Skip to content

GER

2019 season/Round 11

German Grand Prix 2019

  1. P1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:44:31.275
  2. P2Sebastian VettelFerrari+7.333
  3. P3Daniil KvyatToro Rosso+8.305

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Max Verstappenfastest lap33Red Bull · Honda2641:44:31.27526
2Sebastian Vettel5Ferrari2064+7.33318
3Daniil Kvyat26Toro Rosso · Honda1464+8.30515
4Lance Stroll18Racing Point · BWT Mercedes1564+8.96612
5Carlos Sainz Jr.55McLaren · Renault764+9.58310
6Alexander Albon23Toro Rosso · Honda1664+10.0528
7Romain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari664+16.8386
8Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1264+18.7654
9Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes164+19.6672
10Robert Kubica88Williams · Mercedes1864+24.9871
11George Russell63Williams · Mercedes1764+26.404
12Kimi Räikkönen7Alfa Romeo · Ferrari564+42.214+30.000 penalty
13Antonio Giovinazzi99Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1164+43.849+30.000 penalty
14Pierre Gasly10Red Bull · Honda461Collision
DNFValtteri Bottas77Mercedes356Accident
DNFNico Hülkenberg27Renault939Accident
DNFCharles Leclerc16Ferrari1027Accident
DNFLando Norris4McLaren · Renault1925Power loss
DNFDaniel Ricciardo3Renault1313Exhaust
DNFSergio Pérez11Racing Point · BWT Mercedes81Accident

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015206121824303642485460LapVERVETKVYSTRSAIALBGROMAG1510152013263952Lap
Laps led: Max Verstappen 34, Lewis Hamilton 30. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 16Lap 32Lap 48FinishLaps led
Max Verstappen2311134
Sebastian Vettel207892
Daniil Kvyat14131133
Lance Stroll15161524
Carlos Sainz Jr.78655
Alexander Albon169476
Romain Grosjean61113107
Kevin Magnussen12151268
Lewis Hamilton11512930
Robert Kubica1818161510
George Russell1717141411
Kimi Räikkönen5571112
Antonio Giovinazzi1110101313
Pierre Gasly4129814
Valtteri Bottas3234out
Nico Hülkenberg962–out
Charles Leclerc104––out
Lando Norris1914––out
Daniel Ricciardo13–––out
Sergio Pérez8–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+1006121824303642485460LapVERVETKVYSTRSAIALBGROMAG0+20+40+60+80+10013263952Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 16Lap 32Lap 48Last lap
Max Verstappen+6.60.00.00.0
Sebastian Vettel+35.8+8.0+17.1+7.3
Daniil Kvyat+59.8+11.2+4.3+8.3
Lance Stroll+70.1+83.5+1.7+9.0
Carlos Sainz Jr.+37.9+5.2+10.1+9.6
Alexander Albon+41.5+2.4+13.8+10.1
Romain Grosjean+54.1+39.8+19.1+14.5
Kevin Magnussen+65.6+12.8+12.3+16.9
Lewis Hamilton0.0+4.2+23.6+19.1
Robert Kubica+97.2+91.5+33.1+24.0
George Russell+85.9+73.4+32.4+24.6
Kimi Räikkönen+30.9+6.3+20.4+11.7
Antonio Giovinazzi+46.7+10.0+31.1+12.2
Pierre Gasly+56.0+9.2+14.7+7.7
Valtteri Bottas+5.4+1.7+9.0out
Nico Hülkenberg+32.0+0.5–out
Charles Leclerc+20.2––out
Lando Norris+62.6––out
Daniel Ricciardo–––out
Sergio Pérez–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:12.8521:12.1491:11.767
2Max VerstappenRed Bull1:12.5931:12.4271:12.113
3Valtteri BottasMercedes1:13.0751:12.4241:12.129
4Pierre GaslyRed Bull1:12.9911:12.3851:12.522
5Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo1:13.0661:12.5191:12.538
6Romain GrosjeanHaas1:13.1461:12.7691:12.851
7Carlos Sainz Jr.McLaren1:13.2211:12.6321:12.897
8Sergio PérezRacing Point1:13.1941:12.7761:13.065
9Nico HülkenbergRenault1:13.1861:12.7661:13.126
10Charles LeclercFerrari1:12.2291:12.344
11Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo1:13.1701:12.786
12Kevin MagnussenHaas1:13.1031:12.789
13Daniel RicciardoRenault1:13.1311:12.799
14Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:13.2781:13.135
15Lance StrollRacing Point1:13.2561:13.450
16Lando NorrisMcLaren1:13.333
17Alexander AlbonToro Rosso1:13.461
18George RussellWilliams1:14.721
19Robert KubicaWilliams1:14.839
NCSebastian VettelFerrari

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Lando NorrisP16P19SFB
Sebastian Vettel–P20SFB

