Skip to content

JPN

2014 season/Round 15

Japanese Grand Prix 2014

  • Suzuka
  • 5 October 2014
  • 44 laps
  • 255.2 km
  • 5.807 km a lap
  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:51:43.021
  2. P2Nico RosbergMercedes+9.180
  3. P3Sebastian VettelRed Bull+29.122

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamiltonfastest lap44Mercedes2441:51:43.02125
2Nico Rosberg6Mercedes144+9.18018
3Sebastian Vettel1Red Bull · Renault944+29.12215
4Daniel Ricciardo3Red Bull · Renault644+38.81812
5Jenson Button22McLaren · Mercedes844+1:07.55010
6Valtteri Bottas77Williams · Mercedes344+1:53.7738
7Felipe Massa19Williams · Mercedes444+1:55.1266
8Nico Hülkenberg27Force India · Mercedes1344+1:55.9484
9Jean-Éric Vergne25Toro Rosso · Renault2044+2:07.6382
10Sergio Pérez11Force India · Mercedes1143+1 lap1
11Daniil Kvyat26Toro Rosso · Renault1243+1 lap
12Kimi Räikkönen7Ferrari1043+1 lap
13Esteban Gutiérrez21Sauber · Ferrari1543+1 lap
14Kevin Magnussen20McLaren · Mercedes743+1 lap
15Romain Grosjean8Lotus · Renault1643+1 lap
16Pastor Maldonado13Lotus · Renault2243+1 lap+20.000 penalty
17Marcus Ericsson9Caterham · Renault1743+1 lap
18Max Chilton4Marussia · Ferrari2143+1 lap
19Kamui Kobayashi10Caterham · Renault1943+1 lap
20Jules Bianchi17Marussia · Ferrari1841Fatal accident
21Adrian Sutil99Sauber · Ferrari1440Accident
DNFFernando Alonso14Ferrari52Electrical

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

1510152048121620242832364044LapHAMROSVETRICBUTBOTMASHUL151015209182736Lap
Laps led: Nico Rosberg 26, Lewis Hamilton 18. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 11Lap 22Lap 33FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton2221118
Nico Rosberg1112226
Sebastian Vettel95443
Daniel Ricciardo66534
Jenson Button818355
Valtteri Bottas34666
Felipe Massa43777
Nico Hülkenberg138888
Jean-Éric Vergne201720149
Sergio Pérez1110111010
Daniil Kvyat121210911
Kimi Räikkönen10991212
Esteban Gutiérrez1514131113
Kevin Magnussen77181514
Romain Grosjean1615191315
Pastor Maldonado2221141616
Marcus Ericsson1719161717
Max Chilton2120212118
Kamui Kobayashi1916172019
Jules Bianchi1813151820
Adrian Sutil1411121921
Fernando Alonso5–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+30+60+90+12048121620242832364044LapHAMROSVETRICBUTBOTMASHUL0+30+60+90+1209182736Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 120 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 11Lap 22Lap 33Last lap
Lewis Hamilton+1.8+0.90.00.0
Nico Rosberg0.00.0+8.8+9.2
Sebastian Vettel+15.3+31.3+38.3+29.1
Daniel Ricciardo+16.0+33.3+20.5+38.8
Jenson Button+32.5+19.9+41.4+67.5
Valtteri Bottas+13.6+45.2+60.8+113.8
Felipe Massa+12.5+49.5+66.0+115.1
Nico Hülkenberg+19.1+51.1+80.5+115.9
Jean-Éric Vergne+29.1+90.7+111.5+127.6
Sergio Pérez+20.1+60.6+94.0+120.6
Daniil Kvyat+21.4+57.2+91.6+146.4
Kimi Räikkönen+19.5+55.0+103.8+147.8
Esteban Gutiérrez+25.0+73.9+102.7+172.6
Kevin Magnussen+17.0+89.1+114.5+180.0
Romain Grosjean+25.7+89.8+110.5+180.7
Pastor Maldonado+51.4+76.8+115.7+180.9
Marcus Ericsson+34.6+86.8+130.8+208.4
Max Chilton+35.2+103.5+172.5+254.2
Kamui Kobayashi+28.2+88.5+156.7+277.1
Jules Bianchi+25.0+79.8+139.0+158.0
Adrian Sutil+20.8+67.5+141.9+154.4
Fernando Alonso–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Nico RosbergMercedes1:33.6711:32.9501:32.506
2Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:33.6111:32.9821:32.703
3Valtteri BottasWilliams1:34.3011:33.4431:33.128
4Felipe MassaWilliams1:34.4831:33.5511:33.527
5Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:34.4971:33.6751:33.740
6Daniel RicciardoRed Bull1:35.5931:34.4661:34.075
7Kevin MagnussenMcLaren1:34.9301:34.2291:34.242
8Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:35.1501:34.6481:34.317
9Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:35.5171:34.7841:34.432
10Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:34.9841:34.7711:34.548
11Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:35.1551:34.984
12Sergio PérezForce India1:35.4391:35.089
13Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:35.2101:35.092
14Nico HülkenbergForce India1:35.0001:35.099
15Adrian SutilSauber1:35.7361:35.364
16Esteban GutiérrezSauber1:35.3081:35.681
17Pastor MaldonadoLotus1:35.917
18Romain GrosjeanLotus1:35.984
19Marcus EricssonCaterham1:36.813
20Jules BianchiMarussia1:36.943
21Kamui KobayashiCaterham1:37.015
22Max ChiltonMarussia1:37.481

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Jean-Éric VergneP11P2010 places – 10
Pastor MaldonadoP17P2210 places – 10

