Skip to content

GBR

2003 season/Round 11

British Grand Prix 2003

  1. P1Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:28:37.554
  2. P2Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+5.462
  3. P3Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+10.656

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Rubens Barrichellofastest lap2Ferrari1601:28:37.55410
2Juan Pablo Montoya3Williams · BMW760+5.4628
3Kimi Räikkönen6McLaren · Mercedes360+10.6566
4Michael Schumacher1Ferrari560+25.6485
5David Coulthard5McLaren · Mercedes1260+36.8274
6Jarno Trulli7Renault260+43.0673
7Cristiano da Matta21Toyota660+45.0852
8Jenson Button17BAR · Honda2060+45.4781
9Ralf Schumacher4Williams · BMW460+58.032
10Jacques Villeneuve16BAR · Honda960+1:03.569
11Olivier Panis20Toyota1360+1:05.207
12Heinz-Harald Frentzen10Sauber · Petronas1460+1:05.564
13Ralph Firman12Jordan · Ford1759+1 lap
14Mark Webber14Jaguar · Cosworth1159+1 lap
15Jos Verstappen19Minardi · Cosworth1958+2 laps
16Justin Wilson18Minardi · Cosworth1858+2 laps
17Nick Heidfeld9Sauber · Petronas1658+2 laps
DNFFernando Alonso8Renault852Gearbox
DNFGiancarlo Fisichella11Jordan · Ford1544Suspension
DNFAntônio Pizzonia15Jaguar · Cosworth1032Engine

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

1510152051015202530354045505560LapBARMOYRAIMSCCOUTRUDAMBUT151015201224364860Lap
Laps led: Rubens Barrichello 23, Cristiano da Matta 17, Jarno Trulli 12, Kimi Räikkönen 8. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 15Lap 30Lap 45FinishLaps led
Rubens Barrichello1831123
Juan Pablo Montoya712432
Kimi Räikkönen351238
Michael Schumacher5141164
David Coulthard1231545
Jarno Trulli2465612
Cristiano da Matta6127717
Jenson Button201812118
Ralf Schumacher4614139
Jacques Villeneuve910101210
Olivier Panis1325811
Heinz-Harald Frentzen1419161412
Ralph Firman17791513
Mark Webber1198914
Jos Verstappen1920181615
Justin Wilson1817201716
Nick Heidfeld1615191817
Fernando Alonso813710out
Giancarlo Fisichella151613–out
Antônio Pizzonia101117–out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+10+20+30+40+5051015202530354045505560LapBARMOYRAIMSCCOUTRUDAMBUT0+10+20+30+40+501224364860Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 50 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 15Lap 30Lap 45Last lap
Rubens Barrichello+3.9+10.40.00.0
Juan Pablo Montoya+5.7+12.3+9.0+5.5
Kimi Räikkönen+1.70.0+3.5+10.7
Michael Schumacher+7.8+32.0+32.0+25.6
David Coulthard+1.1+38.6+16.3+36.8
Jarno Trulli+1.6+14.5+30.9+43.1
Cristiano da Matta0.0+5.4+32.7+45.1
Jenson Button+10.8+32.8+44.6+45.5
Ralf Schumacher+2.5+35.8+53.1+58.0
Jacques Villeneuve+5.2+31.6+47.3+63.6
Olivier Panis+0.8+13.6+37.6+65.2
Heinz-Harald Frentzen+11.8+39.6+58.6+65.6
Ralph Firman+3.5+31.0+64.4+86.4
Mark Webber+4.0+27.7+40.4+87.4
Jos Verstappen+12.3+63.1+124.5+173.5
Justin Wilson+10.2+99.4+135.6+177.3
Nick Heidfeld+8.8+79.2+143.4+180.8
Fernando Alonso+6.6+22.5+41.7out
Giancarlo Fisichella+9.7+34.0–out
Antônio Pizzonia+5.5+48.9–out

