Skip to content

BRA

2013 season/Round 19

Brazilian Grand Prix 2013

  1. P1Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:32:36.300
  2. P2Mark WebberRed Bull+10.452
  3. P3Fernando AlonsoFerrari+18.913

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Sebastian Vettel1Red Bull · Renault1711:32:36.30025
2Mark Webberfastest lap2Red Bull · Renault471+10.45218
3Fernando Alonso3Ferrari371+18.91315
4Jenson Button5McLaren · Mercedes1471+37.36012
5Nico Rosberg9Mercedes271+39.04810
6Sergio Pérez6McLaren · Mercedes1971+44.0518
7Felipe Massa4Ferrari971+49.1106
8Nico Hülkenberg11Sauber · Ferrari1071+1:04.2524
9Lewis Hamilton10Mercedes571+1:12.9032
10Daniel Ricciardo19Toro Rosso · Ferrari770+1 lap1
11Paul di Resta14Force India · Mercedes1270+1 lap
12Esteban Gutiérrez12Sauber · Ferrari1770+1 lap
13Adrian Sutil15Force India · Mercedes1570+1 lap
14Heikki Kovalainen7Lotus · Renault1170+1 lap
15Jean-Éric Vergne18Toro Rosso · Ferrari870+1 lap
16Pastor Maldonado16Williams · Renault1670+1 lap
17Jules Bianchi22Marussia · Cosworth2169+2 laps
18Giedo van der Garde21Caterham · Renault2069+2 laps
19Max Chilton23Marussia · Cosworth2269+2 laps
DNFCharles Pic20Caterham · Renault1858Suspension
DNFValtteri Bottas17Williams · Renault1345Collision
DNFRomain Grosjean8Lotus · Renault62Engine

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapVETWEBALOBUTROSPERMASHUL1510152015304560Lap
Laps led: Sebastian Vettel 71. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 18Lap 36Lap 53FinishLaps led
Sebastian Vettel1111171
Mark Webber42222
Fernando Alonso33333
Jenson Button147544
Nico Rosberg26655
Sergio Pérez199766
Felipe Massa95877
Nico Hülkenberg108988
Lewis Hamilton544119
Daniel Ricciardo713101010
Paul di Resta1210121311
Esteban Gutiérrez1711131412
Adrian Sutil151511913
Heikki Kovalainen1119161214
Jean-Éric Vergne817171615
Pastor Maldonado1612141516
Jules Bianchi2120201817
Giedo van der Garde2014191918
Max Chilton2221212019
Charles Pic18161817out
Valtteri Bottas131815–out
Romain Grosjean6–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+75612182430364248546066LapVETWEBALOBUTROSPERMASHUL0+15+30+45+60+7515304560Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 18Lap 36Lap 53Last lap
Sebastian Vettel0.00.00.00.0
Mark Webber+10.9+11.8+5.2+10.5
Fernando Alonso+14.5+16.8+6.7+18.9
Jenson Button+26.7+33.3+27.2+37.4
Nico Rosberg+23.0+35.9+29.7+39.0
Sergio Pérez+30.6+37.3+30.6+44.1
Felipe Massa+22.1+39.0+33.8+49.1
Nico Hülkenberg+29.6+44.1+48.9+64.3
Lewis Hamilton+18.7+23.9+60.3+72.9
Daniel Ricciardo+47.1+49.3+56.3+81.0
Paul di Resta+38.2+54.0+65.0+82.6
Esteban Gutiérrez+41.9+60.5+69.3+83.2
Adrian Sutil+56.0+53.4+56.1+83.5
Heikki Kovalainen+58.6+79.7+64.1+94.1
Jean-Éric Vergne+57.9+87.8+89.9+109.2
Pastor Maldonado+42.6+67.2+80.5+124.0
Jules Bianchi+61.9+108.6+136.6+173.9
Giedo van der Garde+53.9+100.1+148.6+183.8
Max Chilton+68.4+124.2+163.8+229.4
Charles Pic+56.1+99.4+103.5out
Valtteri Bottas+58.1+68.5–out
Romain Grosjean–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:25.3811:26.4201:26.479
2Nico RosbergMercedes1:25.5561:26.6261:27.102
3Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:26.6561:26.5901:27.539
4Mark WebberRed Bull1:26.6891:26.9631:27.572
5Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:25.3421:26.6981:27.677
6Romain GrosjeanLotus1:26.4531:26.1611:27.737
7Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:27.2091:27.0781:28.052
8Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:27.1241:27.3631:28.081
9Felipe MassaFerrari1:26.8171:27.0491:28.109
10Nico HülkenbergSauber1:26.0711:27.4411:29.582
11Heikki KovalainenLotus1:26.2661:27.456
12Paul di RestaForce India1:26.2751:27.798
13Valtteri BottasWilliams1:26.7901:27.954
14Sergio PérezMcLaren1:26.7411:28.269
15Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:26.3981:28.308
16Adrian SutilForce India1:26.8741:28.586
17Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:27.367
18Esteban GutiérrezSauber1:27.445
19Charles PicCaterham1:27.843
20Giedo van der GardeCaterham1:28.320
21Jules BianchiMarussia1:28.366
22Max ChiltonMarussia1:28.950

