Skip to content

ITA

1997 season/Round 13

Italian Grand Prix 1997

  • Monza
  • 7 September 1997
  • 53 laps
  • 305.8 km
  • 5.800 km a lap
  1. P1David CoulthardMcLaren1:17:04.609
  2. P2Jean AlesiBenetton+1.937
  3. P3Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams+4.343

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1David Coulthard10McLaren · Mercedes6531:17:04.60910
2Jean Alesi7Benetton · Renault153+1.9376
3Heinz-Harald Frentzen4Williams · Renault253+4.3434
4Giancarlo Fisichella12Jordan · Peugeot353+5.8713
5Jacques Villeneuve3Williams · Renault453+6.4162
6Michael Schumacher5Ferrari953+11.4811
7Gerhard Berger8Benetton · Renault753+12.471
8Eddie Irvine6Ferrari1053+17.639
9Mika Häkkinenfastest lap9McLaren · Mercedes553+49.373
10Jarno Trulli14Prost · Mugen-Honda1653+1:02.706
11Shinji Nakano15Prost · Mugen-Honda1553+1:03.327
12Gianni Morbidelli17Sauber · Petronas1852+1 lap
13Rubens Barrichello22Stewart · Ford1152+1 lap
14Tarso Marques21Minardi · Hart2250+3 laps
DNFDamon Hill1Arrows · Yamaha1446Engine
DNFRalf Schumacher11Jordan · Peugeot839Collision
DNFJohnny Herbert16Sauber · Petronas1238Collision
DNFMika Salo19Tyrrell · Ford1933Engine
DNFJan Magnussen23Stewart · Ford1331Transmission
DNFJos Verstappen18Tyrrell · Ford2012Gearbox
DNFUkyo Katayama20Minardi · Hart218Loose wheel
DNFPedro Diniz2Arrows · Yamaha174Suspension

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015205101520253035404550LapCOUALEFREFISVILMSCBERIRV1510152011223344Lap
Laps led: Jean Alesi 31, David Coulthard 19, Mika Häkkinen 2, Michael Schumacher 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 27Lap 40FinishLaps led
David Coulthard6331119
Jean Alesi1112231
Heinz-Harald Frentzen22233
Giancarlo Fisichella34444
Jacques Villeneuve45555
Michael Schumacher977661
Gerhard Berger78877
Eddie Irvine109988
Mika Häkkinen5661292
Jarno Trulli1612121010
Shinji Nakano1517141111
Gianni Morbidelli1818151312
Rubens Barrichello1115171413
Tarso Marques2219191514
Damon Hill1414139out
Ralf Schumacher81111–out
Johnny Herbert121010–out
Mika Salo191618–out
Jan Magnussen131316–out
Jos Verstappen20–––out
Ukyo Katayama21–––out
Pedro Diniz17–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+10+20+30+405101520253035404550LapCOUALEFREFISVILMSCBERIRV0+10+20+30+4011223344Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 40 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 27Lap 40Last lap
David Coulthard+3.6+0.80.00.0
Jean Alesi0.00.0+3.5+1.9
Heinz-Harald Frentzen+3.0+0.3+6.1+4.3
Giancarlo Fisichella+7.4+5.3+7.7+5.9
Jacques Villeneuve+8.5+6.1+8.4+6.4
Michael Schumacher+12.7+17.2+15.7+11.5
Gerhard Berger+13.0+18.1+17.8+12.5
Eddie Irvine+17.1+23.0+21.8+17.6
Mika Häkkinen+9.0+6.7+63.1+49.4
Jarno Trulli+20.2+34.7+51.4+62.7
Shinji Nakano+28.1+46.3+56.7+63.3
Gianni Morbidelli+28.9+49.3+76.5+96.8
Rubens Barrichello+24.5+72.1+106.6+137.5
Tarso Marques+54.5+163.3+231.3+290.1
Damon Hill+22.7+38.9+50.1out
Ralf Schumacher+18.5+26.8–out
Johnny Herbert+18.2+26.2–out
Mika Salo+27.5+76.3–out
Jan Magnussen+21.9+64.8–out
Jos Verstappen–––out
Ukyo Katayama–––out
Pedro Diniz–––out

Qualifying

PosDriverTeamTimeGap
1Jean AlesiBenetton1:22.990
2Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams1:23.042+0.052
3Giancarlo FisichellaJordan1:23.066+0.076
4Jacques VilleneuveWilliams1:23.231+0.241
5Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:23.340+0.350
6David CoulthardMcLaren1:23.347+0.357
7Gerhard BergerBenetton1:23.443+0.453
8Ralf SchumacherJordan1:23.603+0.613
9Michael SchumacherFerrari1:23.624+0.634
10Eddie IrvineFerrari1:23.891+0.901
11Rubens BarrichelloStewart1:24.177+1.187
12Johnny HerbertSauber1:24.242+1.252
13Jan MagnussenStewart1:24.394+1.404
14Damon HillArrows1:24.482+1.492
15Shinji NakanoProst1:24.553+1.563
16Jarno TrulliProst1:24.567+1.577
17Pedro DinizArrows1:24.639+1.649
18Gianni MorbidelliSauber1:24.735+1.745
19Mika SaloTyrrell1:25.693+2.703
20Jos VerstappenTyrrell1:25.845+2.855
21Ukyo KatayamaMinardi1:26.655+3.665
22Tarso MarquesMinardi1:27.677+4.687

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Mika Häkkinen491:24.808
2Heinz-Harald Frentzen471:25.600+0.792
3Gerhard Berger471:25.653+0.845
4Eddie Irvine531:25.655+0.847
5Jacques Villeneuve201:25.715+0.907
6Michael Schumacher471:25.863+1.055
7Ralf Schumacher311:25.909+1.101
8Giancarlo Fisichella281:25.960+1.152
9David Coulthard311:25.975+1.167
10Jean Alesi521:26.067+1.259

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 13. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 13
PosDriverPointsChange
1Michael Schumacher67
2Jacques Villeneuve57
3Jean Alesi28▲1
4Heinz-Harald Frentzen27▼1
5David Coulthard24▲3
6Gerhard Berger21▼1
7Eddie Irvine18▼1
8Giancarlo Fisichella17▲1
9Olivier Panis15▼2
10Mika Häkkinen14
Constructors' championship after round 13
PosTeamPointsChange
1Ferrari85
2Williams84
3Benetton53
4McLaren38
5Jordan28
6Prost20
7Sauber15
8Arrows7
9Stewart6
10Tyrrell2