Skip to content

FRA

2003 season/Round 10

French Grand Prix 2003

  • Magny-Cours
  • Nevers
  • 6 July 2003
  • 70 laps
  • 308.8 km
  • 4.411 km a lap
  1. P1Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:30:49.213
  2. P2Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+13.813
  3. P3Michael SchumacherFerrari+19.568

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Ralf Schumacher4Williams · BMW1701:30:49.21310
2Juan Pablo Montoyafastest lap3Williams · BMW270+13.8138
3Michael Schumacher1Ferrari370+19.5686
4Kimi Räikkönen6McLaren · Mercedes470+38.0475
5David Coulthard5McLaren · Mercedes570+40.2894
6Mark Webber14Jaguar · Cosworth970+1:06.3803
7Rubens Barrichello2Ferrari869+1 lap2
8Olivier Panis20Toyota1069+1 lap1
9Jacques Villeneuve16BAR · Honda1269+1 lap
10Antônio Pizzonia15Jaguar · Cosworth1169+1 lap
11Cristiano da Matta21Toyota1369+1 lap
12Heinz-Harald Frentzen10Sauber · Petronas1668+2 laps
13Nick Heidfeld9Sauber · Petronas1568+2 laps
14Justin Wilson18Minardi · Cosworth2067+3 laps
15Ralph Firman12Jordan · Ford1867+3 laps
16Jos Verstappen19Minardi · Cosworth1966+4 laps
DNFJarno Trulli7Renault645Engine
DNFFernando Alonso8Renault743Engine
DNFGiancarlo Fisichella11Jordan · Ford1742Engine
DNFJenson Button17BAR · Honda1421Out of fuel

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapRSCMOYMSCRAICOUWEBBARPAN151015201428425670Lap
Laps led: Ralf Schumacher 70. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 18Lap 35Lap 53FinishLaps led
Ralf Schumacher1111170
Juan Pablo Montoya22222
Michael Schumacher35333
Kimi Räikkönen43544
David Coulthard54655
Mark Webber911866
Rubens Barrichello8101077
Olivier Panis10131188
Jacques Villeneuve128999
Antônio Pizzonia1112131010
Cristiano da Matta139121111
Heinz-Harald Frentzen1617151212
Nick Heidfeld1514141313
Justin Wilson2018181414
Ralph Firman1820171615
Jos Verstappen1919191516
Jarno Trulli667–out
Fernando Alonso774–out
Giancarlo Fisichella171516–out
Jenson Button1416––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80612182430364248546066LapRSCMOYMSCRAICOUWEBBAR0+20+40+60+801428425670Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 80 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 18Lap 35Lap 53Last lap
Ralf Schumacher0.00.00.00.0
Juan Pablo Montoya+24.4+23.8+2.0+13.8
Michael Schumacher+33.0+27.1+30.9+19.6
Kimi Räikkönen+26.2+36.7+33.7+38.0
David Coulthard+29.4+37.6+40.7+40.3
Mark Webber+44.7+63.7+59.3+66.4
Rubens Barrichello+44.1+75.4+75.5+79.4
Olivier Panis+50.4+76.8+84.5+96.4
Jacques Villeneuve+42.5+74.7+89.4+121.8
Antônio Pizzonia+49.9+84.6+108.8+122.6
Cristiano da Matta+43.3+83.9+114.5+130.5
Heinz-Harald Frentzen+73.8+111.6+144.8+167.7
Nick Heidfeld+55.0+109.3+156.4+191.3
Justin Wilson+80.3+149.5+207.3+244.6
Ralph Firman+94.4+146.2+228.3+276.6
Jos Verstappen+83.0+158.2+211.0+359.3
Jarno Trulli+34.3+48.2–out
Fernando Alonso+36.5+36.0–out
Giancarlo Fisichella+63.6+124.4–out
Jenson Button+64.5––out

Qualifying

PosDriverTeamTimeGap
1Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:15.019
2Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams1:15.136+0.117
3Michael SchumacherFerrari1:15.480+0.461
4Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:15.533+0.514
5David CoulthardMcLaren1:15.628+0.609
6Jarno TrulliRenault1:15.967+0.948
7Fernando AlonsoRenault1:16.087+1.068
8Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:16.166+1.147
9Mark WebberJaguar1:16.308+1.289
10Olivier PanisToyota1:16.345+1.326
11Antônio PizzoniaJaguar1:16.965+1.946
12Jacques VilleneuveBAR1:16.990+1.971
13Cristiano da MattaToyota1:17.068+2.049
14Jenson ButtonBAR1:17.077+2.058
15Nick HeidfeldSauber1:17.445+2.426
16Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber1:17.562+2.543
17Giancarlo FisichellaJordan1:18.431+3.412
18Ralph FirmanJordan1:18.514+3.495
19Jos VerstappenMinardi1:18.709+3.690
20Justin WilsonMinardi1:19.619+4.600

