Skip to content

BRA

1997 season/Round 2

Brazilian Grand Prix 1997

  1. P1Jacques VilleneuveWilliams1:36:06.990
  2. P2Gerhard BergerBenetton+4.190
  3. P3Olivier PanisProst+15.870

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Jacques Villeneuvefastest lap3Williams · Renault1721:36:06.99010
2Gerhard Berger8Benetton · Renault372+4.1906
3Olivier Panis14Prost · Mugen-Honda572+15.8704
4Mika Häkkinen9McLaren · Mercedes472+33.0333
5Michael Schumacher5Ferrari272+33.7312
6Jean Alesi7Benetton · Renault672+34.0201
7Johnny Herbert16Sauber · Petronas1372+50.912
8Giancarlo Fisichella12Jordan · Peugeot772+1:00.639
9Heinz-Harald Frentzen4Williams · Renault872+1:15.402
10David Coulthard10McLaren · Mercedes1271+1 lap
11Nicola Larini17Sauber · Petronas1971+1 lap
12Jarno Trulli21Minardi · Hart1771+1 lap
13Mika Salo19Tyrrell · Ford2271+1 lap
14Shinji Nakano15Prost · Mugen-Honda1571+1 lap
15Jos Verstappen18Tyrrell · Ford2170+2 laps
16Eddie Irvine6Ferrari1470+2 laps
17Damon Hill1Arrows · Yamaha968Engine
18Ukyo Katayama20Minardi · Hart1867+5 laps
DNFRalf Schumacher11Jordan · Peugeot1052Electrical
DNFRubens Barrichello22Stewart · Ford1116Suspension
DNFPedro Diniz2Arrows · Yamaha1615Suspension
DNSJan Magnussen23Stewart · Ford20Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

1510152061218243036424854606672LapVILBERPANHAKMSCALEHERFIS1510152015304560Lap
Laps led: Jacques Villeneuve 69, Gerhard Berger 3. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 18Lap 36Lap 54FinishLaps led
Jacques Villeneuve1111169
Gerhard Berger322223
Olivier Panis56733
Mika Häkkinen44344
Michael Schumacher23555
Jean Alesi65666
Johnny Herbert1318877
Giancarlo Fisichella791298
Heinz-Harald Frentzen8111189
David Coulthard12891110
Nicola Larini1912131211
Jarno Trulli1715161312
Mika Salo2217151413
Shinji Nakano1514141514
Jos Verstappen2116171615
Eddie Irvine1413181716
Damon Hill9741017
Ukyo Katayama1819191818
Ralf Schumacher101010–out
Rubens Barrichello11–––out
Pedro Diniz16–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+8061218243036424854606672LapVILBERPANHAKMSCALEHERFIS0+20+40+60+8015304560Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 80 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 18Lap 36Lap 54Last lap
Jacques Villeneuve0.00.00.00.0
Gerhard Berger+8.6+13.5+8.6+4.2
Olivier Panis+20.5+39.4+18.2+15.9
Mika Häkkinen+17.8+26.8+28.6+33.0
Michael Schumacher+16.4+34.0+34.0+33.7
Jean Alesi+18.2+34.4+37.8+34.0
Johnny Herbert+60.9+43.6+51.8+50.9
Giancarlo Fisichella+33.7+56.9+62.6+60.6
Heinz-Harald Frentzen+35.1+52.2+59.7+75.4
David Coulthard+33.7+46.6+67.5+85.1
Nicola Larini+40.7+65.1+82.3+92.0
Jarno Trulli+50.7+100.7+99.7+128.4
Mika Salo+60.5+97.8+127.7+154.9
Shinji Nakano+50.0+67.8+142.2+159.6
Jos Verstappen+57.2+109.9+144.6+170.3
Eddie Irvine+45.2+142.3+158.2+174.9
Damon Hill+32.7+33.6+67.2+109.8
Ukyo Katayama+329.3+361.9+390.7+410.8
Ralf Schumacher+34.6+49.3–out
Rubens Barrichello–––out
Pedro Diniz–––out

