Skip to content

ITA

2019 season/Round 14

Italian Grand Prix 2019

  • Monza
  • 8 September 2019
  • 53 laps
  • 306.7 km
  • 5.793 km a lap
  1. P1Charles LeclercFerrari1:15:26.665
  2. P2Valtteri BottasMercedes+0.835
  3. P3Lewis HamiltonMercedes+35.199

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Charles Leclerc16Ferrari1531:15:26.66525
2Valtteri Bottas77Mercedes353+0.83518
3Lewis Hamiltonfastest lap44Mercedes253+35.19916
4Daniel Ricciardo3Renault553+45.51512
5Nico Hülkenberg27Renault653+58.16510
6Alexander Albon23Red Bull · Honda853+59.3158
7Sergio Pérez11Racing Point · BWT Mercedes1853+1:13.8026
8Max Verstappen33Red Bull · Honda1953+1:14.4924
9Antonio Giovinazzi99Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1052+1 lap2
10Lando Norris4McLaren · Renault1652+1 lap1
11Pierre Gasly10Toro Rosso · Honda1752+1 lap
12Lance Stroll18Racing Point · BWT Mercedes952+1 lap
13Sebastian Vettel5Ferrari452+1 lap
14George Russell63Williams · Mercedes1452+1 lap
15Kimi Räikkönen7Alfa Romeo · Ferrari–52+1 lap
16Romain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari1352+1 lap
17Robert Kubica88Williams · Mercedes1551+2 laps
DNFKevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1143Hydraulics
DNFDaniil Kvyat26Toro Rosso · Honda1229Oil leak
DNFCarlos Sainz Jr.55McLaren · Renault727Wheel

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015205101520253035404550LapLECBOTHAMRICHULALBPERVER1510152011223344Lap
Laps led: Charles Leclerc 45, Valtteri Bottas 8. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 27Lap 40FinishLaps led
Charles Leclerc1121145
Valtteri Bottas331328
Lewis Hamilton22323
Daniel Ricciardo54444
Nico Hülkenberg65555
Alexander Albon881266
Sergio Pérez1811877
Max Verstappen19161098
Antonio Giovinazzi1071189
Lando Norris1613141010
Pierre Gasly171491111
Lance Stroll912161212
Sebastian Vettel420181313
George Russell1417171414
Kimi Räikkönen–15201615
Romain Grosjean1319191816
Robert Kubica1518151717
Kevin Magnussen11101315out
Daniil Kvyat1297–out
Carlos Sainz Jr.766–out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+1005101520253035404550LapLECBOTHAMRICHULALBPERVER0+20+40+60+80+10011223344Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 27Lap 40Last lap
Charles Leclerc0.0+10.40.00.0
Valtteri Bottas+2.70.0+2.5+0.8
Lewis Hamilton+1.4+11.1+0.9+35.2
Daniel Ricciardo+14.6+15.5+34.6+45.5
Nico Hülkenberg+16.5+21.1+50.6+58.2
Alexander Albon+24.4+57.4+56.2+59.3
Sergio Pérez+34.3+43.7+63.4+73.8
Max Verstappen+43.2+49.3+66.1+74.5
Antonio Giovinazzi+23.2+55.7+65.9+86.6
Lando Norris+37.0+67.9+73.1+88.1
Pierre Gasly+38.2+47.7+74.4+90.0
Lance Stroll+35.1+82.4+81.8+102.8
Sebastian Vettel+92.5+87.0+96.1+123.0
George Russell+47.4+84.7+99.4+124.5
Kimi Räikkönen+42.4+123.4+127.4+148.9
Romain Grosjean+74.7+99.0+136.6+168.5
Robert Kubica+52.0+80.9+135.6+194.5
Kevin Magnussen+33.3+63.1+103.7out
Daniil Kvyat+27.5+33.7–out
Carlos Sainz Jr.+19.6+31.6–out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Charles LeclercFerrari1:20.1261:19.5531:19.307
2Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:20.2721:19.4641:19.346
3Valtteri BottasMercedes1:20.1561:20.0181:19.354
4Sebastian VettelFerrari1:20.3781:19.7151:19.457
5Daniel RicciardoRenault1:20.3741:19.8331:19.839
6Nico HülkenbergRenault1:20.1551:20.2751:20.049
7Carlos Sainz Jr.McLaren1:20.4131:20.2021:20.455
8Alexander AlbonRed Bull1:20.3821:20.021
9Lance StrollRacing Point1:20.6431:20.498
10Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo1:20.6341:20.515
11Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo1:20.6571:20.517
12Kevin MagnussenHaas1:20.6161:20.615
13Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:20.7231:20.630
14Lando NorrisMcLaren1:20.6461:21.068
15Pierre GaslyToro Rosso1:20.5081:21.125
16Romain GrosjeanHaas1:20.784
17Sergio PérezRacing Point1:21.291
18George RussellWilliams1:21.800
19Robert KubicaWilliams1:22.356
NCMax VerstappenRed Bull