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Fernando Alonso1218:57.051 s
Sebastian Vettel32, 12, 2923.443 s
Lewis Hamilton32, 14, 3523.677 s
Nico Rosberg32, 13, 3323.696 s
Daniel Ricciardo32, 11, 3624.184 s
Jean-Éric Vergne32, 11, 1924.353 s
Felipe Massa32, 12, 3724.374 s
Valtteri Bottas32, 11, 3824.465 s
Esteban Gutiérrez32, 11, 3424.873 s
Jules Bianchi32, 13, 2424.910 s
Max Chilton32, 11, 2325.278 s
Nico Hülkenberg42, 12, 26, 4323.873 s
Pastor Maldonado42, 9, 22, 4024.184 s
Daniil Kvyat42, 11, 23, 3924.222 s
Adrian Sutil42, 12, 22, 3224.314 s
Jenson Button42, 9, 31, 4224.532 s
Sergio Pérez42, 11, 25, 4324.622 s
Marcus Ericsson42, 11, 25, 3925.655 s
Romain Grosjean52, 11, 21, 34, 4323.656 s
Kevin Magnussen52, 11, 15, 33, 4023.701 s
Kimi Räikkönen52, 11, 23, 34, 4324.173 s
Kamui Kobayashi52, 11, 26, 38, 3924.907 s
Every stop, lap by lap (79)
LapDriverStopTime
2Marcus Ericsson118:33.851 s
2Pastor Maldonado118:47.145 s
2Kamui Kobayashi118:53.381 s
2Romain Grosjean118:53.680 s
2Jules Bianchi118:53.708 s
2Daniil Kvyat118:54.529 s
2Esteban Gutiérrez118:54.553 s
2Sebastian Vettel118:54.978 s
2Kimi Räikkönen118:55.276 s
2Daniel Ricciardo118:55.520 s
2Sergio Pérez118:55.712 s
2Adrian Sutil118:55.797 s
2Kevin Magnussen118:55.891 s
2Max Chilton118:55.937 s
2Jenson Button118:56.054 s
2Nico Rosberg118:56.516 s
2Jean-Éric Vergne118:56.557 s
2Nico Hülkenberg118:56.562 s
2Felipe Massa118:56.594 s
2Valtteri Bottas118:56.994 s
2Fernando Alonso118:57.051 s
2Lewis Hamilton118:57.295 s
9Jenson Button224.532 s
9Pastor Maldonado225.460 s
11Romain Grosjean224.011 s
11Daniel Ricciardo224.184 s
11Valtteri Bottas224.465 s
11Kevin Magnussen224.550 s
11Daniil Kvyat224.567 s
11Esteban Gutiérrez224.873 s
11Sergio Pérez224.971 s
11Kimi Räikkönen225.191 s
11Jean-Éric Vergne225.451 s
11Max Chilton225.879 s
11Kamui Kobayashi228.656 s
11Marcus Ericsson231.187 s
12Sebastian Vettel223.764 s
12Felipe Massa224.374 s
12Nico Hülkenberg224.696 s
12Adrian Sutil225.136 s
13Nico Rosberg223.696 s
13Jules Bianchi225.116 s
14Lewis Hamilton223.891 s
15Kevin Magnussen333.215 s
19Jean-Éric Vergne324.353 s
21Romain Grosjean323.656 s
22Pastor Maldonado324.184 s
22Adrian Sutil324.407 s
23Daniil Kvyat324.222 s
23Max Chilton325.278 s
23Kimi Räikkönen332.466 s
24Jules Bianchi324.910 s
25Sergio Pérez324.622 s
25Marcus Ericsson325.977 s
26Nico Hülkenberg323.873 s
26Kamui Kobayashi325.635 s
29Sebastian Vettel323.443 s
31Jenson Button328.547 s
32Adrian Sutil424.314 s
33Kevin Magnussen423.701 s
33Nico Rosberg324.862 s
34Romain Grosjean423.745 s
34Kimi Räikkönen424.173 s
34Esteban Gutiérrez326.943 s
35Lewis Hamilton323.677 s
36Daniel Ricciardo325.607 s
37Felipe Massa324.930 s
38Valtteri Bottas325.052 s
38Kamui Kobayashi425.576 s
39Kamui Kobayashi524.907 s
39Marcus Ericsson425.655 s
39Daniil Kvyat426.554 s
40Kevin Magnussen524.361 s
40Pastor Maldonado425.981 s
42Jenson Button424.757 s
43Romain Grosjean523.785 s
43Kimi Räikkönen524.768 s
43Nico Hülkenberg424.792 s
43Sergio Pérez425.313 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Lewis Hamilton391:51.600
2Jenson Button331:51.721+0.121
3Sebastian Vettel321:51.915+0.315
4Daniel Ricciardo381:52.231+0.631
5Kimi Räikkönen361:52.426+0.826
6Nico Rosberg151:52.551+0.951
7Nico Hülkenberg281:52.814+1.214
8Felipe Massa391:53.450+1.850
9Kevin Magnussen381:53.510+1.910
10Sergio Pérez271:53.556+1.956

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 15. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 15
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton266
2Nico Rosberg256
3Daniel Ricciardo193
4Sebastian Vettel139▲1
5Fernando Alonso133▼1
6Valtteri Bottas130
7Jenson Button82
8Nico Hülkenberg76
9Felipe Massa71
10Sergio Pérez46
Constructors' championship after round 15
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes522
2Red Bull332
3Williams201
4Ferrari178
5Force India122
6McLaren121
7Toro Rosso29
8Lotus8
9Marussia2
10Sauber0