Skip to content

GBR

2019 season/Round 10

British Grand Prix 2019

  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:21:08.452
  2. P2Valtteri BottasMercedes+24.928
  3. P3Charles LeclercFerrari+30.117

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamiltonfastest lap44Mercedes2521:21:08.45226
2Valtteri Bottas77Mercedes152+24.92818
3Charles Leclerc16Ferrari352+30.11715
4Pierre Gasly10Red Bull · Honda552+34.69212
5Max Verstappen33Red Bull · Honda452+39.45810
6Carlos Sainz Jr.55McLaren · Renault1352+53.6398
7Daniel Ricciardo3Renault752+54.4016
8Kimi Räikkönen7Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1252+1:05.5404
9Daniil Kvyat26Toro Rosso · Honda1752+1:06.7202
10Nico Hülkenberg27Renault1052+1:12.7331
11Lando Norris4McLaren · Renault852+1:14.281
12Alexander Albon23Toro Rosso · Honda952+1:15.617
13Lance Stroll18Racing Point · BWT Mercedes1852+1:21.086
14George Russell63Williams · Mercedes1951+1 lap
15Robert Kubica88Williams · Mercedes2051+1 lap
16Sebastian Vettel5Ferrari651+1 lap+10.000 penalty
17Sergio Pérez11Racing Point · BWT Mercedes1551+1 lap
DNFAntonio Giovinazzi99Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1118Spun off
DNFRomain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari149Collision damage
DNFKevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari166Collision damage

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015205101520253035404550LapHAMBOTLECGASVERSAIRICRAI1510152011223344Lap
Laps led: Lewis Hamilton 36, Valtteri Bottas 16. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 26Lap 39FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton2211136
Valtteri Bottas1122216
Charles Leclerc33633
Pierre Gasly510444
Max Verstappen44555
Carlos Sainz Jr.139766
Daniel Ricciardo715977
Kimi Räikkönen12121198
Daniil Kvyat171814119
Nico Hülkenberg108121010
Lando Norris8681311
Alexander Albon9710812
Lance Stroll1813131213
George Russell1916151414
Robert Kubica2017161515
Sebastian Vettel6531716
Sergio Pérez1511171617
Antonio Giovinazzi1114––out
Romain Grosjean14–––out
Kevin Magnussen16–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+1005101520253035404550LapHAMBOTLECGASVERSAIRICRAI0+20+40+60+80+10011223344Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 26Lap 39Last lap
Lewis Hamilton+1.00.00.00.0
Valtteri Bottas0.0+1.3+2.3+24.9
Charles Leclerc+8.1+10.0+19.6+30.1
Pierre Gasly+30.3+7.8+21.0+34.7
Max Verstappen+8.7+8.7+28.5+39.5
Carlos Sainz Jr.+28.3+12.0+34.2+53.6
Daniel Ricciardo+41.7+13.6+35.1+54.4
Kimi Räikkönen+32.6+14.9+41.9+65.5
Daniil Kvyat+54.4+17.5+44.6+66.7
Nico Hülkenberg+28.0+16.3+43.0+72.7
Lando Norris+21.6+12.9+55.8+74.3
Alexander Albon+27.1+14.2+41.1+75.6
Lance Stroll+32.9+17.1+44.8+81.1
George Russell+44.6+20.2+63.8+102.8
Robert Kubica+49.6+22.9+67.0+113.6
Sebastian Vettel+11.0+5.9+92.5+103.8
Sergio Pérez+31.8+58.5+82.0+123.7
Antonio Giovinazzi+38.2––out
Romain Grosjean–––out
Kevin Magnussen–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Valtteri BottasMercedes1:25.7501:25.6721:25.093
2Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:25.5131:25.8401:25.099
3Charles LeclercFerrari1:25.5331:25.5461:25.172
4Max VerstappenRed Bull1:25.7001:25.8481:25.276
5Pierre GaslyRed Bull1:26.2731:26.0381:25.590
6Sebastian VettelFerrari1:25.8981:26.0231:25.787
7Daniel RicciardoRenault1:26.4281:26.2831:26.182
8Lando NorrisMcLaren1:26.0791:26.3851:26.224
9Alexander AlbonToro Rosso1:26.4821:26.4031:26.345
10Nico HülkenbergRenault1:26.5681:26.3971:26.386
11Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo1:26.4491:26.519
12Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo1:26.5581:26.546
13Carlos Sainz Jr.McLaren1:26.2031:26.578
14Romain GrosjeanHaas1:26.3471:26.757
15Sergio PérezRacing Point1:26.6491:26.928
16Kevin MagnussenHaas1:26.662
17Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:26.721
18Lance StrollRacing Point1:26.762
19George RussellWilliams1:27.789
20Robert KubicaWilliams1:28.257

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Pierre Gasly11227.905 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.12027.980 s
Kimi Räikkönen11728.364 s
Robert Kubica12028.694 s
Lewis Hamilton12028.905 s
Nico Hülkenberg11328.926 s
Alexander Albon11328.954 s
George Russell12130.245 s
Kevin Magnussen1132.767 s
Romain Grosjean1133.562 s
Max Verstappen213, 2027.827 s
Lando Norris213, 3527.919 s
Sebastian Vettel220, 3828.021 s
Valtteri Bottas216, 4528.177 s
Charles Leclerc213, 2128.348 s
Daniel Ricciardo212, 2028.381 s
Daniil Kvyat212, 2128.811 s
Lance Stroll213, 3929.074 s
Sergio Pérez318, 24, 4628.747 s
Every stop, lap by lap (29)
LapDriverStopTime
1Kevin Magnussen132.767 s
1Romain Grosjean133.562 s
12Pierre Gasly127.905 s
12Daniel Ricciardo128.416 s
12Daniil Kvyat129.377 s
13Max Verstappen127.827 s
13Lando Norris128.275 s
13Charles Leclerc128.558 s
13Nico Hülkenberg128.926 s
13Alexander Albon128.954 s
13Lance Stroll130.400 s
16Valtteri Bottas128.493 s
17Kimi Räikkönen128.364 s
18Sergio Pérez130.264 s
20Max Verstappen227.950 s
20Carlos Sainz Jr.127.980 s
20Sebastian Vettel128.021 s
20Daniel Ricciardo228.381 s
20Robert Kubica128.694 s
20Lewis Hamilton128.905 s
21Charles Leclerc228.348 s
21Daniil Kvyat228.811 s
21George Russell130.245 s
24Sergio Pérez238.032 s
35Lando Norris227.919 s
38Sebastian Vettel238.468 s
39Lance Stroll229.074 s
45Valtteri Bottas228.177 s
46Sergio Pérez328.747 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Lewis Hamilton521:27.369
2Valtteri Bottas471:27.406+0.037
3Sebastian Vettel461:28.733+1.364
4Max Verstappen451:29.272+1.903
5Charles Leclerc471:29.313+1.944
6Lance Stroll491:29.390+2.021
7Sergio Pérez501:29.456+2.087
8Pierre Gasly481:29.544+2.175
9Daniel Ricciardo501:29.624+2.255
10Lando Norris501:29.636+2.267

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 10. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 10
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton223
2Valtteri Bottas184
3Max Verstappen136
4Sebastian Vettel123
5Charles Leclerc120
6Pierre Gasly55
7Carlos Sainz Jr.38
8Kimi Räikkönen25▲1
9Lando Norris22▼1
10Daniel Ricciardo22
Constructors' championship after round 10
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes407
2Ferrari243
3Red Bull191
4McLaren60
5Renault39
6Alfa Romeo26
7Racing Point19
8Toro Rosso19
9Haas16
10Williams0