Skip to content

JPN

1997 season/Round 16

Japanese Grand Prix 1997

  • Suzuka
  • 12 October 1997
  • 53 laps
  • 310.6 km
  • 5.860 km a lap
  1. P1Michael SchumacherFerrari1:29:48.446
  2. P2Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams+1.378
  3. P3Eddie IrvineFerrari+26.384

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Michael Schumacher5Ferrari2531:29:48.44610
2Heinz-Harald Frentzenfastest lap4Williams · Renault653+1.3786
3Eddie Irvine6Ferrari353+26.3844
4Mika Häkkinen9McLaren · Mercedes453+27.1293
5Jean Alesi7Benetton · Renault753+40.4032
6Johnny Herbert16Sauber · Petronas853+41.6301
7Giancarlo Fisichella12Jordan · Peugeot953+56.825
8Gerhard Berger8Benetton · Renault553+1:00.429
9Ralf Schumacher11Jordan · Peugeot1353+1:22.036
10David Coulthard10McLaren · Mercedes1152Engine
12Damon Hill1Arrows · Yamaha1752+1 lap
13Pedro Diniz2Arrows · Yamaha1652+1 lap
14Jos Verstappen18Tyrrell · Ford2152+1 lap
DNFTarso Marques21Minardi · Hart2046Gearbox
DNFMika Salo19Tyrrell · Ford2246Engine
DNFOlivier Panis14Prost · Mugen-Honda1036Engine
DNFShinji Nakano15Prost · Mugen-Honda1522Wheel bearing
DNFUkyo Katayama20Minardi · Hart198Engine
DNFRubens Barrichello22Stewart · Ford126Spun off
DNFJan Magnussen23Stewart · Ford143Spun off
DSQJacques Villeneuve3Williams · Renault153Ignored yellow flags in practice
DNSGianni Morbidelli17Sauber · Petronas18Injury

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015205101520253035404550LapMSCFREIRVHAKALEHERFISBER1510152011223344Lap
Laps led: Michael Schumacher 25, Eddie Irvine 17, Jacques Villeneuve 6, Heinz-Harald Frentzen 5. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 27Lap 40FinishLaps led
Michael Schumacher2311125
Heinz-Harald Frentzen654225
Eddie Irvine3123317
Mika Häkkinen44554
Jean Alesi76645
Johnny Herbert88776
Giancarlo Fisichella910997
Gerhard Berger5711108
Ralf Schumacher131313129
David Coulthard1198810
Damon Hill1711121112
Pedro Diniz1616141313
Jos Verstappen2117161614
Tarso Marques20141514out
Mika Salo22181715out
Olivier Panis101210–out
Shinji Nakano1515––out
Ukyo Katayama19–––out
Rubens Barrichello12–––out
Jan Magnussen14–––out
Jacques Villeneuve1236out6

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+755101520253035404550LapMSCFREIRVHAKALEHERFISBER0+15+30+45+60+7511223344Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 27Lap 40Last lap
Michael Schumacher+13.30.00.00.0
Heinz-Harald Frentzen+16.7+9.6+5.0+1.4
Eddie Irvine0.0+6.1+10.4+26.4
Mika Häkkinen+14.9+10.9+12.9+27.1
Jean Alesi+17.5+13.7+11.5+40.4
Johnny Herbert+23.6+26.7+29.7+41.6
Giancarlo Fisichella+29.4+34.9+40.5+56.8
Gerhard Berger+21.2+45.2+47.3+60.4
Ralf Schumacher+35.3+53.5+75.5+82.0
David Coulthard+25.6+33.7+33.2+42.8
Damon Hill+30.5+53.0+75.3+110.8
Pedro Diniz+44.9+73.8+105.3+155.3
Jos Verstappen+50.5+89.4+136.1+185.7
Tarso Marques+40.9+83.3+120.0out
Mika Salo+51.5+90.7+134.5out
Olivier Panis+32.4+38.3–out
Shinji Nakano+41.2––out
Ukyo Katayama–––out
Rubens Barrichello–––out
Jan Magnussen–––out
Jacques Villeneuve+12.3+6.5+25.2out