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Sergio PérezP14P195 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Charles Pic12524.099 s
Sergio Pérez219, 4422.397 s
Sebastian Vettel224, 4722.510 s
Heikki Kovalainen215, 3422.646 s
Daniel Ricciardo214, 4222.721 s
Fernando Alonso221, 4722.732 s
Jenson Button220, 4322.746 s
Nico Rosberg222, 4422.753 s
Esteban Gutiérrez222, 4723.138 s
Paul di Resta220, 4723.237 s
Nico Hülkenberg220, 4623.237 s
Jules Bianchi221, 4723.403 s
Pastor Maldonado223, 4323.600 s
Valtteri Bottas217, 4123.695 s
Mark Webber223, 4725.012 s
Giedo van der Garde324, 47, 5217.339 s
Felipe Massa319, 34, 4317.367 s
Lewis Hamilton321, 47, 5217.385 s
Adrian Sutil317, 37, 5422.981 s
Max Chilton326, 48, 6623.222 s
Jean-Éric Vergne310, 28, 4623.451 s
Every stop, lap by lap (47)
LapDriverStopTime
10Jean-Éric Vergne123.455 s
14Daniel Ricciardo122.721 s
15Heikki Kovalainen123.019 s
17Adrian Sutil123.161 s
17Valtteri Bottas124.166 s
19Felipe Massa122.342 s
19Sergio Pérez122.591 s
20Jenson Button122.746 s
20Paul di Resta123.237 s
20Nico Hülkenberg123.887 s
21Lewis Hamilton122.655 s
21Fernando Alonso122.755 s
21Jules Bianchi124.657 s
22Nico Rosberg123.328 s
22Esteban Gutiérrez123.857 s
23Pastor Maldonado123.600 s
23Mark Webber125.012 s
24Sebastian Vettel122.510 s
24Giedo van der Garde123.732 s
25Charles Pic124.099 s
26Max Chilton125.060 s
28Jean-Éric Vergne224.183 s
34Felipe Massa217.367 s
34Heikki Kovalainen222.646 s
37Adrian Sutil224.001 s
41Valtteri Bottas223.695 s
42Daniel Ricciardo223.340 s
43Felipe Massa322.655 s
43Jenson Button223.788 s
43Pastor Maldonado226.734 s
44Sergio Pérez222.397 s
44Nico Rosberg222.753 s
46Nico Hülkenberg223.237 s
46Jean-Éric Vergne323.451 s
47Fernando Alonso222.732 s
47Esteban Gutiérrez223.138 s
47Paul di Resta223.330 s
47Jules Bianchi223.403 s
47Lewis Hamilton224.423 s
47Mark Webber226.718 s
47Giedo van der Garde227.107 s
47Sebastian Vettel232.899 s
48Max Chilton223.449 s
52Giedo van der Garde317.339 s
52Lewis Hamilton317.385 s
54Adrian Sutil322.981 s
66Max Chilton323.222 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Mark Webber511:15.436
2Fernando Alonso501:15.496+0.060
3Sebastian Vettel511:15.624+0.188
4Adrian Sutil571:16.049+0.613
5Sergio Pérez501:16.246+0.810
6Nico Rosberg601:16.442+1.006
7Jenson Button521:16.450+1.014
8Felipe Massa491:16.470+1.034
9Esteban Gutiérrez591:16.528+1.092
10Lewis Hamilton511:16.692+1.256

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 19. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 19
PosDriverPointsChange
1Sebastian Vettel397
2Fernando Alonso242
3Mark Webber199▲2
4Lewis Hamilton189▼1
5Kimi Räikkönen183▼1
6Nico Rosberg171
7Romain Grosjean132
8Felipe Massa112
9Jenson Button73
10Nico Hülkenberg51▲1
Constructors' championship after round 19
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull596
2Mercedes360
3Ferrari354
4Lotus315
5McLaren122
6Force India77
7Sauber57
8Toro Rosso33
9Williams5
10Marussia0