Skip to content

JPN

2000 season/Round 16

Japanese Grand Prix 2000

  • Suzuka
  • 8 October 2000
  • 53 laps
  • 310.6 km
  • 5.860 km a lap
  • Title decided here
  1. P1Michael SchumacherFerrari1:29:53.435
  2. P2Mika HäkkinenMcLaren+1.837
  3. P3David CoulthardMcLaren+1:09.914

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Michael Schumacher3Ferrari1531:29:53.43510
2Mika Häkkinenfastest lap1McLaren · Mercedes253+1.8376
3David Coulthard2McLaren · Mercedes353+1:09.9144
4Rubens Barrichello4Ferrari453+1:19.1903
5Jenson Button10Williams · BMW553+1:25.6942
6Jacques Villeneuve22BAR · Honda952+1 lap1
7Johnny Herbert8Jaguar · Cosworth1052+1 lap
8Eddie Irvine7Jaguar · Cosworth752+1 lap
9Ricardo Zonta23BAR · Honda1852+1 lap
10Mika Salo17Sauber · Petronas1952+1 lap
11Pedro Diniz16Sauber · Petronas2052+1 lap
12Pedro de la Rosa18Arrows · Supertec1352+1 lap
13Jarno Trulli6Jordan · Mugen-Honda1552+1 lap
14Giancarlo Fisichella11Benetton · Playlife1252+1 lap
15Gastón Mazzacane21Minardi · Fondmetal2251+2 laps
DNFMarc Gené20Minardi · Fondmetal2146Engine
DNFRalf Schumacher9Williams · BMW641Spun off
DNFNick Heidfeld15Prost · Peugeot1641Suspension
DNFAlexander Wurz12Benetton · Playlife1137Spun off
DNFHeinz-Harald Frentzen5Jordan · Mugen-Honda829Hydraulics
DNFJean Alesi14Prost · Peugeot1719Engine
DNFJos Verstappen19Arrows · Supertec149Electrical

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015205101520253035404550LapMSCHAKCOUBARBUTVILHERIRV1510152011223344Lap
Laps led: Mika Häkkinen 33, Michael Schumacher 19, David Coulthard 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 27Lap 40FinishLaps led
Michael Schumacher1221119
Mika Häkkinen2112233
David Coulthard333331
Rubens Barrichello46444
Jenson Button57655
Jacques Villeneuve98776
Johnny Herbert109987
Eddie Irvine75898
Ricardo Zonta181713109
Mika Salo1914141110
Pedro Diniz2019121211
Pedro de la Rosa1312151512
Jarno Trulli1510111313
Giancarlo Fisichella1218171414
Gastón Mazzacane2221201815
Marc Gené21201816out
Ralf Schumacher6456out
Nick Heidfeld16161617out
Alexander Wurz111319–out
Heinz-Harald Frentzen81110–out
Jean Alesi1715––out
Jos Verstappen14–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+30+60+90+1205101520253035404550LapMSCHAKCOUBARBUTVILHERIRV0+30+60+90+12011223344Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 120 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 27Lap 40Last lap
Michael Schumacher+2.1+2.70.00.0
Mika Häkkinen0.00.0+24.2+1.8
David Coulthard+11.3+22.1+64.4+69.9
Rubens Barrichello+26.0+41.4+75.0+79.2
Jenson Button+28.3+47.9+84.1+85.7
Jacques Villeneuve+29.8+55.9+96.9+110.2
Johnny Herbert+34.7+60.9+104.0+111.1
Eddie Irvine+24.7+58.1+107.4+112.7
Ricardo Zonta+52.1+86.1+141.6+154.8
Mika Salo+49.6+88.7+146.8+177.4
Pedro Diniz+56.8+84.4+154.4+184.2
Pedro de la Rosa+48.3+95.3+162.4+185.4
Jarno Trulli+36.4+69.7+161.3+188.9
Giancarlo Fisichella+54.0+114.4+161.9+189.4
Gastón Mazzacane+82.8+166.2+260.7+304.3
Marc Gené+57.4+115.8+190.9out
Ralf Schumacher+20.1+46.1+90.3out
Nick Heidfeld+51.8+104.5+212.4out
Alexander Wurz+48.9+139.5–out
Heinz-Harald Frentzen+40.0+68.2–out
Jean Alesi+50.7––out
Jos Verstappen–––out