Qualifying

PosDriverTeamTimeGap
1Jacques VilleneuveWilliams1:16.004
2Michael SchumacherFerrari1:16.594+0.590
3Gerhard BergerBenetton1:16.644+0.640
4Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:16.692+0.688
5Olivier PanisProst1:16.756+0.752
6Jean AlesiBenetton1:16.757+0.753
7Giancarlo FisichellaJordan1:16.912+0.908
8Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams1:16.924+0.920
9Damon HillArrows1:17.090+1.086
10Ralf SchumacherJordan1:17.175+1.171
11Rubens BarrichelloStewart1:17.259+1.255
12David CoulthardMcLaren1:17.262+1.258
13Johnny HerbertSauber1:17.409+1.405
14Eddie IrvineFerrari1:17.527+1.523
15Shinji NakanoProst1:17.999+1.995
16Pedro DinizArrows1:18.095+2.091
17Jarno TrulliMinardi1:18.336+2.332
18Ukyo KatayamaMinardi1:18.557+2.553
19Nicola LariniSauber1:18.644+2.640
20Jan MagnussenStewart1:18.773+2.769
21Jos VerstappenTyrrell1:18.885+2.881
22Mika SaloTyrrell1:19.274+3.270

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Heinz-Harald Frentzen12830.813 s
Olivier Panis13532.656 s
Jarno Trulli13533.333 s
Damon Hill13835.510 s
Shinji Nakano13759.124 s
Mika Häkkinen224, 3928.256 s
Eddie Irvine224, 3528.535 s
David Coulthard221, 4028.691 s
Johnny Herbert217, 4128.698 s
Michael Schumacher226, 4528.803 s
Mika Salo218, 4329.542 s
Jos Verstappen220, 4629.823 s
Nicola Larini222, 4529.824 s
Jean Alesi223, 4630.065 s
Jacques Villeneuve226, 4530.345 s
Ralf Schumacher226, 3930.607 s
Gerhard Berger222, 4831.041 s
Giancarlo Fisichella225, 4431.925 s
Ukyo Katayama36, 23, 4430.884 s
Every stop, lap by lap (34)
LapDriverStopTime
6Ukyo Katayama11:57.110 s
17Johnny Herbert128.698 s
18Mika Salo130.243 s
20Jos Verstappen131.643 s
21David Coulthard128.691 s
22Nicola Larini129.824 s
22Gerhard Berger131.041 s
23Jean Alesi130.065 s
23Ukyo Katayama231.599 s
24Mika Häkkinen128.256 s
24Eddie Irvine128.535 s
25Giancarlo Fisichella132.418 s
26Michael Schumacher128.803 s
26Jacques Villeneuve130.345 s
26Ralf Schumacher130.607 s
28Heinz-Harald Frentzen130.813 s
35Olivier Panis132.656 s
35Jarno Trulli133.333 s
35Eddie Irvine21:09.689 s
37Shinji Nakano159.124 s
38Damon Hill135.510 s
39Mika Häkkinen230.626 s
39Ralf Schumacher246.862 s
40David Coulthard232.736 s
41Johnny Herbert231.644 s
43Mika Salo229.542 s
44Ukyo Katayama330.884 s
44Giancarlo Fisichella231.925 s
45Michael Schumacher230.041 s
45Jacques Villeneuve230.465 s
45Nicola Larini232.984 s
46Jos Verstappen229.823 s
46Jean Alesi231.191 s
48Gerhard Berger231.508 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Jacques Villeneuve281:18.397
2Ralf Schumacher291:18.441+0.044
3Gerhard Berger251:18.509+0.112
4Giancarlo Fisichella391:18.611+0.214
5Mika Häkkinen341:18.649+0.252
6Heinz-Harald Frentzen301:18.707+0.310
7Nicola Larini481:18.730+0.333
8Jean Alesi251:18.754+0.357
9Michael Schumacher441:18.773+0.376
10David Coulthard351:18.925+0.528

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 2. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 2
PosDriverPointsChange
1David Coulthard10
1Jacques Villeneuve10
3Gerhard Berger9▲1
4Michael Schumacher8▼2
5Mika Häkkinen7▼2
6Olivier Panis6▼1
7Jean Alesi1
7Nicola Larini1▼1
Constructors' championship after round 2
PosTeamPointsChange
1McLaren17
2Williams10
3Benetton10
4Ferrari8▼2
5Prost6▼1
6Sauber1▼1