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Giancarlo Fisichella12122.757 s
Jenson Button11725.710 s
Jarno Trulli216, 3419.539 s
Fernando Alonso217, 3620.101 s
Nick Heidfeld219, 4221.930 s
Cristiano da Matta219, 4521.999 s
Rubens Barrichello220, 4522.329 s
Justin Wilson222, 4223.693 s
David Coulthard315, 32, 4819.407 s
Ralf Schumacher318, 35, 5119.642 s
Olivier Panis316, 34, 5220.151 s
Kimi Räikkönen316, 31, 4720.173 s
Michael Schumacher317, 35, 5220.325 s
Mark Webber316, 31, 4820.855 s
Jacques Villeneuve318, 37, 5320.961 s
Juan Pablo Montoya317, 34, 5020.968 s
Heinz-Harald Frentzen316, 32, 4821.601 s
Antônio Pizzonia314, 30, 4322.185 s
Ralph Firman315, 40, 4623.460 s
Jos Verstappen511, 29, 48, 61, 6421.735 s
Every stop, lap by lap (52)
LapDriverStopTime
11Jos Verstappen121.735 s
14Antônio Pizzonia122.185 s
15David Coulthard119.953 s
15Ralph Firman123.460 s
16Kimi Räikkönen120.173 s
16Jarno Trulli120.633 s
16Mark Webber121.470 s
16Olivier Panis121.471 s
16Heinz-Harald Frentzen121.601 s
17Michael Schumacher120.532 s
17Fernando Alonso121.308 s
17Juan Pablo Montoya123.606 s
17Jenson Button125.710 s
18Ralf Schumacher119.642 s
18Jacques Villeneuve122.313 s
19Nick Heidfeld121.930 s
19Cristiano da Matta122.462 s
20Rubens Barrichello122.406 s
21Giancarlo Fisichella122.757 s
22Justin Wilson125.180 s
29Jos Verstappen222.251 s
30Antônio Pizzonia223.965 s
31Kimi Räikkönen220.835 s
31Mark Webber220.855 s
32David Coulthard219.407 s
32Heinz-Harald Frentzen222.174 s
34Jarno Trulli219.539 s
34Olivier Panis220.571 s
34Juan Pablo Montoya220.968 s
35Michael Schumacher220.325 s
35Ralf Schumacher220.536 s
36Fernando Alonso220.101 s
37Jacques Villeneuve220.961 s
40Ralph Firman224.456 s
42Nick Heidfeld223.283 s
42Justin Wilson223.693 s
43Antônio Pizzonia322.809 s
45Cristiano da Matta221.999 s
45Rubens Barrichello222.329 s
46Ralph Firman327.579 s
47Kimi Räikkönen321.065 s
48Jos Verstappen322.246 s
48Mark Webber323.528 s
48Heinz-Harald Frentzen325.605 s
48David Coulthard333.963 s
50Juan Pablo Montoya321.336 s
51Ralf Schumacher320.878 s
52Olivier Panis320.151 s
52Michael Schumacher320.712 s
53Jacques Villeneuve321.810 s
61Jos Verstappen436.302 s
64Jos Verstappen537.638 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Juan Pablo Montoya361:15.512
2Ralf Schumacher371:15.698+0.186
3David Coulthard171:15.981+0.469
4Michael Schumacher191:16.303+0.791
5Kimi Räikkönen191:16.609+1.097
6Jarno Trulli331:17.025+1.513
7Fernando Alonso111:17.029+1.517
8Mark Webber471:17.068+1.556
9Rubens Barrichello471:17.104+1.592
10Jenson Button191:17.149+1.637

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 10. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 10
PosTeamPointsChange
1Ferrari103
2Williams100
3McLaren85
4Renault52
5BAR13
6Jaguar12▲2
7Jordan11▼1
8Sauber9▼1
9Toyota5
10Minardi0