Skip to content

SGP

2019 season/Round 15

Singapore Grand Prix 2019

  • Marina Bay
  • Singapore
  • 22 September 2019
  • 61 laps
  • 308.7 km
  • 5.065 km a lap
  1. P1Sebastian VettelFerrari1:58:33.667
  2. P2Charles LeclercFerrari+2.641
  3. P3Max VerstappenRed Bull+3.821

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Sebastian Vettel5Ferrari3611:58:33.66725
2Charles Leclerc16Ferrari161+2.64118
3Max Verstappen33Red Bull · Honda461+3.82115
4Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes261+4.60812
5Valtteri Bottas77Mercedes561+6.11910
6Alexander Albon23Red Bull · Honda661+11.6638
7Lando Norris4McLaren · Renault961+14.7696
8Pierre Gasly10Toro Rosso · Honda1161+15.5474
9Nico Hülkenberg27Renault861+16.7182
10Antonio Giovinazzi99Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1061+27.855+10.000 penalty1
11Romain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari1761+35.436
12Carlos Sainz Jr.55McLaren · Renault761+35.974
13Lance Stroll18Racing Point · BWT Mercedes1661+36.419
14Daniel Ricciardo3Renault2061+37.660
15Daniil Kvyat26Toro Rosso · Honda1461+38.178
16Robert Kubica88Williams · Mercedes1961+47.024
17Kevin Magnussenfastest lap20Haas · Ferrari1361+1:26.522
DNFKimi Räikkönen7Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1249Collision
DNFSergio Pérez11Racing Point · BWT Mercedes1542Oil leak
DNFGeorge Russell63Williams · Mercedes1834Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015206121824303642485460LapVETLECVERHAMBOTALBNORGAS1510152013263952Lap
Laps led: Sebastian Vettel 31, Charles Leclerc 19, Lewis Hamilton 7, Antonio Giovinazzi 4. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 15Lap 31Lap 46FinishLaps led
Sebastian Vettel3311131
Charles Leclerc1142219
Max Verstappen44533
Lewis Hamilton227447
Valtteri Bottas55855
Alexander Albon66966
Lando Norris971277
Pierre Gasly11103108
Nico Hülkenberg81510119
Antonio Giovinazzi108213104
Romain Grosjean1714181511
Carlos Sainz Jr.720201612
Lance Stroll1612111813
Daniel Ricciardo201161414
Daniil Kvyat1418161215
Robert Kubica1916191716
Kevin Magnussen13913817
Kimi Räikkönen1213149out
Sergio Pérez151715–out
George Russell181917–out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+606121824303642485460LapVETLECVERHAMBOTALBNORGAS0+15+30+45+6013263952Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 60 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 15Lap 31Lap 46Last lap
Sebastian Vettel+2.60.00.00.0
Charles Leclerc0.0+4.1+1.2+2.6
Max Verstappen+3.4+5.6+3.2+3.8
Lewis Hamilton+1.0+9.0+4.0+4.6
Valtteri Bottas+4.5+9.8+5.1+6.1
Alexander Albon+5.5+10.8+7.5+11.7
Lando Norris+8.0+16.7+9.9+14.8
Pierre Gasly+15.9+3.6+14.4+15.5
Nico Hülkenberg+29.6+15.2+15.7+16.7
Antonio Giovinazzi+11.0+2.5+18.8+17.9
Romain Grosjean+29.0+56.7+20.7+35.4
Carlos Sainz Jr.+145.4+151.0+22.7+36.0
Lance Stroll+19.6+16.3+34.0+36.4
Daniel Ricciardo+18.2+7.0+19.5+37.7
Daniil Kvyat+47.7+28.1+17.7+38.2
Robert Kubica+44.0+77.0+24.3+47.0
Kevin Magnussen+14.4+19.4+11.4+86.5
Kimi Räikkönen+24.6+21.6+13.3out
Sergio Pérez+45.6+26.7–out
George Russell+58.3+55.8–out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Charles LeclercFerrari1:38.0141:36.6501:36.217
2Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:37.5651:36.9331:36.408
3Sebastian VettelFerrari1:38.3741:36.7201:36.437
4Max VerstappenRed Bull1:38.5401:37.0891:36.813
5Valtteri BottasMercedes1:37.3171:37.1421:37.146
6Alexander AlbonRed Bull1:39.1061:37.8651:37.411
7Carlos Sainz Jr.McLaren1:38.8821:37.9821:37.818
8Nico HülkenbergRenault1:39.0011:38.5801:38.264
9Lando NorrisMcLaren1:38.6061:37.5721:38.329
10Sergio PérezRacing Point1:39.9091:38.620
11Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo1:39.2721:38.697
12Pierre GaslyToro Rosso1:39.0851:38.699
13Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo1:39.4541:38.858
14Kevin MagnussenHaas1:39.9421:39.650
15Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:39.957
16Lance StrollRacing Point1:39.979
17Romain GrosjeanHaas1:40.277
18George RussellWilliams1:40.867
19Robert KubicaWilliams1:41.186
EXDaniel RicciardoRenault1:39.3621:38.3991:38.095

