Skip to content

BEL

1999 season/Round 12

Belgian Grand Prix 1999

  1. P1David CoulthardMcLaren1:25:43.057
  2. P2Mika HäkkinenMcLaren+10.469
  3. P3Heinz-Harald FrentzenJordan+33.433

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1David Coulthard2McLaren · Mercedes2441:25:43.05710
2Mika Häkkinenfastest lap1McLaren · Mercedes144+10.4696
3Heinz-Harald Frentzen8Jordan · Mugen-Honda344+33.4334
4Eddie Irvine4Ferrari644+44.9483
5Ralf Schumacher6Williams · Supertec544+48.0672
6Damon Hill7Jordan · Mugen-Honda444+54.9161
7Mika Salo3Ferrari944+56.249
8Alex Zanardi5Williams · Supertec844+1:07.022
9Jean Alesi11Sauber · Petronas1644+1:13.848
10Rubens Barrichello16Stewart · Ford744+1:20.742
11Giancarlo Fisichella9Benetton · Playlife1344+1:32.195
12Jarno Trulli19Prost · Peugeot1244+1:36.154
13Olivier Panis18Prost · Peugeot1744+1:41.543
14Alexander Wurz10Benetton · Playlife1544+1:57.745
15Jacques Villeneuve22BAR · Supertec1143+1 lap
16Marc Gené21Minardi · Ford2143+1 lap
DNFPedro de la Rosa14Arrows2235Transmission
DNFLuca Badoer20Minardi · Ford2033Suspension
DNFRicardo Zonta23BAR · Supertec1433Gearbox
DNFJohnny Herbert17Stewart · Ford1027Brakes
DNFPedro Diniz12Sauber · Petronas1819Spun off
DNFToranosuke Takagi15Arrows190Clutch

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

1510152048121620242832364044LapCOUHAKFREIRVRSCHILSALZAN151015209182736Lap
Laps led: David Coulthard 44. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 11Lap 22Lap 33FinishLaps led
David Coulthard2111144
Mika Häkkinen12222
Heinz-Harald Frentzen33333
Eddie Irvine64544
Ralf Schumacher55465
Damon Hill47676
Mika Salo98757
Alex Zanardi86888
Jean Alesi1610999
Rubens Barrichello79101010
Giancarlo Fisichella1312151111
Jarno Trulli1213141212
Olivier Panis1714121313
Alexander Wurz1515131414
Jacques Villeneuve1116111515
Marc Gené2119181716
Pedro de la Rosa22201918out
Luca Badoer20171716out
Ricardo Zonta14212019out
Johnny Herbert101116–out
Pedro Diniz1818––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+10048121620242832364044LapCOUHAKFREIRVRSCHILSALZAN0+20+40+60+80+1009182736Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 11Lap 22Lap 33Last lap
David Coulthard0.00.00.00.0
Mika Häkkinen+6.5+10.3+12.0+10.5
Heinz-Harald Frentzen+15.0+22.6+33.7+33.4
Eddie Irvine+21.1+31.7+43.9+44.9
Ralf Schumacher+22.4+24.9+46.5+48.1
Damon Hill+28.4+39.0+51.8+54.9
Mika Salo+29.2+44.6+45.5+56.2
Alex Zanardi+28.2+48.3+68.7+67.0
Jean Alesi+33.0+54.4+72.1+73.8
Rubens Barrichello+32.4+58.4+79.7+80.7
Giancarlo Fisichella+43.6+72.5+82.0+92.2
Jarno Trulli+44.5+66.7+88.2+96.2
Olivier Panis+44.8+65.0+89.8+101.5
Alexander Wurz+48.4+65.6+97.4+117.7
Jacques Villeneuve+49.2+61.2+97.6+127.1
Marc Gené+59.2+95.7+134.4+157.0
Pedro de la Rosa+69.1+117.5+173.9out
Luca Badoer+50.4+85.1+134.2out
Ricardo Zonta+178.6+238.2+319.4out
Johnny Herbert+43.3+73.7–out
Pedro Diniz+54.5––out