Qualifying

PosDriverTeamTimeGap
1Michael SchumacherFerrari1:35.825
2Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:35.834+0.009
3David CoulthardMcLaren1:36.236+0.411
4Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:36.330+0.505
5Jenson ButtonWilliams1:36.628+0.803
6Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:36.788+0.963
7Eddie IrvineJaguar1:36.899+1.074
8Heinz-Harald FrentzenJordan1:37.243+1.418
9Jacques VilleneuveBAR1:37.267+1.442
10Johnny HerbertJaguar1:37.329+1.504
11Alexander WurzBenetton1:37.348+1.523
12Giancarlo FisichellaBenetton1:37.479+1.654
13Pedro de la RosaArrows1:37.652+1.827
14Jos VerstappenArrows1:37.674+1.849
15Jarno TrulliJordan1:37.679+1.854
16Nick HeidfeldProst1:38.141+2.316
17Jean AlesiProst1:38.209+2.384
18Ricardo ZontaBAR1:38.269+2.444
19Mika SaloSauber1:38.490+2.665
20Pedro DinizSauber1:38.576+2.751
21Marc GenéMinardi1:39.972+4.147
22Gastón MazzacaneMinardi1:40.462+4.637

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Heinz-Harald Frentzen11928.149 s
Giancarlo Fisichella11933.384 s
Alexander Wurz11833.871 s
Michael Schumacher223, 4026.030 s
Rubens Barrichello220, 3826.783 s
Mika Häkkinen222, 3727.090 s
Jarno Trulli215, 2827.180 s
Mika Salo218, 3427.251 s
David Coulthard224, 3927.310 s
Pedro Diniz213, 2927.515 s
Ricardo Zonta222, 3927.602 s
Jenson Button220, 3828.318 s
Jacques Villeneuve219, 3628.773 s
Ralf Schumacher219, 3528.853 s
Johnny Herbert218, 3528.858 s
Gastón Mazzacane216, 3428.980 s
Marc Gené219, 3629.034 s
Eddie Irvine216, 3429.312 s
Pedro de la Rosa219, 3729.679 s
Nick Heidfeld318, 38, 4028.906 s
Every stop, lap by lap (38)
LapDriverStopTime
13Pedro Diniz127.515 s
15Jarno Trulli127.180 s
16Gastón Mazzacane129.197 s
16Eddie Irvine129.829 s
18Mika Salo127.251 s
18Johnny Herbert128.858 s
18Nick Heidfeld129.814 s
18Alexander Wurz133.871 s
19Heinz-Harald Frentzen128.149 s
19Jacques Villeneuve128.773 s
19Ralf Schumacher128.853 s
19Marc Gené129.230 s
19Pedro de la Rosa129.679 s
19Giancarlo Fisichella133.384 s
20Rubens Barrichello126.783 s
20Jenson Button128.318 s
22Mika Häkkinen127.090 s
22Ricardo Zonta127.602 s
23Michael Schumacher127.158 s
24David Coulthard127.310 s
28Jarno Trulli230.445 s
29Pedro Diniz229.646 s
34Gastón Mazzacane228.980 s
34Eddie Irvine229.312 s
34Mika Salo229.480 s
35Ralf Schumacher228.947 s
35Johnny Herbert229.809 s
36Marc Gené229.034 s
36Jacques Villeneuve229.109 s
37Mika Häkkinen227.683 s
37Pedro de la Rosa233.069 s
38Jenson Button228.568 s
38Rubens Barrichello228.659 s
38Nick Heidfeld228.906 s
39David Coulthard228.132 s
39Ricardo Zonta228.213 s
40Michael Schumacher226.030 s
40Nick Heidfeld340.735 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Mika Häkkinen261:39.189
2Michael Schumacher271:39.443+0.254
3David Coulthard261:40.058+0.869
4Rubens Barrichello261:40.218+1.029
5Jenson Button231:40.699+1.510
6Jacques Villeneuve181:40.739+1.550
7Ralf Schumacher231:40.900+1.711
8Jarno Trulli121:40.967+1.778
9Ricardo Zonta261:40.980+1.791
10Pedro Diniz251:41.002+1.813

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 16. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 16
PosTeamPointsChange
1Ferrari156
2McLaren143
3Williams36
4Benetton20
5BAR18▲1
6Jordan17▼1
7Arrows7
8Sauber6
9Jaguar3
10Minardi0