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Sergio PérezP10P155 places – 5
Daniel Ricciardo–P2010 places – 10

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Alexander Albon12028.606 s
Max Verstappen11928.846 s
Lewis Hamilton12628.930 s
Sergio Pérez11329.082 s
Charles Leclerc12029.168 s
Valtteri Bottas12229.234 s
Sebastian Vettel11929.384 s
Kimi Räikkönen11529.992 s
Lando Norris12030.397 s
Daniel Ricciardo13430.756 s
Pierre Gasly13232.482 s
George Russell1138.752 s
Daniil Kvyat212, 3628.799 s
Antonio Giovinazzi234, 3628.960 s
Robert Kubica221, 4429.033 s
Nico Hülkenberg21, 3629.152 s
Kevin Magnussen218, 5629.403 s
Romain Grosjean223, 3529.456 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.21, 3530.623 s
Lance Stroll331, 41, 4429.460 s
Every stop, lap by lap (29)
LapDriverStopTime
1Nico Hülkenberg129.563 s
1George Russell138.752 s
1Carlos Sainz Jr.11:09.880 s
12Daniil Kvyat128.799 s
13Sergio Pérez129.082 s
15Kimi Räikkönen129.992 s
18Kevin Magnussen129.403 s
19Max Verstappen128.846 s
19Sebastian Vettel129.384 s
20Alexander Albon128.606 s
20Charles Leclerc129.168 s
20Lando Norris130.397 s
21Robert Kubica129.033 s
22Valtteri Bottas129.234 s
23Romain Grosjean129.456 s
26Lewis Hamilton128.930 s
31Lance Stroll129.482 s
32Pierre Gasly132.482 s
34Antonio Giovinazzi129.070 s
34Daniel Ricciardo130.756 s
35Carlos Sainz Jr.230.623 s
35Romain Grosjean243.576 s
36Antonio Giovinazzi228.960 s
36Nico Hülkenberg229.152 s
36Daniil Kvyat234.711 s
41Lance Stroll239.188 s
44Lance Stroll329.460 s
44Robert Kubica230.321 s
56Kevin Magnussen230.916 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Kevin Magnussen581:42.301
2Valtteri Bottas581:43.534+1.233
3Daniil Kvyat571:44.371+2.070
4Charles Leclerc591:44.723+2.422
5Sebastian Vettel571:44.802+2.501
6Lance Stroll571:44.896+2.595
7Lewis Hamilton581:44.914+2.613
8Max Verstappen561:45.176+2.875
9Alexander Albon591:45.260+2.959
10Antonio Giovinazzi591:45.630+3.329

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 15. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 15
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton296
2Valtteri Bottas231
3Charles Leclerc200▲1
4Max Verstappen200▼1
5Sebastian Vettel194
6Pierre Gasly69
7Carlos Sainz Jr.58
8Alexander Albon42▲1
9Daniel Ricciardo34▼1
10Daniil Kvyat33
Constructors' championship after round 15
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes527
2Ferrari394
3Red Bull289
4McLaren89
5Renault67
6Toro Rosso55
7Racing Point46
8Alfa Romeo35
9Haas26
10Williams1