Skip to content

HUN

2019 season/Round 12

Hungarian Grand Prix 2019

  • Hungaroring
  • Budapest
  • 4 August 2019
  • 70 laps
  • 306.6 km
  • 4.381 km a lap
  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:35:03.796
  2. P2Max VerstappenRed Bull+17.796
  3. P3Sebastian VettelFerrari+1:01.433

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes3701:35:03.79625
2Max Verstappenfastest lap33Red Bull · Honda170+17.79619
3Sebastian Vettel5Ferrari570+1:01.43315
4Charles Leclerc16Ferrari470+1:05.25012
5Carlos Sainz Jr.55McLaren · Renault869+1 lap10
6Pierre Gasly10Red Bull · Honda669+1 lap8
7Kimi Räikkönen7Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1069+1 lap6
8Valtteri Bottas77Mercedes269+1 lap4
9Lando Norris4McLaren · Renault769+1 lap2
10Alexander Albon23Toro Rosso · Honda1269+1 lap1
11Sergio Pérez11Racing Point · BWT Mercedes1669+1 lap
12Nico Hülkenberg27Renault1169+1 lap
13Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1469+1 lap
14Daniel Ricciardo3Renault2069+1 lap
15Daniil Kvyat26Toro Rosso · Honda1368+2 laps
16George Russell63Williams · Mercedes1568+2 laps
17Lance Stroll18Racing Point · BWT Mercedes1868+2 laps
18Antonio Giovinazzi99Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1768+2 laps
19Robert Kubica88Williams · Mercedes1967+3 laps
DNFRomain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari949Water pressure

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapHAMVERVETLECSAIGASRAIBOT151015201428425670Lap
Laps led: Max Verstappen 59, Lewis Hamilton 11. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 18Lap 35Lap 53FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton3222111
Max Verstappen1111259
Sebastian Vettel54343
Charles Leclerc43434
Carlos Sainz Jr.85555
Pierre Gasly68666
Kimi Räikkönen107777
Valtteri Bottas2161098
Lando Norris76989
Alexander Albon1213151210
Sergio Pérez1612131011
Nico Hülkenberg111081312
Kevin Magnussen1414111413
Daniel Ricciardo2015121514
Daniil Kvyat1311141115
George Russell1518171616
Lance Stroll1819181817
Antonio Giovinazzi1720191718
Robert Kubica1917201919
Romain Grosjean9916–out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100612182430364248546066LapHAMVERVETLEC0+20+40+60+80+1001428425670Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 18Lap 35Lap 53Last lap
Lewis Hamilton+1.8+0.6+16.00.0
Max Verstappen0.00.00.0+17.8
Sebastian Vettel+19.8+22.5+57.9+61.4
Charles Leclerc+16.8+30.0+44.4+65.3
Carlos Sainz Jr.+41.8+58.0+89.6+109.0
Pierre Gasly+46.6+59.2+90.2+110.4
Kimi Räikkönen+44.8+62.9+94.9+113.1
Valtteri Bottas+66.1+71.0+111.8+113.8
Lando Norris+43.8+69.4+99.6+119.1
Alexander Albon+62.9+84.6+122.5+148.2
Sergio Pérez+61.8+78.5+120.4+159.3
Nico Hülkenberg+58.4+68.0+127.1+159.9
Kevin Magnussen+63.9+74.8+133.8+160.6
Daniel Ricciardo+65.3+76.3+134.4+160.9
Daniil Kvyat+61.4+80.0+121.7+168.3
George Russell+89.8+109.6+174.0+223.1
Lance Stroll+91.9+111.0+184.8+226.8
Antonio Giovinazzi+93.4+112.2+174.8+236.0
Robert Kubica+83.3+122.4+191.0+254.0
Romain Grosjean+57.3+94.2–out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:15.8171:15.5731:14.572
2Valtteri BottasMercedes1:16.0781:15.6691:14.590
3Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:16.0681:15.5481:14.769
4Charles LeclercFerrari1:16.3371:15.7921:15.043
5Sebastian VettelFerrari1:16.4521:15.8851:15.071
6Pierre GaslyRed Bull1:16.7161:16.3931:15.450
7Lando NorrisMcLaren1:16.6971:16.0601:15.800
8Carlos Sainz Jr.McLaren1:16.4931:16.3081:15.852
9Romain GrosjeanHaas1:16.9781:16.3191:16.013
10Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo1:16.5061:16.5181:16.041
11Nico HülkenbergRenault1:16.7901:16.565
12Alexander AlbonToro Rosso1:16.9121:16.687
13Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:16.7501:16.692
14Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo1:16.8941:16.804
15Kevin MagnussenHaas1:16.1221:17.081
16George RussellWilliams1:17.031
17Sergio PérezRacing Point1:17.109
18Daniel RicciardoRenault1:17.257
19Lance StrollRacing Point1:17.542
20Robert KubicaWilliams1:18.324

