Skip to content

GBR

2012 season/Round 9

British Grand Prix 2012

  1. P1Mark WebberRed Bull1:25:11.288
  2. P2Fernando AlonsoFerrari+3.060
  3. P3Sebastian VettelRed Bull+4.836

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Mark Webber2Red Bull · Renault2521:25:11.28825
2Fernando Alonso5Ferrari152+3.06018
3Sebastian Vettel1Red Bull · Renault452+4.83615
4Felipe Massa6Ferrari552+9.51912
5Kimi Räikkönenfastest lap9Lotus · Renault652+10.31410
6Romain Grosjean10Lotus · Renault952+17.1018
7Michael Schumacher7Mercedes352+29.1536
8Lewis Hamilton4McLaren · Mercedes852+36.4634
9Bruno Senna19Williams · Renault1352+43.3472
10Jenson Button3McLaren · Mercedes1652+44.4441
11Kamui Kobayashi14Sauber · Ferrari1752+45.370
12Nico Hülkenberg12Force India · Mercedes1452+47.856
13Daniel Ricciardo16Toro Rosso · Ferrari1252+51.241
14Jean-Éric Vergne17Toro Rosso · Ferrari2352+53.313
15Nico Rosberg8Mercedes1152+57.394
16Pastor Maldonado18Williams · Renault751+1 lap
17Heikki Kovalainen20Caterham · Renault1951+1 lap
18Timo Glock24Marussia · Cosworth2051+1 lap
19Charles Pic25Marussia · Cosworth2451+1 lap
20Pedro de la Rosa22HRT · Cosworth2150+2 laps
21Narain Karthikeyan23HRT · Cosworth2250+2 laps
DNFSergio Pérez15Sauber · Ferrari1511Collision
DNFPaul di Resta11Force India · Mercedes102Collision damage
DNSVitaly Petrov21Caterham · Renault18Engine

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015205101520253035404550LapWEBALOVETMASRAIGROMSCHAM1510152011223344Lap
Laps led: Fernando Alonso 44, Mark Webber 5, Lewis Hamilton 3. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 26Lap 39FinishLaps led
Mark Webber222215
Fernando Alonso1111244
Sebastian Vettel411333
Felipe Massa53444
Kimi Räikkönen64555
Romain Grosjean915766
Michael Schumacher313887
Lewis Hamilton856783
Bruno Senna13811109
Jenson Button169121110
Kamui Kobayashi17691211
Nico Hülkenberg14710912
Daniel Ricciardo1212141413
Jean-Éric Vergne2314151314
Nico Rosberg1110131515
Pastor Maldonado721171616
Heikki Kovalainen1918161717
Timo Glock2016181818
Charles Pic2419201919
Pedro de la Rosa2117192020
Narain Karthikeyan2220212121
Sergio Pérez15–––out
Paul di Resta10–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+10+20+30+40+505101520253035404550LapWEBALOVETMASRAIGROMSCHAM0+10+20+30+40+5011223344Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 50 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 26Lap 39Last lap
Mark Webber+5.1+5.6+4.40.0
Fernando Alonso0.00.00.0+3.1
Sebastian Vettel+24.3+9.3+9.9+4.8
Felipe Massa+8.2+12.4+13.9+9.5
Kimi Räikkönen+10.4+17.9+18.8+10.3
Romain Grosjean+35.0+21.1+22.4+17.1
Michael Schumacher+27.2+21.5+32.4+29.2
Lewis Hamilton+13.5+19.8+28.2+36.5
Bruno Senna+21.0+30.4+36.8+43.3
Jenson Button+22.3+32.0+38.2+44.4
Kamui Kobayashi+19.6+24.4+46.0+45.4
Nico Hülkenberg+20.7+29.0+36.1+47.9
Daniel Ricciardo+26.9+39.3+53.1+51.2
Jean-Éric Vergne+30.1+42.6+50.4+53.3
Nico Rosberg+23.9+33.8+54.3+57.4
Pastor Maldonado+93.0+87.0+88.9+133.7
Heikki Kovalainen+57.7+66.5+99.0+143.0
Timo Glock+49.1+90.7+137.8+167.3
Charles Pic+58.3+101.0+154.2+187.7
Pedro de la Rosa+55.4+97.6+159.6+206.5
Narain Karthikeyan+59.8+123.3+183.0+219.0
Sergio Pérez–––out
Paul di Resta–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:46.5151:56.9211:51.746
2Mark WebberRed Bull1:47.2761:55.8981:51.793
3Michael SchumacherMercedes1:46.5711:55.7991:52.020
4Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:46.2791:56.9311:52.199
5Felipe MassaFerrari1:47.4011:56.3881:53.065
6Kimi RäikkönenLotus1:47.3091:56.4691:53.290
7Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:46.4491:56.8021:53.539
8Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:47.4331:54.8971:53.543
9Nico HülkenbergForce India1:46.3341:55.5561:54.382
10Romain GrosjeanLotus1:47.0431:56.388
11Paul di RestaForce India1:47.5821:57.009
12Kamui KobayashiSauber1:46.6491:57.071
13Nico RosbergMercedes1:47.7241:57.108
14Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:47.2661:57.132
15Bruno SennaWilliams1:47.1051:57.426
16Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:47.7051:57.719
17Sergio PérezSauber1:46.4941:57.895
18Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:48.044
19Vitaly PetrovCaterham1:49.027
20Heikki KovalainenCaterham1:49.477
21Timo GlockMarussia1:51.618
22Pedro de la RosaHRT1:52.742
23Narain KarthikeyanHRT1:53.040
NCCharles PicMarussia1:54.143

