Skip to content

BEL

2019 season/Round 13

Belgian Grand Prix 2019

  1. P1Charles LeclercFerrari1:23:45.710
  2. P2Lewis HamiltonMercedes+0.981
  3. P3Valtteri BottasMercedes+12.585

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Charles Leclerc16Ferrari1441:23:45.71025
2Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes344+0.98118
3Valtteri Bottas77Mercedes444+12.58515
4Sebastian Vettelfastest lap5Ferrari244+26.42213
5Alexander Albon23Red Bull · Honda1744+1:21.32510
6Sergio Pérez11Racing Point · BWT Mercedes744+1:24.4488
7Daniil Kvyat26Toro Rosso · Honda1944+1:29.6576
8Nico Hülkenberg27Renault1244+1:46.6394
9Pierre Gasly10Toro Rosso · Honda1344+1:49.1682
10Lance Stroll18Racing Point · BWT Mercedes1644+1:49.8381
11Lando Norris4McLaren · Renault1143Power loss
12Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari843+1 lap
13Romain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari943+1 lap
14Daniel Ricciardo3Renault1043+1 lap
15George Russell63Williams · Mercedes1443+1 lap
16Kimi Räikkönen7Alfa Romeo · Ferrari643+1 lap
17Robert Kubica88Williams · Mercedes–43+1 lap
18Antonio Giovinazzi99Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1842Accident
DNFCarlos Sainz Jr.55McLaren · Renault151Power loss
DNFMax Verstappen33Red Bull · Honda50Accident

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101548121620242832364044LapLECHAMBOTVETALBPERKVYHUL1510159182736Lap
Laps led: Charles Leclerc 38, Sebastian Vettel 4, Lewis Hamilton 2. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 11Lap 22Lap 33FinishLaps led
Charles Leclerc1141138
Lewis Hamilton331222
Valtteri Bottas44233
Sebastian Vettel223444
Alexander Albon1713895
Sergio Pérez771166
Daniil Kvyat1911687
Nico Hülkenberg121613138
Pierre Gasly13812119
Lance Stroll1610141410
Lando Norris1155511
Kevin Magnussen89151512
Romain Grosjean96101013
Daniel Ricciardo10149714
George Russell1417171615
Kimi Räikkönen615161816
Robert Kubica–18181717
Antonio Giovinazzi181271218
Carlos Sainz Jr.15–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+30+60+90+12048121620242832364044LapLECHAMBOTVETALBPERKVYHUL0+30+60+90+1209182736Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 120 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 11Lap 22Lap 33Last lap
Charles Leclerc0.0+9.20.00.0
Lewis Hamilton+3.60.0+6.9+1.0
Valtteri Bottas+5.8+0.6+11.7+12.6
Sebastian Vettel+2.6+4.7+15.3+26.4
Alexander Albon+27.8+42.1+75.6+81.3
Sergio Pérez+20.3+45.1+63.6+84.4
Daniil Kvyat+25.9+38.6+75.2+89.7
Nico Hülkenberg+31.2+51.8+92.6+106.6
Pierre Gasly+22.8+47.9+77.7+109.2
Lance Stroll+25.2+54.6+94.0+109.8
Lando Norris+14.2+34.5+45.8+64.1
Kevin Magnussen+24.4+57.7+96.4+115.7
Romain Grosjean+17.0+44.4+77.3+122.7
Daniel Ricciardo+28.4+43.8+74.7+131.8
George Russell+33.2+63.8+122.6+140.6
Kimi Räikkönen+31.0+61.9+131.0+152.8
Robert Kubica+36.1+68.1+129.9+157.3
Antonio Giovinazzi+26.6+40.7+78.7+94.5
Carlos Sainz Jr.–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Charles LeclercFerrari1:43.5871:42.9381:42.519
2Sebastian VettelFerrari1:44.1091:43.0371:43.267
3Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:45.2601:43.5921:43.282
4Valtteri BottasMercedes1:45.1411:43.9801:43.415
5Max VerstappenRed Bull1:44.6221:44.1321:43.690
6Daniel RicciardoRenault1:45.5601:44.1031:44.257
7Nico HülkenbergRenault1:45.8991:44.5491:44.542
8Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo1:45.8421:44.1401:44.557
9Sergio PérezRacing Point1:45.7321:44.7071:44.706
10Kevin MagnussenHaas1:45.8391:44.7381:45.086
11Romain GrosjeanHaas1:45.6941:44.797
12Lando NorrisMcLaren1:46.1541:44.847
13Lance StrollRacing Point1:46.0001:45.047
14Alexander AlbonRed Bull1:45.5281:45.799
15Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo1:45.637
16Pierre GaslyToro Rosso1:46.435
17Carlos Sainz Jr.McLaren1:46.507
18Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:46.518
19George RussellWilliams1:47.548
NCRobert KubicaWilliams

