Skip to content

HUN

1999 season/Round 11

Hungarian Grand Prix 1999

  • Hungaroring
  • Budapest
  • 15 August 1999
  • 77 laps
  • 305.9 km
  • 3.975 km a lap
  1. P1Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:46:23.536
  2. P2David CoulthardMcLaren+9.706
  3. P3Eddie IrvineFerrari+27.228

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Mika Häkkinen1McLaren · Mercedes1771:46:23.53610
2David Coulthardfastest lap2McLaren · Mercedes377+9.7066
3Eddie Irvine4Ferrari277+27.2284
4Heinz-Harald Frentzen8Jordan · Mugen-Honda577+31.8153
5Rubens Barrichello16Stewart · Ford877+43.8082
6Damon Hill7Jordan · Mugen-Honda677+55.7261
7Alexander Wurz10Benetton · Playlife777+1:01.012
8Jarno Trulli19Prost · Peugeot1376+1 lap
9Ralf Schumacher6Williams · Supertec1676+1 lap
10Olivier Panis18Prost · Peugeot1476+1 lap
11Johnny Herbert17Stewart · Ford1076+1 lap
12Mika Salo3Ferrari1875+2 laps
13Ricardo Zonta23BAR · Supertec1775+2 laps
14Luca Badoer20Minardi · Ford1975+2 laps
15Pedro de la Rosa14Arrows2075+2 laps
16Jean Alesi11Sauber · Petronas1174Fuel pressure
17Marc Gené21Minardi · Ford2274+3 laps
DNFJacques Villeneuve22BAR · Supertec960Clutch
DNFGiancarlo Fisichella9Benetton · Playlife452Engine
DNFToranosuke Takagi15Arrows2126Transmission
DNFPedro Diniz12Sauber · Petronas1219Spun off
DNFAlex Zanardi5Williams · Supertec1510Differential

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520714212835424956637077LapHAKCOUIRVFREBARHILWURTRU1510152016324864Lap
Laps led: Mika Häkkinen 77. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 19Lap 39Lap 58FinishLaps led
Mika Häkkinen1111177
David Coulthard35432
Eddie Irvine22223
Heinz-Harald Frentzen54644
Rubens Barrichello87355
Damon Hill66766
Alexander Wurz78987
Jarno Trulli13111098
Ralf Schumacher161513109
Olivier Panis1416141110
Johnny Herbert1012151311
Mika Salo1819111412
Ricardo Zonta1714171513
Luca Badoer1917161614
Pedro de la Rosa2018181715
Jean Alesi11108716
Marc Gené2220191817
Jacques Villeneuve9131212out
Giancarlo Fisichella435–out
Toranosuke Takagi2121––out
Pedro Diniz129––out
Alex Zanardi15–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100714212835424956637077LapHAKCOUIRVFREBARHILWUR0+20+40+60+80+10016324864Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 19Lap 39Lap 58Last lap
Mika Häkkinen0.00.00.00.0
David Coulthard+26.2+22.6+15.0+9.7
Eddie Irvine+8.4+17.3+13.7+27.2
Heinz-Harald Frentzen+25.1+31.1+42.6+31.8
Rubens Barrichello+34.3+20.9+49.3+43.8
Damon Hill+28.3+33.8+50.5+55.7
Alexander Wurz+36.0+54.3+75.2+61.0
Jarno Trulli+44.8+68.7+89.6+108.4
Ralf Schumacher+57.5+87.3+108.0+117.5
Olivier Panis+61.8+95.2+114.9+130.8
Johnny Herbert+54.0+96.5+124.9+154.0
Mika Salo+73.8+85.8+125.6+176.5
Ricardo Zonta+57.0+120.2+141.1+177.6
Luca Badoer+69.4+118.8+166.8+197.8
Pedro de la Rosa+72.8+125.3+175.6+205.9
Jean Alesi+40.6+41.5+65.4+92.6
Marc Gené+85.3+168.7+233.9+287.1
Jacques Villeneuve+54.8+86.6+117.9out
Giancarlo Fisichella+16.2+29.6–out
Toranosuke Takagi+94.3––out
Pedro Diniz+39.8––out
Alex Zanardi–––out