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Nico HülkenbergP9P145 places – 5
Kamui KobayashiP12P175 places – 5
Jean-Éric VergneP16P2310 places – 10
Charles Pic–P245 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Sergio Pérez11125.192 s
Pedro de la Rosa12727.715 s
Paul di Resta1132.790 s
Lewis Hamilton221, 2824.498 s
Jenson Button216, 3124.762 s
Fernando Alonso215, 3724.998 s
Felipe Massa213, 3525.110 s
Mark Webber214, 3325.179 s
Nico Rosberg215, 3725.189 s
Timo Glock218, 3825.241 s
Sebastian Vettel210, 3125.319 s
Romain Grosjean22, 2625.388 s
Nico Hülkenberg216, 3525.444 s
Michael Schumacher212, 3425.552 s
Kimi Räikkönen213, 3425.581 s
Daniel Ricciardo216, 2925.613 s
Pastor Maldonado211, 1225.630 s
Bruno Senna214, 3025.983 s
Charles Pic213, 3226.164 s
Heikki Kovalainen212, 2926.196 s
Jean-Éric Vergne214, 3226.200 s
Kamui Kobayashi216, 3726.845 s
Narain Karthikeyan216, 3527.944 s
Every stop, lap by lap (43)
LapDriverStopTime
1Paul di Resta132.790 s
2Romain Grosjean134.201 s
10Sebastian Vettel125.829 s
11Sergio Pérez125.192 s
11Pastor Maldonado125.630 s
12Michael Schumacher125.938 s
12Heikki Kovalainen126.196 s
12Pastor Maldonado233.068 s
13Felipe Massa125.325 s
13Kimi Räikkönen125.581 s
13Charles Pic126.313 s
14Mark Webber125.854 s
14Bruno Senna125.983 s
14Jean-Éric Vergne126.489 s
15Nico Rosberg125.189 s
15Fernando Alonso125.372 s
16Jenson Button125.138 s
16Daniel Ricciardo125.626 s
16Nico Hülkenberg126.060 s
16Kamui Kobayashi126.845 s
16Narain Karthikeyan129.908 s
18Timo Glock126.165 s
21Lewis Hamilton124.498 s
26Romain Grosjean225.388 s
27Pedro de la Rosa127.715 s
28Lewis Hamilton225.003 s
29Daniel Ricciardo225.613 s
29Heikki Kovalainen226.434 s
30Bruno Senna226.573 s
31Jenson Button224.762 s
31Sebastian Vettel225.319 s
32Charles Pic226.164 s
32Jean-Éric Vergne226.200 s
33Mark Webber225.179 s
34Michael Schumacher225.552 s
34Kimi Räikkönen225.871 s
35Felipe Massa225.110 s
35Nico Hülkenberg225.444 s
35Narain Karthikeyan227.944 s
37Fernando Alonso224.998 s
37Nico Rosberg233.529 s
37Kamui Kobayashi239.208 s
38Timo Glock225.241 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Kimi Räikkönen501:34.661
2Romain Grosjean501:34.884+0.223
3Sebastian Vettel521:34.897+0.236
4Mark Webber491:34.934+0.273
5Felipe Massa501:35.041+0.380
6Michael Schumacher521:35.191+0.530
7Fernando Alonso491:35.385+0.724
8Daniel Ricciardo491:35.448+0.787
9Kamui Kobayashi481:35.478+0.817
10Jean-Éric Vergne491:35.514+0.853

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 9. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 9
PosDriverPointsChange
1Fernando Alonso129
2Mark Webber116
3Sebastian Vettel100▲1
4Lewis Hamilton92▼1
5Kimi Räikkönen83▲1
6Nico Rosberg75▼1
7Romain Grosjean61
8Jenson Button50
9Sergio Pérez39
10Pastor Maldonado29
Constructors' championship after round 9
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull216
2Ferrari152▲2
3Lotus144
4McLaren142▼2
5Mercedes98
6Sauber60
7Williams47
8Force India44
9Toro Rosso6
10Caterham0