Skip to content

MAS

2000 season/Round 17

Malaysian Grand Prix 2000

  • Sepang
  • 22 October 2000
  • 56 laps
  • 310.4 km
  • 5.543 km a lap
  1. P1Michael SchumacherFerrari1:35:54.235
  2. P2David CoulthardMcLaren+0.732
  3. P3Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+18.444

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Michael Schumacher3Ferrari1561:35:54.23510
2David Coulthard2McLaren · Mercedes356+0.7326
3Rubens Barrichello4Ferrari456+18.4444
4Mika Häkkinenfastest lap1McLaren · Mercedes256+35.2693
5Jacques Villeneuve22BAR · Honda656+1:10.6922
6Eddie Irvine7Jaguar · Cosworth756+1:12.5681
7Alexander Wurz12Benetton · Playlife556+1:29.314
8Mika Salo17Sauber · Petronas1755+1 lap
9Giancarlo Fisichella11Benetton · Playlife1355+1 lap
10Jos Verstappen19Arrows · Supertec1555+1 lap
11Jean Alesi14Prost · Peugeot1855+1 lap
12Jarno Trulli6Jordan · Mugen-Honda955+1 lap
13Gastón Mazzacane21Minardi · Fondmetal2250Engine
DNFJohnny Herbert8Jaguar · Cosworth1248Accident
DNFRicardo Zonta23BAR · Honda1146Engine
DNFRalf Schumacher9Williams · BMW843Hydraulics
DNFMarc Gené20Minardi · Fondmetal2136Wheel
DNFJenson Button10Williams · BMW1618Engine
DNFHeinz-Harald Frentzen5Jordan · Mugen-Honda107Electrical
DNFPedro de la Rosa18Arrows · Supertec140Collision
DNFNick Heidfeld15Prost · Peugeot190Collision
DNFPedro Diniz16Sauber · Petronas200Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015510152025303540455055LapMSCCOUBARHAKVILIRVWURSAL15101512243648Lap
Laps led: Michael Schumacher 36, David Coulthard 15, Rubens Barrichello 3, Mika Häkkinen 2. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 28Lap 42FinishLaps led
Michael Schumacher1211136
David Coulthard3122215
Rubens Barrichello433333
Mika Häkkinen2157442
Jacques Villeneuve65655
Eddie Irvine76966
Alexander Wurz54877
Mika Salo17812108
Giancarlo Fisichella131210129
Jos Verstappen15104810
Jean Alesi1813151411
Jarno Trulli918171512
Gastón Mazzacane2217161613
Johnny Herbert129511out
Ricardo Zonta117119out
Ralf Schumacher8161413out
Marc Gené211413–out
Jenson Button1611––out
Heinz-Harald Frentzen10–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+30+60+90+120510152025303540455055LapMSCCOUBARHAKVILIRVWURSAL0+30+60+90+12012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 120 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 28Lap 42Last lap
Michael Schumacher+6.20.00.00.0
David Coulthard0.0+5.3+1.9+0.7
Rubens Barrichello+10.5+9.0+12.6+18.4
Mika Häkkinen+53.4+33.0+32.3+35.3
Jacques Villeneuve+19.5+32.5+49.6+70.7
Eddie Irvine+21.1+42.1+56.0+72.6
Alexander Wurz+17.8+36.0+64.1+89.3
Mika Salo+27.8+55.5+78.9+106.0
Giancarlo Fisichella+43.3+44.8+85.5+110.1
Jos Verstappen+38.6+28.2+65.2+116.7
Jean Alesi+46.0+83.6+120.0+162.8
Jarno Trulli+101.2+119.7+155.8+181.6
Gastón Mazzacane+63.7+116.5+156.2+222.2
Johnny Herbert+35.8+29.7+83.7out
Ricardo Zonta+25.3+53.6+72.5out
Ralf Schumacher+54.6+67.3+107.3out
Marc Gené+53.1+63.3–out
Jenson Button+41.8––out
Heinz-Harald Frentzen–––out