Qualifying

PosDriverTeamTimeGap
1Jacques VilleneuveWilliams1:36.071
2Michael SchumacherFerrari1:36.133+0.062
3Eddie IrvineFerrari1:36.466+0.395
4Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:36.469+0.398
5Gerhard BergerBenetton1:36.561+0.490
6Heinz-Harald FrentzenWilliams1:36.628+0.557
7Jean AlesiBenetton1:36.682+0.611
8Johnny HerbertSauber1:36.906+0.835
9Giancarlo FisichellaJordan1:36.917+0.846
10Olivier PanisProst1:37.073+1.002
11David CoulthardMcLaren1:37.095+1.024
12Rubens BarrichelloStewart1:37.343+1.272
13Ralf SchumacherJordan1:37.443+1.372
14Jan MagnussenStewart1:37.480+1.409
15Shinji NakanoProst1:37.588+1.517
16Pedro DinizArrows1:37.853+1.782
17Damon HillArrows1:38.022+1.951
18Gianni MorbidelliSauber1:38.556+2.485
19Ukyo KatayamaMinardi1:38.983+2.912
20Tarso MarquesMinardi1:39.678+3.607
21Jos VerstappenTyrrell1:40.259+4.188
22Mika SaloTyrrell1:40.529+4.458

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Shinji Nakano11731.423 s
Jacques Villeneuve220, 3029.897 s
Heinz-Harald Frentzen221, 3730.043 s
Michael Schumacher218, 3330.259 s
Mika Salo218, 3130.613 s
David Coulthard214, 3530.675 s
Johnny Herbert220, 3730.717 s
Giancarlo Fisichella221, 3730.769 s
Mika Häkkinen213, 3030.842 s
Eddie Irvine216, 3231.022 s
Jos Verstappen216, 3331.309 s
Pedro Diniz219, 3431.891 s
Tarso Marques218, 3632.248 s
Damon Hill217, 3633.089 s
Olivier Panis215, 3233.106 s
Ralf Schumacher222, 3834.548 s
Jean Alesi314, 27, 4030.326 s
Gerhard Berger313, 26, 3930.657 s
Every stop, lap by lap (37)
LapDriverStopTime
13Gerhard Berger130.765 s
13Mika Häkkinen130.842 s
14David Coulthard130.847 s
14Jean Alesi132.083 s
15Olivier Panis133.106 s
16Eddie Irvine131.022 s
16Jos Verstappen131.687 s
17Shinji Nakano131.423 s
17Damon Hill133.089 s
18Michael Schumacher130.259 s
18Mika Salo131.574 s
18Tarso Marques132.248 s
19Pedro Diniz131.891 s
20Jacques Villeneuve129.897 s
20Johnny Herbert130.717 s
21Giancarlo Fisichella130.974 s
21Heinz-Harald Frentzen131.246 s
22Ralf Schumacher134.548 s
26Gerhard Berger231.605 s
27Jean Alesi232.317 s
30Mika Häkkinen231.693 s
30Jacques Villeneuve237.076 s
31Mika Salo230.613 s
32Eddie Irvine232.366 s
32Olivier Panis236.492 s
33Jos Verstappen231.309 s
33Michael Schumacher232.236 s
34Pedro Diniz235.168 s
35David Coulthard230.675 s
36Tarso Marques232.347 s
36Damon Hill233.350 s
37Heinz-Harald Frentzen230.043 s
37Giancarlo Fisichella230.769 s
37Johnny Herbert231.204 s
38Ralf Schumacher240.357 s
39Gerhard Berger330.657 s
40Jean Alesi330.326 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Heinz-Harald Frentzen481:38.942
2Michael Schumacher481:39.268+0.326
3Jean Alesi291:39.381+0.439
4Ralf Schumacher461:39.737+0.795
5David Coulthard521:39.771+0.829
6Eddie Irvine151:39.935+0.993
7Gerhard Berger481:39.998+1.056
8Mika Häkkinen241:40.151+1.209
9Jacques Villeneuve221:40.163+1.221
10Giancarlo Fisichella451:40.217+1.275

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 16. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 16
PosDriverPointsChange
1Michael Schumacher78▲1
2Jacques Villeneuve77▼1
3Heinz-Harald Frentzen41
4Jean Alesi36
5David Coulthard30
6Gerhard Berger24
7Eddie Irvine22▲1
8Giancarlo Fisichella20▼1
9Mika Häkkinen17▲1
10Olivier Panis16▼1
Constructors' championship after round 16
PosTeamPointsChange
1Williams118
2Ferrari100
3Benetton64
4McLaren47
5Jordan33
6Prost21
7Sauber16
8Arrows9
9Stewart6
10Tyrrell2