Qualifying

PosDriverTeamTimeGap
1Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:50.329
2David CoulthardMcLaren1:50.484+0.155
3Heinz-Harald FrentzenJordan1:51.332+1.003
4Damon HillJordan1:51.372+1.043
5Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:51.414+1.085
6Eddie IrvineFerrari1:51.895+1.566
7Rubens BarrichelloStewart1:51.974+1.645
8Alex ZanardiWilliams1:52.014+1.685
9Mika SaloFerrari1:52.124+1.795
10Johnny HerbertStewart1:52.164+1.835
11Jacques VilleneuveBAR1:52.235+1.906
12Jarno TrulliProst1:52.644+2.315
13Giancarlo FisichellaBenetton1:52.762+2.433
14Ricardo ZontaBAR1:52.840+2.511
15Alexander WurzBenetton1:52.847+2.518
16Jean AlesiSauber1:52.921+2.592
17Olivier PanisProst1:53.148+2.819
18Pedro DinizSauber1:53.778+3.449
19Toranosuke TakagiArrows1:54.099+3.770
20Luca BadoerMinardi1:54.197+3.868
21Marc GenéMinardi1:54.557+4.228
22Pedro de la RosaArrows1:54.579+4.250

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Pedro Diniz11531.008 s
Jacques Villeneuve12631.944 s
Johnny Herbert11532.282 s
Alexander Wurz12232.561 s
Giancarlo Fisichella12132.824 s
Ricardo Zonta12133.351 s
Ralf Schumacher12233.944 s
Heinz-Harald Frentzen217, 3228.275 s
Mika Salo217, 3428.379 s
Jarno Trulli214, 3028.683 s
Alex Zanardi221, 3128.711 s
Damon Hill216, 2828.743 s
David Coulthard219, 3228.784 s
Eddie Irvine218, 3228.824 s
Jean Alesi214, 2929.849 s
Rubens Barrichello217, 3229.874 s
Olivier Panis212, 2729.909 s
Mika Häkkinen218, 3129.917 s
Pedro de la Rosa214, 2930.309 s
Marc Gené214, 2930.399 s
Luca Badoer213, 2631.758 s
Every stop, lap by lap (35)
LapDriverStopTime
12Olivier Panis130.260 s
13Luca Badoer132.123 s
14Jarno Trulli129.281 s
14Pedro de la Rosa130.309 s
14Marc Gené130.399 s
14Jean Alesi132.343 s
15Pedro Diniz131.008 s
15Johnny Herbert132.282 s
16Damon Hill128.743 s
17Heinz-Harald Frentzen129.533 s
17Mika Salo129.990 s
17Rubens Barrichello133.038 s
18Eddie Irvine128.824 s
18Mika Häkkinen129.917 s
19David Coulthard129.025 s
21Alex Zanardi130.818 s
21Giancarlo Fisichella132.824 s
21Ricardo Zonta133.351 s
22Alexander Wurz132.561 s
22Ralf Schumacher133.944 s
26Luca Badoer231.758 s
26Jacques Villeneuve131.944 s
27Olivier Panis229.909 s
28Damon Hill229.480 s
29Jean Alesi229.849 s
29Marc Gené231.109 s
29Pedro de la Rosa231.700 s
30Jarno Trulli228.683 s
31Alex Zanardi228.711 s
31Mika Häkkinen231.749 s
32Heinz-Harald Frentzen228.275 s
32David Coulthard228.784 s
32Eddie Irvine229.522 s
32Rubens Barrichello229.874 s
34Mika Salo228.379 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Mika Häkkinen231:53.955
2David Coulthard281:54.088+0.133
3Damon Hill251:54.954+0.999
4Mika Salo431:55.299+1.344
5Heinz-Harald Frentzen241:55.412+1.457
6Eddie Irvine271:55.582+1.627
7Alex Zanardi331:55.786+1.831
8Ralf Schumacher271:55.964+2.009
9Jean Alesi311:56.016+2.061
10Rubens Barrichello341:56.131+2.176

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 12. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 12
PosDriverPointsChange
1Mika Häkkinen60▲1
2Eddie Irvine59▼1
3David Coulthard46
4Heinz-Harald Frentzen40
5Michael Schumacher32
6Ralf Schumacher24
7Giancarlo Fisichella13
8Rubens Barrichello12
9Damon Hill7▲1
10Mika Salo6▼1
Constructors' championship after round 12
PosTeamPointsChange
1McLaren106▲1
2Ferrari97▼1
3Jordan47
4Williams24
5Benetton16
6Stewart14
7Sauber4
8Prost3
9Arrows1