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Daniel Ricciardo1321.224 s
Lando Norris26, 2520.242 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.33, 27, 4619.964 s
Nico Hülkenberg33, 15, 2920.118 s
Charles Leclerc33, 15, 2720.317 s
Pierre Gasly43, 26, 28, 4619.875 s
Alexander Albon42, 27, 28, 4619.931 s
Antonio Giovinazzi43, 26, 28, 4720.096 s
Valtteri Bottas43, 26, 30, 4620.498 s
Daniil Kvyat43, 25, 28, 4520.671 s
Kimi Räikkönen43, 26, 28, 4720.930 s
Max Verstappen53, 25, 29, 41, 4619.062 s
George Russell57, 24, 41, 47, 5719.287 s
Sebastian Vettel52, 23, 28, 41, 4719.586 s
Robert Kubica57, 23, 31, 46, 5719.626 s
Lance Stroll57, 25, 28, 41, 4420.152 s
Romain Grosjean53, 26, 28, 41, 4620.622 s
Lewis Hamilton63, 28, 29, 47, 53, 5619.610 s
Kevin Magnussen68, 21, 29, 42, 45, 5720.285 s
Every stop, lap by lap (78)
LapDriverStopTime
2Sebastian Vettel120.094 s
2Alexander Albon120.576 s
3Lewis Hamilton120.203 s
3Charles Leclerc120.361 s
3Daniel Ricciardo121.224 s
3Nico Hülkenberg122.132 s
3Valtteri Bottas122.243 s
3Max Verstappen122.358 s
3Antonio Giovinazzi122.509 s
3Daniil Kvyat123.090 s
3Carlos Sainz Jr.123.363 s
3Romain Grosjean127.232 s
3Kimi Räikkönen127.256 s
3Pierre Gasly129.667 s
6Lando Norris121.402 s
7George Russell120.718 s
7Lance Stroll122.696 s
7Robert Kubica123.801 s
8Kevin Magnussen121.106 s
15Nico Hülkenberg220.118 s
15Charles Leclerc222.102 s
21Kevin Magnussen221.179 s
23Robert Kubica220.436 s
23Sebastian Vettel220.768 s
24George Russell219.287 s
25Max Verstappen219.640 s
25Lando Norris220.242 s
25Lance Stroll221.260 s
25Daniil Kvyat221.488 s
26Pierre Gasly219.875 s
26Valtteri Bottas220.498 s
26Antonio Giovinazzi220.879 s
26Romain Grosjean221.625 s
26Kimi Räikkönen222.307 s
27Carlos Sainz Jr.219.964 s
27Charles Leclerc320.317 s
27Alexander Albon221.501 s
28Antonio Giovinazzi320.096 s
28Pierre Gasly320.552 s
28Kimi Räikkönen321.142 s
28Alexander Albon321.732 s
28Lance Stroll321.962 s
28Sebastian Vettel322.058 s
28Romain Grosjean322.421 s
28Lewis Hamilton222.947 s
28Daniil Kvyat324.310 s
29Nico Hülkenberg320.624 s
29Kevin Magnussen321.359 s
29Max Verstappen321.472 s
29Lewis Hamilton31:09.022 s
30Valtteri Bottas321.142 s
31Robert Kubica319.626 s
41Max Verstappen419.327 s
41George Russell319.345 s
41Lance Stroll420.472 s
41Romain Grosjean420.622 s
41Sebastian Vettel421.256 s
42Kevin Magnussen420.380 s
44Lance Stroll520.152 s
45Kevin Magnussen520.285 s
45Daniil Kvyat420.671 s
46Max Verstappen519.062 s
46Alexander Albon419.931 s
46Pierre Gasly420.012 s
46Robert Kubica420.370 s
46Carlos Sainz Jr.320.711 s
46Valtteri Bottas421.009 s
46Romain Grosjean521.423 s
47Sebastian Vettel519.586 s
47Kimi Räikkönen420.930 s
47George Russell421.634 s
47Lewis Hamilton427.069 s
47Antonio Giovinazzi428.093 s
53Lewis Hamilton520.015 s
56Lewis Hamilton619.610 s
57Robert Kubica519.825 s
57Kevin Magnussen620.700 s
57George Russell523.445 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Max Verstappen611:16.645
2Sebastian Vettel631:16.794+0.149
3Lewis Hamilton601:17.485+0.840
4Pierre Gasly561:17.495+0.850
5Antonio Giovinazzi621:17.507+0.862
6Daniil Kvyat611:17.708+1.063
7Kimi Räikkönen551:17.746+1.101
8Lance Stroll611:17.831+1.186
9Carlos Sainz Jr.631:17.841+1.196
10Alexander Albon631:17.850+1.205

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 11. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 11
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton225
2Valtteri Bottas184
3Max Verstappen162
4Sebastian Vettel141
5Charles Leclerc120
6Pierre Gasly55
7Carlos Sainz Jr.48
8Daniil Kvyat27▲6
9Kimi Räikkönen25▼1
10Lando Norris22▼1
Constructors' championship after round 11
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes409
2Ferrari261
3Red Bull217
4McLaren70
5Toro Rosso42▲3
6Renault39▼1
7Racing Point31
8Haas26▲1
9Alfa Romeo26▼3
10Williams1