Skip to content

ESP

2012 season/Round 8

European Grand Prix 2012

  • Valencia
  • 24 June 2012
  • 57 laps
  • 308.9 km
  • 5.419 km a lap
  1. P1Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:44:16.649
  2. P2Kimi RäikkönenLotus+6.421
  3. P3Michael SchumacherMercedes+12.639

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Fernando Alonso5Ferrari11571:44:16.64925
2Kimi Räikkönen9Lotus · Renault557+6.42118
3Michael Schumacher7Mercedes1257+12.63915
4Mark Webber2Red Bull · Renault1957+13.62812
5Nico Hülkenberg12Force India · Mercedes857+19.99310
6Nico Rosbergfastest lap8Mercedes657+21.1768
7Paul di Resta11Force India · Mercedes1057+22.8666
8Jenson Button3McLaren · Mercedes957+24.6534
9Sergio Pérez15Sauber · Ferrari1557+27.7772
10Bruno Senna19Williams · Renault1457+35.9611
11Daniel Ricciardo16Toro Rosso · Ferrari1757+37.041
12Pastor Maldonado18Williams · Renault357+54.630+20.000 penalty
13Vitaly Petrov21Caterham · Renault2057+1:15.871
14Heikki Kovalainen20Caterham · Renault1657+1:34.654
15Charles Pic25Marussia · Cosworth2357+1:36.551
16Felipe Massa6Ferrari1356+1 lap
17Pedro de la Rosa22HRT · Cosworth2156+1 lap
18Narain Karthikeyan23HRT · Cosworth2256+1 lap
19Lewis Hamilton4McLaren · Mercedes255Collision
DNFRomain Grosjean10Lotus · Renault440Alternator
DNFSebastian Vettel1Red Bull · Renault133Alternator
DNFKamui Kobayashi14Sauber · Ferrari733Collision damage
DNFJean-Éric Vergne17Toro Rosso · Ferrari1826Collision damage
DNSTimo Glock24Marussia · Cosworth–Illness

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapALORAIMSCWEBHULROSDIRBUT1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Sebastian Vettel 33, Fernando Alonso 24. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 29Lap 43FinishLaps led
Fernando Alonso11331124
Kimi Räikkönen59532
Michael Schumacher1268113
Mark Webber19119124
Nico Hülkenberg8131155
Nico Rosberg65796
Paul di Resta1041267
Jenson Button9151588
Sergio Pérez15161679
Bruno Senna147211410
Daniel Ricciardo171841311
Pastor Maldonado31210412
Vitaly Petrov2019171013
Heikki Kovalainen1620201514
Charles Pic2323191715
Felipe Massa1314141816
Pedro de la Rosa2122181617
Narain Karthikeyan2221221918
Lewis Hamilton286219
Romain Grosjean422–out
Sebastian Vettel111–out33
Kamui Kobayashi71013–out
Jean-Éric Vergne1817––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100510152025303540455055LapALORAIMSCWEBHULROSDIRBUT0+20+40+60+80+10012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 29Lap 43Last lap
Fernando Alonso+23.2+52.00.00.0
Kimi Räikkönen+37.4+55.6+4.5+6.4
Michael Schumacher+35.1+60.6+26.3+12.6
Mark Webber+38.0+63.4+27.2+13.6
Nico Hülkenberg+42.1+65.2+12.5+20.0
Nico Rosberg+31.5+59.0+20.7+21.2
Paul di Resta+28.5+66.6+14.4+22.9
Jenson Button+48.2+75.5+19.1+24.7
Sergio Pérez+49.3+76.1+16.1+27.8
Bruno Senna+36.0+164.0+40.9+36.0
Daniel Ricciardo+53.9+55.2+32.4+37.0
Pastor Maldonado+39.5+64.2+10.2+34.6
Vitaly Petrov+65.2+107.8+24.3+75.9
Heikki Kovalainen+67.3+162.8+48.2+94.7
Charles Pic+97.3+162.1+56.8+96.6
Felipe Massa+46.4+74.0+68.2+111.7
Pedro de la Rosa+86.6+161.3+56.1+120.7
Narain Karthikeyan+76.5+180.1+80.0+130.0
Lewis Hamilton+36.5+57.6+3.8+8.7
Romain Grosjean+14.5+35.6–out
Sebastian Vettel0.00.0–out
Kamui Kobayashi+37.8+72.2–out
Jean-Éric Vergne+51.3––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:39.6261:38.5301:38.086
2Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:39.1691:38.6161:38.410
3Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:38.8251:38.5701:38.475
4Romain GrosjeanLotus1:39.5301:38.4891:38.505
5Kimi RäikkönenLotus1:39.4641:38.5311:38.513
6Nico RosbergMercedes1:39.0611:38.5041:38.623
7Kamui KobayashiSauber1:39.6511:38.7031:38.741
8Nico HülkenbergForce India1:39.0091:38.6891:38.752
9Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:39.6221:38.5631:38.801
10Paul di RestaForce India1:38.8581:38.5191:38.992
11Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:39.4091:38.707
12Michael SchumacherMercedes1:39.4471:38.770
13Felipe MassaFerrari1:39.3881:38.780
14Bruno SennaWilliams1:39.4491:39.207
15Sergio PérezSauber1:39.3531:39.358
16Heikki KovalainenCaterham1:40.0871:40.295
17Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:39.9241:40.358
18Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:40.203
19Mark WebberRed Bull1:40.395
20Vitaly PetrovCaterham1:40.457
21Pedro de la RosaHRT1:42.171
22Narain KarthikeyanHRT1:42.527
23Charles PicMarussia1:42.675