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Antonio GiovinazziP14P173 places – 3
Daniel RicciardoP18P20SFB

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
George Russell11621.333 s
Charles Leclerc12721.575 s
Kevin Magnussen13821.618 s
Nico Hülkenberg13621.734 s
Robert Kubica11821.754 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.12921.832 s
Sergio Pérez11821.901 s
Romain Grosjean11922.035 s
Pierre Gasly12822.104 s
Kimi Räikkönen12922.205 s
Daniel Ricciardo14622.498 s
Daniil Kvyat12123.002 s
Antonio Giovinazzi11523.218 s
Alexander Albon12823.676 s
Sebastian Vettel13924.819 s
Lando Norris12826.066 s
Max Verstappen225, 6721.164 s
Lewis Hamilton231, 4821.390 s
Lance Stroll216, 5021.563 s
Valtteri Bottas25, 4621.744 s
Every stop, lap by lap (24)
LapDriverStopTime
5Valtteri Bottas133.328 s
15Antonio Giovinazzi123.218 s
16George Russell121.333 s
16Lance Stroll122.085 s
18Robert Kubica121.754 s
18Sergio Pérez121.901 s
19Romain Grosjean122.035 s
21Daniil Kvyat123.002 s
25Max Verstappen121.705 s
27Charles Leclerc121.575 s
28Pierre Gasly122.104 s
28Alexander Albon123.676 s
28Lando Norris126.066 s
29Carlos Sainz Jr.121.832 s
29Kimi Räikkönen122.205 s
31Lewis Hamilton122.880 s
36Nico Hülkenberg121.734 s
38Kevin Magnussen121.618 s
39Sebastian Vettel124.819 s
46Valtteri Bottas221.744 s
46Daniel Ricciardo122.498 s
48Lewis Hamilton221.390 s
50Lance Stroll221.563 s
67Max Verstappen221.164 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Max Verstappen691:17.103
2Lewis Hamilton601:18.528+1.425
3Valtteri Bottas591:19.331+2.228
4Sebastian Vettel651:19.786+2.683
5Charles Leclerc491:20.493+3.390
6Lance Stroll521:20.603+3.500
7Alexander Albon651:20.621+3.518
8Daniel Ricciardo491:20.839+3.736
9Kimi Räikkönen651:20.880+3.777
10Carlos Sainz Jr.661:21.002+3.899

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 12. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 12
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton250
2Valtteri Bottas188
3Max Verstappen181
4Sebastian Vettel156
5Charles Leclerc132
6Pierre Gasly63
7Carlos Sainz Jr.58
8Kimi Räikkönen31▲1
9Daniil Kvyat27▼1
10Lando Norris24
Constructors' championship after round 12
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes438
2Ferrari288
3Red Bull244
4McLaren82
5Toro Rosso43
6Renault39
7Alfa Romeo32▲2
8Racing Point31▼1
9Haas26▼1
10Williams1