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Lando NorrisP14P16SFB
Pierre GaslyP15P17SFB
Sergio PérezP17P18SFB
Max Verstappen–P19SFB
Kimi RäikkönenP10PL5 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Valtteri Bottas12723.700 s
Charles Leclerc12023.833 s
Nico Hülkenberg12924.092 s
George Russell12324.198 s
Lando Norris12324.311 s
Daniel Ricciardo13024.320 s
Pierre Gasly12824.363 s
Daniil Kvyat12824.479 s
Sergio Pérez12825.340 s
Antonio Giovinazzi12125.698 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.12727.010 s
Alexander Albon12629.830 s
Lance Stroll215, 2218.838 s
Lewis Hamilton219, 4923.731 s
Robert Kubica229, 4423.860 s
Max Verstappen21, 2724.303 s
Kevin Magnussen220, 3424.400 s
Kimi Räikkönen219, 2624.568 s
Romain Grosjean27, 2925.121 s
Sebastian Vettel36, 12, 4124.376 s
Every stop, lap by lap (29)
LapDriverStopTime
1Max Verstappen131.211 s
6Sebastian Vettel132.443 s
7Romain Grosjean126.481 s
12Sebastian Vettel231.851 s
15Lance Stroll118.838 s
19Lewis Hamilton123.912 s
19Kimi Räikkönen132.393 s
20Charles Leclerc123.833 s
20Kevin Magnussen124.400 s
21Antonio Giovinazzi125.698 s
22Lance Stroll224.419 s
23George Russell124.198 s
23Lando Norris124.311 s
26Kimi Räikkönen224.568 s
26Alexander Albon129.830 s
27Valtteri Bottas123.700 s
27Max Verstappen224.303 s
27Carlos Sainz Jr.127.010 s
28Pierre Gasly124.363 s
28Daniil Kvyat124.479 s
28Sergio Pérez125.340 s
29Nico Hülkenberg124.092 s
29Romain Grosjean225.121 s
29Robert Kubica131.842 s
30Daniel Ricciardo124.320 s
34Kevin Magnussen224.978 s
41Sebastian Vettel324.376 s
44Robert Kubica223.860 s
49Lewis Hamilton223.731 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Lewis Hamilton511:21.779
2Sebastian Vettel501:22.799+1.020
3Valtteri Bottas471:22.859+1.080
4Charles Leclerc471:23.009+1.230
5Max Verstappen411:23.143+1.364
6Alexander Albon451:23.364+1.585
7Daniel Ricciardo531:23.466+1.687
8Nico Hülkenberg531:23.641+1.862
9Sergio Pérez351:23.770+1.991
10Pierre Gasly511:23.885+2.106

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 14. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 14
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton284
2Valtteri Bottas221
3Max Verstappen185
4Charles Leclerc182▲1
5Sebastian Vettel169▼1
6Pierre Gasly65
7Carlos Sainz Jr.58
8Daniel Ricciardo34▲4
9Alexander Albon34▲1
10Daniil Kvyat33▼2
Constructors' championship after round 14
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes505
2Ferrari351
3Red Bull266
4McLaren83
5Renault65▲1
6Toro Rosso51▼1
7Racing Point46
8Alfa Romeo34
9Haas26
10Williams1