Qualifying

PosDriverTeamTimeGap
1Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:21.209
2Jarno TrulliRenault1:21.381+0.172
3Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:21.695+0.486
4Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:21.727+0.518
5Michael SchumacherFerrari1:21.867+0.658
6Cristiano da MattaToyota1:22.081+0.872
7Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams1:22.214+1.005
8Fernando AlonsoRenault1:22.404+1.195
9Jacques VilleneuveBAR1:22.591+1.382
10Antônio PizzoniaJaguar1:22.634+1.425
11Mark WebberJaguar1:22.647+1.438
12David CoulthardMcLaren1:22.811+1.602
13Olivier PanisToyota1:23.042+1.833
14Heinz-Harald FrentzenSauber1:23.187+1.978
15Giancarlo FisichellaJordan1:23.574+2.365
16Nick HeidfeldSauber1:23.844+2.635
17Ralph FirmanJordan1:24.385+3.176
18Justin WilsonMinardi1:25.468+4.259
19Jos VerstappenMinardi1:25.759+4.550
20Jenson ButtonBAR

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Jenson Button212, 4232.099 s
Rubens Barrichello212, 3932.401 s
Michael Schumacher212, 4032.689 s
Heinz-Harald Frentzen212, 3932.730 s
Jacques Villeneuve212, 4132.827 s
Jarno Trulli212, 3632.928 s
Juan Pablo Montoya212, 3833.272 s
Jos Verstappen213, 3633.453 s
Kimi Räikkönen212, 3533.478 s
Antônio Pizzonia27, 2533.627 s
Ralph Firman26, 3533.784 s
Giancarlo Fisichella212, 3834.164 s
Justin Wilson212, 2935.064 s
Fernando Alonso212, 3840.626 s
David Coulthard36, 28, 4730.953 s
Cristiano da Matta36, 30, 4431.093 s
Olivier Panis36, 31, 4531.187 s
Nick Heidfeld312, 21, 3531.322 s
Mark Webber312, 30, 4731.540 s
Ralf Schumacher312, 19, 3931.897 s
Every stop, lap by lap (46)
LapDriverStopTime
6Cristiano da Matta131.379 s
6Ralph Firman133.784 s
6Olivier Panis142.805 s
6David Coulthard152.877 s
7Antônio Pizzonia136.659 s
12Jarno Trulli132.928 s
12Ralf Schumacher133.110 s
12Kimi Räikkönen133.478 s
12Mark Webber134.142 s
12Giancarlo Fisichella134.164 s
12Justin Wilson135.064 s
12Nick Heidfeld135.371 s
12Jacques Villeneuve135.743 s
12Rubens Barrichello136.529 s
12Fernando Alonso140.626 s
12Juan Pablo Montoya141.882 s
12Jenson Button143.390 s
12Michael Schumacher145.733 s
12Heinz-Harald Frentzen146.859 s
13Jos Verstappen133.453 s
19Ralf Schumacher231.897 s
21Nick Heidfeld233.623 s
25Antônio Pizzonia233.627 s
28David Coulthard232.725 s
29Justin Wilson248.197 s
30Cristiano da Matta231.093 s
30Mark Webber232.571 s
31Olivier Panis231.187 s
35Nick Heidfeld331.322 s
35Kimi Räikkönen234.107 s
35Ralph Firman235.424 s
36Jarno Trulli233.104 s
36Jos Verstappen235.165 s
38Juan Pablo Montoya233.272 s
38Giancarlo Fisichella234.276 s
38Fernando Alonso249.774 s
39Rubens Barrichello232.401 s
39Heinz-Harald Frentzen232.730 s
39Ralf Schumacher333.112 s
40Michael Schumacher232.689 s
41Jacques Villeneuve232.827 s
42Jenson Button232.099 s
44Cristiano da Matta331.298 s
45Olivier Panis331.212 s
47David Coulthard330.953 s
47Mark Webber331.540 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Rubens Barrichello381:22.236
2David Coulthard601:22.692+0.456
3Jarno Trulli91:22.797+0.561
4Fernando Alonso371:22.819+0.583
5Kimi Räikkönen91:22.911+0.675
6Juan Pablo Montoya331:22.938+0.702
7Ralf Schumacher101:22.943+0.707
8Michael Schumacher101:23.024+0.788
9Antônio Pizzonia91:23.158+0.922
10Olivier Panis471:23.463+1.227

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 11. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 11
PosTeamPointsChange
1Ferrari118
2Williams108
3McLaren95
4Renault55
5BAR14
6Jaguar12
7Jordan11
8Sauber9
9Toyota7
10Minardi0