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Daniel RicciardoP6P105 places – 5
Nico HülkenbergP7P125 places – 5
Carlos Sainz Jr.P17P1515 places – 15
Lance StrollP13P16SFB
Alexander AlbonP14P17SFB
Antonio GiovinazziP15P18SFB
Daniil KvyatP18P19SFB
Robert Kubica–PL5 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
George Russell13022.442 s
Charles Leclerc12122.449 s
Alexander Albon12322.506 s
Valtteri Bottas12322.579 s
Kevin Magnussen12522.584 s
Pierre Gasly11322.772 s
Daniil Kvyat12422.834 s
Romain Grosjean11622.912 s
Antonio Giovinazzi12923.044 s
Sergio Pérez11523.133 s
Lando Norris11923.182 s
Lewis Hamilton12223.497 s
Robert Kubica13124.247 s
Daniel Ricciardo1127.620 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.1159.291 s
Lance Stroll214, 3022.774 s
Sebastian Vettel215, 3322.786 s
Nico Hülkenberg211, 3123.000 s
Kimi Räikkönen31, 2, 3125.005 s
Every stop, lap by lap (24)
LapDriverStopTime
1Daniel Ricciardo127.620 s
1Kimi Räikkönen139.046 s
1Carlos Sainz Jr.159.291 s
2Kimi Räikkönen225.005 s
11Nico Hülkenberg123.475 s
13Pierre Gasly122.772 s
14Lance Stroll122.774 s
15Sebastian Vettel122.863 s
15Sergio Pérez123.133 s
16Romain Grosjean122.912 s
19Lando Norris123.182 s
21Charles Leclerc122.449 s
22Lewis Hamilton123.497 s
23Alexander Albon122.506 s
23Valtteri Bottas122.579 s
24Daniil Kvyat122.834 s
25Kevin Magnussen122.584 s
29Antonio Giovinazzi123.044 s
30George Russell122.442 s
30Lance Stroll225.250 s
31Nico Hülkenberg223.000 s
31Robert Kubica124.247 s
31Kimi Räikkönen326.891 s
33Sebastian Vettel222.786 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Sebastian Vettel361:46.409
2Valtteri Bottas271:46.465+0.056
3Lewis Hamilton241:46.580+0.171
4Charles Leclerc231:46.664+0.255
5Alexander Albon411:47.507+1.098
6Antonio Giovinazzi311:47.560+1.151
7Daniil Kvyat261:48.143+1.734
8Lando Norris211:48.321+1.912
9Nico Hülkenberg341:48.349+1.940
10Lance Stroll341:48.357+1.948

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 13. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 13
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton268
2Valtteri Bottas203
3Max Verstappen181
4Sebastian Vettel169
5Charles Leclerc157
6Pierre Gasly65
7Carlos Sainz Jr.58
8Daniil Kvyat33▲1
9Kimi Räikkönen31▼1
10Alexander Albon26▲5
Constructors' championship after round 13
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes471
2Ferrari326
3Red Bull254
4McLaren82
5Toro Rosso51
6Renault43
7Racing Point40▲1
8Alfa Romeo32▼1
9Haas26
10Williams1