Qualifying

PosDriverTeamTimeGap
1Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:18.156
2Eddie IrvineFerrari1:18.263+0.107
3David CoulthardMcLaren1:18.384+0.228
4Giancarlo FisichellaBenetton1:18.515+0.359
5Heinz-Harald FrentzenJordan1:18.664+0.508
6Damon HillJordan1:18.667+0.511
7Alexander WurzBenetton1:18.733+0.577
8Rubens BarrichelloStewart1:19.095+0.939
9Jacques VilleneuveBAR1:19.127+0.971
10Johnny HerbertStewart1:19.389+1.233
11Jean AlesiSauber1:19.390+1.234
12Pedro DinizSauber1:19.782+1.626
13Jarno TrulliProst1:19.788+1.632
14Olivier PanisProst1:19.841+1.685
15Alex ZanardiWilliams1:19.924+1.768
16Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:19.945+1.789
17Ricardo ZontaBAR1:20.060+1.904
18Mika SaloFerrari1:20.369+2.213
19Luca BadoerMinardi1:20.961+2.805
20Pedro de la RosaArrows1:21.328+3.172
21Toranosuke TakagiArrows1:21.675+3.519
22Marc GenéMinardi1:21.867+3.711

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Toranosuke Takagi12530.757 s
Giancarlo Fisichella12830.796 s
Mika Salo14431.394 s
Olivier Panis13832.556 s
Rubens Barrichello14033.654 s
Johnny Herbert13834.625 s
Marc Gené13335.960 s
David Coulthard233, 5828.593 s
Eddie Irvine229, 5828.868 s
Heinz-Harald Frentzen230, 5029.146 s
Jarno Trulli229, 5029.468 s
Ralf Schumacher228, 5129.889 s
Mika Häkkinen231, 5530.002 s
Alexander Wurz229, 5130.132 s
Luca Badoer229, 5130.310 s
Jacques Villeneuve223, 5031.005 s
Damon Hill229, 4831.063 s
Pedro de la Rosa228, 5231.412 s
Jean Alesi332, 54, 6929.850 s
Ricardo Zonta329, 33, 6031.554 s
Every stop, lap by lap (35)
LapDriverStopTime
23Jacques Villeneuve131.005 s
25Toranosuke Takagi130.757 s
28Giancarlo Fisichella130.796 s
28Pedro de la Rosa131.412 s
28Ralf Schumacher132.494 s
29Jarno Trulli129.468 s
29Alexander Wurz130.132 s
29Luca Badoer130.310 s
29Eddie Irvine130.782 s
29Ricardo Zonta132.999 s
29Damon Hill133.109 s
30Heinz-Harald Frentzen129.146 s
31Mika Häkkinen130.002 s
32Jean Alesi129.850 s
33David Coulthard129.284 s
33Ricardo Zonta231.816 s
33Marc Gené135.960 s
38Olivier Panis132.556 s
38Johnny Herbert134.625 s
40Rubens Barrichello133.654 s
44Mika Salo131.394 s
48Damon Hill231.063 s
50Jarno Trulli229.957 s
50Heinz-Harald Frentzen230.213 s
50Jacques Villeneuve232.393 s
51Ralf Schumacher229.889 s
51Alexander Wurz230.613 s
51Luca Badoer230.681 s
52Pedro de la Rosa231.660 s
54Jean Alesi246.069 s
55Mika Häkkinen230.692 s
58David Coulthard228.593 s
58Eddie Irvine228.868 s
60Ricardo Zonta331.554 s
69Jean Alesi333.622 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1David Coulthard691:20.699
2Mika Häkkinen441:20.710+0.011
3Jean Alesi451:20.830+0.131
4Heinz-Harald Frentzen711:20.991+0.292
5Eddie Irvine621:21.010+0.311
6Damon Hill311:21.180+0.481
7Ricardo Zonta321:21.343+0.644
8Giancarlo Fisichella511:21.469+0.770
9Alexander Wurz711:21.539+0.840
10Rubens Barrichello381:21.707+1.008

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 11. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 11
PosTeamPointsChange
1Ferrari94
2McLaren90
3Jordan42
4Williams22
5Benetton16
6Stewart14
7Sauber4
8Prost3
9Arrows1