Skip to content

ITA

2013 season/Round 12

Italian Grand Prix 2013

  • Monza
  • 8 September 2013
  • 53 laps
  • 306.7 km
  • 5.793 km a lap
  1. P1Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:18:33.352
  2. P2Fernando AlonsoFerrari+5.467
  3. P3Mark WebberRed Bull+6.350

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Sebastian Vettel1Red Bull · Renault1531:18:33.35225
2Fernando Alonso3Ferrari553+5.46718
3Mark Webber2Red Bull · Renault253+6.35015
4Felipe Massa4Ferrari453+9.36112
5Nico Hülkenberg11Sauber · Ferrari353+10.35510
6Nico Rosberg9Mercedes653+10.9998
7Daniel Ricciardo19Toro Rosso · Ferrari753+32.3296
8Romain Grosjean8Lotus · Renault1353+33.1304
9Lewis Hamiltonfastest lap10Mercedes1253+33.5272
10Jenson Button5McLaren · Mercedes953+38.3271
11Kimi Räikkönen7Lotus · Renault1153+38.695
12Sergio Pérez6McLaren · Mercedes853+39.765
13Esteban Gutiérrez12Sauber · Ferrari1653+40.880
14Pastor Maldonado16Williams · Renault1453+49.085
15Valtteri Bottas17Williams · Renault1853+56.827
16Adrian Sutil15Force India · Mercedes1752Brakes
17Charles Pic20Caterham · Renault2052+1 lap
18Giedo van der Garde21Caterham · Renault1952+1 lap
19Jules Bianchi22Marussia · Cosworth2152+1 lap
20Max Chilton23Marussia · Cosworth2252+1 lap
DNFJean-Éric Vergne18Toro Rosso · Ferrari1014Transmission
DNFPaul di Resta14Force India · Mercedes150Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015205101520253035404550LapVETALOWEBMASHULROSRICGRO1510152011223344Lap
Laps led: Sebastian Vettel 49, Fernando Alonso 4. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 27Lap 40FinishLaps led
Sebastian Vettel1121149
Fernando Alonso521224
Mark Webber24333
Felipe Massa43544
Nico Hülkenberg35755
Nico Rosberg66866
Daniel Ricciardo771077
Romain Grosjean13111398
Lewis Hamilton12149149
Jenson Button91011810
Kimi Räikkönen111961311
Sergio Pérez88121012
Esteban Gutiérrez161341113
Pastor Maldonado1415151514
Valtteri Bottas1816161615
Adrian Sutil1712141216
Charles Pic2017171717
Giedo van der Garde1918181918
Jules Bianchi2120191819
Max Chilton2221202020
Jean-Éric Vergne109––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+10+20+30+40+505101520253035404550LapVETALOWEBMASHULROSRICGRO0+10+20+30+40+5011223344Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 50 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 27Lap 40Last lap
Sebastian Vettel0.0+11.70.00.0
Fernando Alonso+6.00.0+12.0+5.5
Mark Webber+8.8+22.6+12.9+6.3
Felipe Massa+8.0+24.9+15.0+9.4
Nico Hülkenberg+11.4+27.0+20.4+10.4
Nico Rosberg+12.5+28.9+21.9+11.0
Daniel Ricciardo+13.9+33.3+31.7+32.3
Romain Grosjean+19.1+37.9+32.5+33.1
Lewis Hamilton+23.1+29.5+40.7+33.5
Jenson Button+18.0+33.9+32.1+38.3
Kimi Räikkönen+37.3+26.4+38.7+38.7
Sergio Pérez+14.8+34.5+33.3+39.8
Esteban Gutiérrez+22.9+23.7+35.2+40.9
Pastor Maldonado+25.5+49.6+49.5+49.1
Valtteri Bottas+27.1+56.8+53.9+56.8
Adrian Sutil+21.1+45.3+35.8+51.2
Charles Pic+33.5+69.7+112.3+133.6
Giedo van der Garde+36.5+74.5+126.4+148.7
Jules Bianchi+49.0+93.7+124.1+156.0
Max Chilton+49.7+97.0+127.4+168.2
Jean-Éric Vergne+17.6––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:24.3191:23.9771:23.755
2Mark WebberRed Bull1:24.9231:24.2631:23.968
3Nico HülkenbergSauber1:24.7761:24.3051:24.065
4Felipe MassaFerrari1:24.9501:24.4791:24.132
5Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:24.6611:24.2271:24.142
6Nico RosbergMercedes1:24.5271:24.3931:24.192
7Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:24.6551:24.2901:24.209
8Sergio PérezMcLaren1:24.6351:24.5921:24.502
9Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:24.7391:24.5631:24.515
10Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:24.6301:24.5751:28.050
11Kimi RäikkönenLotus1:24.8191:24.610
12Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:24.5891:24.803
13Romain GrosjeanLotus1:24.7371:24.848
14Adrian SutilForce India1:25.0301:24.932
15Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:24.9051:25.011
16Paul di RestaForce India1:25.0091:25.077
17Esteban GutiérrezSauber1:25.226
18Valtteri BottasWilliams1:25.291
19Giedo van der GardeCaterham1:26.406
20Charles PicCaterham1:26.563
21Jules BianchiMarussia1:27.085
22Max ChiltonMarussia1:27.480

