Skip to content

HUN

2002 season/Round 13

Hungarian Grand Prix 2002

  • Hungaroring
  • Budapest
  • 18 August 2002
  • 77 laps
  • 306.1 km
  • 3.975 km a lap
  1. P1Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:41:49.001
  2. P2Michael SchumacherFerrari+0.434
  3. P3Ralf SchumacherWilliams+13.355

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Rubens Barrichello2Ferrari1771:41:49.00110
2Michael Schumacherfastest lap1Ferrari277+0.4346
3Ralf Schumacher5Williams · BMW377+13.3554
4Kimi Räikkönen4McLaren · Mercedes1177+29.4793
5David Coulthard3McLaren · Mercedes1077+37.8002
6Giancarlo Fisichella9Jordan · Honda577+1:08.8041
7Felipe Massa8Sauber · Petronas777+1:13.612
8Jarno Trulli14Renault676+1 lap
9Nick Heidfeld7Sauber · Petronas876+1 lap
10Takuma Sato10Jordan · Honda1476+1 lap
11Juan Pablo Montoya6Williams · BMW476+1 lap
12Olivier Panis12BAR · Honda1276+1 lap
13Pedro de la Rosa17Jaguar · Cosworth1575+2 laps
14Allan McNish25Toyota1875+2 laps
15Mika Salo24Toyota1775+2 laps+25.000 penalty
16Mark Webber23Minardi · Asiatech1975+2 laps
DNFAnthony Davidson22Minardi · Asiatech2058Spun off
DNFJenson Button15Renault930Spun off
DNFEddie Irvine16Jaguar · Cosworth1623Engine
DNFJacques Villeneuve11BAR · Honda1320Transmission

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520714212835424956637077LapBARMSCRSCRAICOUFISMASTRU1510152016324864Lap
Laps led: Rubens Barrichello 76, Ralf Schumacher 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 19Lap 39Lap 58FinishLaps led
Rubens Barrichello1111176
Michael Schumacher22222
Ralf Schumacher333331
Kimi Räikkönen118644
David Coulthard1010755
Giancarlo Fisichella54466
Felipe Massa75577
Jarno Trulli69888
Nick Heidfeld811999
Takuma Sato1414101010
Juan Pablo Montoya47111111
Olivier Panis1219121212
Pedro de la Rosa1516141413
Allan McNish1817151514
Mika Salo1715131315
Mark Webber1918161616
Anthony Davidson20201717out
Jenson Button96––out
Eddie Irvine1613––out
Jacques Villeneuve1312––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80714212835424956637077LapBARMSCRSCRAICOUFISMAS0+20+40+60+8016324864Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 80 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 19Lap 39Lap 58Last lap
Rubens Barrichello0.00.00.00.0
Michael Schumacher+0.9+0.8+1.5+0.4
Ralf Schumacher+11.7+22.8+25.1+13.4
Kimi Räikkönen+36.0+53.1+32.2+29.5
David Coulthard+38.4+54.3+39.6+37.8
Giancarlo Fisichella+24.8+48.8+67.8+68.8
Felipe Massa+28.3+51.1+68.9+73.6
Jarno Trulli+37.7+63.3+77.5+89.4
Nick Heidfeld+42.2+66.8+83.3+90.4
Takuma Sato+47.8+73.8+93.0+101.8
Juan Pablo Montoya+35.7+93.1+100.0+102.9
Olivier Panis+62.1+94.1+116.0+145.0
Pedro de la Rosa+59.1+110.4+154.9+205.2
Allan McNish+60.3+113.5+167.0+206.2
Mika Salo+58.4+109.8+154.4+204.8
Mark Webber+61.3+119.5+190.7+233.6
Anthony Davidson+68.7+159.8+211.2out
Jenson Button+34.8––out
Eddie Irvine+45.6––out
Jacques Villeneuve+44.7––out

Qualifying

PosDriverTeamTimeGap
1Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:13.333
2Michael SchumacherFerrari1:13.392+0.059
3Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:13.746+0.413
4Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams1:14.706+1.373
5Giancarlo FisichellaJordan1:14.880+1.547
6Jarno TrulliRenault1:14.980+1.647
7Felipe MassaSauber1:15.047+1.714
8Nick HeidfeldSauber1:15.129+1.796
9Jenson ButtonRenault1:15.214+1.881
10David CoulthardMcLaren1:15.223+1.890
11Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:15.243+1.910
12Olivier PanisBAR1:15.556+2.223
13Jacques VilleneuveBAR1:15.583+2.250
14Takuma SatoJordan1:15.804+2.471
15Pedro de la RosaJaguar1:15.867+2.534
16Eddie IrvineJaguar1:16.419+3.086
17Mika SaloToyota1:16.473+3.140
18Allan McNishToyota1:16.626+3.293
19Mark WebberMinardi1:17.428+4.095
20Anthony DavidsonMinardi1:17.959+4.626

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Jarno Trulli231, 5428.972 s
Michael Schumacher231, 5529.229 s
Rubens Barrichello232, 5629.334 s
Kimi Räikkönen235, 6129.341 s
David Coulthard234, 5829.613 s
Felipe Massa231, 5329.737 s
Ralf Schumacher233, 5429.751 s
Nick Heidfeld232, 5429.836 s
Juan Pablo Montoya222, 5530.096 s
Giancarlo Fisichella229, 5130.208 s
Pedro de la Rosa227, 5130.508 s
Takuma Sato230, 4930.529 s
Mika Salo228, 5130.698 s
Olivier Panis233, 5531.090 s
Allan McNish226, 5031.547 s
Anthony Davidson224, 5232.940 s
Mark Webber226, 4937.246 s
Every stop, lap by lap (34)
LapDriverStopTime
22Juan Pablo Montoya131.914 s
24Anthony Davidson133.352 s
26Allan McNish131.547 s
26Mark Webber137.246 s
27Pedro de la Rosa131.996 s
28Mika Salo130.712 s
29Giancarlo Fisichella130.208 s
30Takuma Sato130.529 s
31Felipe Massa129.737 s
31Jarno Trulli130.312 s
31Michael Schumacher130.568 s
32Nick Heidfeld129.917 s
32Rubens Barrichello130.974 s
33Ralf Schumacher129.751 s
33Olivier Panis131.090 s
34David Coulthard129.613 s
35Kimi Räikkönen131.119 s
49Takuma Sato233.607 s
49Mark Webber243.122 s
50Allan McNish235.686 s
51Giancarlo Fisichella230.351 s
51Pedro de la Rosa230.508 s
51Mika Salo230.698 s
52Anthony Davidson232.940 s
53Felipe Massa230.303 s
54Jarno Trulli228.972 s
54Nick Heidfeld229.836 s
54Ralf Schumacher230.173 s
55Michael Schumacher229.229 s
55Juan Pablo Montoya230.096 s
55Olivier Panis231.421 s
56Rubens Barrichello229.334 s
58David Coulthard229.695 s
61Kimi Räikkönen229.341 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Michael Schumacher721:16.207
2Rubens Barrichello311:16.891+0.684
3Kimi Räikkönen541:16.926+0.719
4David Coulthard331:17.290+1.083
5Ralf Schumacher301:17.783+1.576
6Olivier Panis281:18.126+1.919
7Juan Pablo Montoya511:18.163+1.956
8Nick Heidfeld351:18.185+1.978
9Takuma Sato461:18.247+2.040
10Jarno Trulli511:18.438+2.231

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 13. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 13
PosTeamPointsChange
1Ferrari157
2Williams80
3McLaren54
4Renault15
5Sauber11
6Jordan7
7BAR5
8Jaguar3
9Minardi2
10Toyota2