Qualifying

PosDriverTeamTimeGap
1Michael SchumacherFerrari1:37.397
2Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:37.860+0.463
3David CoulthardMcLaren1:37.889+0.492
4Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:37.896+0.499
5Alexander WurzBenetton1:38.644+1.247
6Jacques VilleneuveBAR1:38.653+1.256
7Eddie IrvineJaguar1:38.696+1.299
8Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:38.739+1.342
9Jarno TrulliJordan1:38.909+1.512
10Heinz-Harald FrentzenJordan1:38.988+1.591
11Ricardo ZontaBAR1:39.158+1.761
12Johnny HerbertJaguar1:39.331+1.934
13Giancarlo FisichellaBenetton1:39.387+1.990
14Pedro de la RosaArrows1:39.443+2.046
15Jos VerstappenArrows1:39.489+2.092
16Jenson ButtonWilliams1:39.563+2.166
17Mika SaloSauber1:39.591+2.194
18Jean AlesiProst1:40.065+2.668
19Nick HeidfeldProst1:40.148+2.751
20Pedro DinizSauber1:40.521+3.124
21Marc GenéMinardi1:40.662+3.265
22Gastón MazzacaneMinardi1:42.078+4.681

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Giancarlo Fisichella13236.041 s
Heinz-Harald Frentzen1636.793 s
Jos Verstappen12937.363 s
Marc Gené12838.810 s
Ralf Schumacher12838.812 s
Johnny Herbert12850.020 s
Alexander Wurz220, 3532.904 s
Michael Schumacher224, 3932.952 s
Gastón Mazzacane227, 4533.255 s
Rubens Barrichello225, 4133.605 s
David Coulthard217, 3833.795 s
Ricardo Zonta223, 3733.888 s
Eddie Irvine219, 4034.322 s
Jacques Villeneuve222, 3834.329 s
Jean Alesi216, 3534.902 s
Mika Salo216, 3635.441 s
Mika Häkkinen25, 3535.470 s
Jarno Trulli31, 10, 3935.229 s
Every stop, lap by lap (31)
LapDriverStopTime
1Jarno Trulli140.330 s
5Mika Häkkinen137.930 s
6Heinz-Harald Frentzen136.793 s
10Jarno Trulli237.549 s
16Jean Alesi134.902 s
16Mika Salo135.441 s
17David Coulthard133.795 s
19Eddie Irvine135.143 s
20Alexander Wurz132.904 s
22Jacques Villeneuve134.329 s
23Ricardo Zonta133.888 s
24Michael Schumacher133.787 s
25Rubens Barrichello133.605 s
27Gastón Mazzacane138.651 s
28Marc Gené138.810 s
28Ralf Schumacher138.812 s
28Johnny Herbert150.020 s
29Jos Verstappen137.363 s
32Giancarlo Fisichella136.041 s
35Jean Alesi235.124 s
35Alexander Wurz235.401 s
35Mika Häkkinen235.470 s
36Mika Salo235.705 s
37Ricardo Zonta234.930 s
38David Coulthard233.932 s
38Jacques Villeneuve235.145 s
39Michael Schumacher232.952 s
39Jarno Trulli335.229 s
40Eddie Irvine234.322 s
41Rubens Barrichello236.349 s
45Gastón Mazzacane233.255 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Mika Häkkinen341:38.543
2Michael Schumacher211:39.064+0.521
3Rubens Barrichello231:39.302+0.759
4David Coulthard361:39.529+0.986
5Jacques Villeneuve201:40.160+1.617
6Eddie Irvine181:40.292+1.749
7Alexander Wurz191:40.312+1.769
8Ricardo Zonta211:40.498+1.955
9Johnny Herbert271:40.764+2.221
10Mika Salo141:40.896+2.353

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 17. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 17
PosTeamPointsChange
1Ferrari170
2McLaren152
3Williams36
4Benetton20
5BAR20
6Jordan17
7Arrows7
8Sauber6
9Jaguar4
10Minardi0