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Adrian SutilP14P173 places – 3

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Nico Rosberg12624.079 s
Mark Webber12324.205 s
Fernando Alonso12724.208 s
Sebastian Vettel12324.305 s
Daniel Ricciardo12224.319 s
Jenson Button12124.450 s
Valtteri Bottas12524.665 s
Esteban Gutiérrez12724.668 s
Felipe Massa12424.692 s
Pastor Maldonado12425.397 s
Jules Bianchi12225.541 s
Nico Hülkenberg12425.633 s
Sergio Pérez12225.933 s
Max Chilton12326.146 s
Adrian Sutil12426.873 s
Romain Grosjean12027.040 s
Lewis Hamilton213, 3824.315 s
Kimi Räikkönen21, 3024.764 s
Charles Pic217, 3825.569 s
Giedo van der Garde218, 3926.302 s
Every stop, lap by lap (24)
LapDriverStopTime
1Kimi Räikkönen130.975 s
13Lewis Hamilton124.460 s
17Charles Pic125.569 s
18Giedo van der Garde126.302 s
20Romain Grosjean127.040 s
21Jenson Button124.450 s
22Daniel Ricciardo124.319 s
22Jules Bianchi125.541 s
22Sergio Pérez125.933 s
23Mark Webber124.205 s
23Sebastian Vettel124.305 s
23Max Chilton126.146 s
24Felipe Massa124.692 s
24Pastor Maldonado125.397 s
24Nico Hülkenberg125.633 s
24Adrian Sutil126.873 s
25Valtteri Bottas124.665 s
26Nico Rosberg124.079 s
27Fernando Alonso124.208 s
27Esteban Gutiérrez124.668 s
30Kimi Räikkönen224.764 s
38Lewis Hamilton224.315 s
38Charles Pic226.363 s
39Giedo van der Garde233.200 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Lewis Hamilton511:25.849
2Nico Rosberg501:26.500+0.651
3Mark Webber531:26.690+0.841
4Nico Hülkenberg481:26.716+0.867
5Fernando Alonso521:26.797+0.948
6Kimi Räikkönen451:26.948+1.099
7Pastor Maldonado511:26.981+1.132
8Romain Grosjean521:27.043+1.194
9Esteban Gutiérrez531:27.092+1.243
10Felipe Massa481:27.095+1.246

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 12. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 12
PosDriverPointsChange
1Sebastian Vettel222
2Fernando Alonso169
3Lewis Hamilton141
4Kimi Räikkönen134
5Mark Webber130
6Nico Rosberg104
7Felipe Massa79
8Romain Grosjean57
9Jenson Button48
10Paul di Resta36
Constructors' championship after round 12
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull352
2Ferrari248▲1
3Mercedes245▼1
4Lotus191
5McLaren66
6Force India61
7Toro Rosso31
8Sauber17
9Williams1
10Marussia0