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Paul di Resta12320.295 s
Jean-Éric Vergne11721.303 s
Bruno Senna220, 2414.659 s
Lewis Hamilton213, 2819.355 s
Jenson Button210, 2619.640 s
Fernando Alonso215, 2819.789 s
Sebastian Vettel216, 2920.023 s
Michael Schumacher219, 4120.041 s
Nico Rosberg220, 4620.115 s
Mark Webber219, 3820.222 s
Nico Hülkenberg214, 2820.332 s
Romain Grosjean216, 2820.479 s
Sergio Pérez210, 2520.904 s
Heikki Kovalainen212, 2721.040 s
Kimi Räikkönen214, 2821.103 s
Daniel Ricciardo214, 3721.209 s
Pastor Maldonado214, 2821.342 s
Charles Pic211, 2822.838 s
Kamui Kobayashi214, 2023.071 s
Pedro de la Rosa214, 2823.125 s
Narain Karthikeyan315, 29, 3914.780 s
Felipe Massa411, 27, 34, 5320.126 s
Vitaly Petrov413, 25, 28, 4720.726 s
Every stop, lap by lap (49)
LapDriverStopTime
10Jenson Button120.246 s
10Sergio Pérez121.032 s
11Felipe Massa120.498 s
11Charles Pic131.636 s
12Heikki Kovalainen121.040 s
13Lewis Hamilton119.355 s
13Vitaly Petrov120.726 s
14Nico Hülkenberg121.198 s
14Daniel Ricciardo121.209 s
14Pastor Maldonado121.342 s
14Kimi Räikkönen121.879 s
14Kamui Kobayashi123.071 s
14Pedro de la Rosa123.127 s
15Fernando Alonso119.789 s
15Narain Karthikeyan122.930 s
16Sebastian Vettel120.357 s
16Romain Grosjean120.479 s
17Jean-Éric Vergne121.303 s
19Mark Webber120.246 s
19Michael Schumacher120.477 s
20Nico Rosberg120.625 s
20Kamui Kobayashi225.719 s
20Bruno Senna128.440 s
23Paul di Resta120.295 s
24Bruno Senna214.659 s
25Sergio Pérez220.904 s
25Vitaly Petrov221.224 s
26Jenson Button219.640 s
27Felipe Massa220.126 s
27Heikki Kovalainen224.445 s
28Nico Hülkenberg220.332 s
28Fernando Alonso220.718 s
28Kimi Räikkönen221.103 s
28Vitaly Petrov321.407 s
28Pastor Maldonado221.525 s
28Charles Pic222.838 s
28Pedro de la Rosa223.125 s
28Romain Grosjean223.183 s
28Lewis Hamilton231.081 s
29Sebastian Vettel220.023 s
29Narain Karthikeyan226.370 s
34Felipe Massa339.041 s
37Daniel Ricciardo222.597 s
38Mark Webber220.222 s
39Narain Karthikeyan314.780 s
41Michael Schumacher220.041 s
46Nico Rosberg220.115 s
47Vitaly Petrov430.800 s
53Felipe Massa420.476 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Nico Rosberg541:42.163
2Mark Webber401:42.717+0.554
3Michael Schumacher431:43.099+0.936
4Sergio Pérez431:43.526+1.363
5Fernando Alonso401:43.666+1.503
6Daniel Ricciardo441:43.674+1.511
7Kimi Räikkönen431:43.686+1.523
8Romain Grosjean381:43.764+1.601
9Lewis Hamilton431:44.007+1.844
10Pastor Maldonado431:44.064+1.901

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 8. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 8
PosDriverPointsChange
1Fernando Alonso111▲1
2Mark Webber91▲2
3Lewis Hamilton88▼2
4Sebastian Vettel85▼1
5Nico Rosberg75
6Kimi Räikkönen73
7Romain Grosjean53
8Jenson Button49
9Sergio Pérez39
10Pastor Maldonado29
Constructors' championship after round 8
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull176
2McLaren137
3Lotus126
4Ferrari122
5Mercedes92
6Sauber60
7Williams45
8Force India44
9Toro Rosso6
10Caterham0