyo Katayama146.954 s
12Mika Häkkinen129.954 s
12Gianni Morbidelli131.371 s
12Tarso Marques131.686 s
12Pedro Diniz140.757 s
13Jan Magnussen141.139 s
14Michael Schumacher131.704 s
16Damon Hill232.360 s
23Jean Alesi231.889 s
24Heinz-Harald Frentzen232.017 s
24Gerhard Berger234.233 s
29Mika Häkkinen230.117 s
29Michael Schumacher230.615 s
29Ukyo Katayama231.202 s
29Mika Salo231.954 s
30Jarno Trulli230.138 s
30Eddie Irvine230.168 s
30Jan Magnussen230.281 s
31Johnny Herbert229.458 s
31Giancarlo Fisichella229.509 s
31Jacques Villeneuve330.391 s
32Jean Alesi332.566 s
33Pedro Diniz231.908 s
34Gerhard Berger327.346 s
34Gianni Morbidelli229.016 s
34Damon Hill330.888 s
38Jean Alesi428.206 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Jacques Villeneuve431:52.692
2Johnny Herbert441:53.615+0.923
3Gerhard Berger431:53.649+0.957
4Pedro Diniz421:53.652+0.960
5Heinz-Harald Frentzen431:53.874+1.182
6Damon Hill411:54.074+1.382
7Mika Häkkinen431:54.175+1.483
8Giancarlo Fisichella391:54.688+1.996
9Gianni Morbidelli391:54.818+2.126
10Jarno Trulli371:55.152+2.460

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 12. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 12
PosDriverPointsChange
1Michael Schumacher66
2Jacques Villeneuve55
3Heinz-Harald Frentzen23▲2
4Jean Alesi22▼1
5Gerhard Berger21▼1
6Eddie Irvine18
7Olivier Panis15
8David Coulthard14
9Giancarlo Fisichella14▲3
10Mika Häkkinen14▼1
Constructors' championship after round 12
PosTeamPointsChange
1Ferrari84
2Williams78
3Benetton47
4McLaren28
5Jordan25▲1
6Prost20▼1
7Sauber15
8Arrows7
9Stewart6
10Tyrrell2