Skip to content

JPN

2018 season/Round 17

Japanese Grand Prix 2018

  • Suzuka
  • 7 October 2018
  • 53 laps
  • 307.5 km
  • 5.807 km a lap
  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:27:17.062
  2. P2Valtteri BottasMercedes+12.919
  3. P3Max VerstappenRed Bull+14.295

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes1531:27:17.06225
2Valtteri Bottas77Mercedes253+12.91918
3Max Verstappen33Red Bull · TAG Heuer353+14.29515
4Daniel Ricciardo3Red Bull · TAG Heuer1553+19.49512
5Kimi Räikkönen7Ferrari453+50.99810
6Sebastian Vettelfastest lap5Ferrari853+1:09.8738
7Sergio Pérez11Force India · Mercedes953+1:19.3796
8Romain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari553+1:27.1984
9Esteban Ocon31Force India · Mercedes1153+1:28.0552
10Carlos Sainz Jr.55Renault1352+1 lap1
11Pierre Gasly10Toro Rosso · Honda752+1 lap
12Marcus Ericsson9Sauber · Ferrari2052+1 lap
13Brendon Hartley28Toro Rosso · Honda652+1 lap
14Fernando Alonso14McLaren · Renault1852+1 lap
15Stoffel Vandoorne2McLaren · Renault1952+1 lap
16Sergey Sirotkin35Williams · Mercedes1752+1 lap
17Lance Stroll18Williams · Mercedes1452+1 lap
DNFCharles Leclerc16Sauber · Ferrari1038Mechanical
DNFNico Hülkenberg27Renault1637Engine
DNFKevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari128Collision damage

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015205101520253035404550LapHAMBOTVERRICRAIVETPERGRO1510152011223344Lap
Laps led: Lewis Hamilton 53. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 27Lap 40FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton1111153
Valtteri Bottas22222
Max Verstappen33333
Daniel Ricciardo155444
Kimi Räikkönen44555
Sebastian Vettel8151666
Sergio Pérez981387
Romain Grosjean56678
Esteban Ocon1191599
Carlos Sainz Jr.131081110
Pierre Gasly7771011
Marcus Ericsson2018121212
Brendon Hartley61191313
Fernando Alonso1812191414
Stoffel Vandoorne1919181515
Sergey Sirotkin1717141616
Lance Stroll1416171717
Charles Leclerc101411–out
Nico Hülkenberg161310–out
Kevin Magnussen12–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+1005101520253035404550LapHAMBOTVERRICRAIVETPERGRO0+20+40+60+80+10011223344Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 27Lap 40Last lap
Lewis Hamilton0.00.00.00.0
Valtteri Bottas+2.3+4.8+5.4+12.9
Max Verstappen+5.1+15.0+7.1+14.3
Daniel Ricciardo+16.0+16.9+12.1+19.5
Kimi Räikkönen+8.3+22.3+19.8+51.0
Sebastian Vettel+31.4+59.5+62.7+69.9
Sergio Pérez+19.7+56.0+74.8+79.4
Romain Grosjean+16.6+33.3+72.7+87.2
Esteban Ocon+21.1+58.9+77.4+88.1
Carlos Sainz Jr.+22.8+40.4+93.6+103.0
Pierre Gasly+18.2+38.6+85.8+115.8
Marcus Ericsson+34.0+55.6+102.9+137.1
Brendon Hartley+25.4+47.7+104.3+137.7
Fernando Alonso+26.9+74.5+113.0+138.0
Stoffel Vandoorne+35.7+74.4+128.1+138.8
Sergey Sirotkin+33.8+58.7+143.5+141.2
Lance Stroll+31.9+65.7+153.5+145.9
Charles Leclerc+29.6+54.2–out
Nico Hülkenberg+28.4+53.5–out
Kevin Magnussen–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:28.7021:28.0171:27.760
2Valtteri BottasMercedes1:29.2971:27.9871:28.059
3Max VerstappenRed Bull1:29.4801:28.8491:29.057
4Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:29.6311:28.5951:29.521
5Romain GrosjeanHaas1:29.7241:29.6781:29.761
6Brendon HartleyToro Rosso1:30.2481:29.8481:30.023
7Pierre GaslyToro Rosso1:30.1371:29.8101:30.093
8Esteban OconForce India1:29.8991:29.5381:30.126
9Sebastian VettelFerrari1:29.0491:28.2791:32.192
10Sergio PérezForce India1:30.2471:29.5671:37.229
11Charles LeclercSauber1:29.7061:29.864
12Kevin MagnussenHaas1:30.2191:30.226
13Carlos Sainz Jr.Renault1:30.2361:30.490
14Lance StrollWilliams1:30.3171:30.714
15Daniel RicciardoRed Bull1:29.806
16Nico HülkenbergRenault1:30.361
17Sergey SirotkinWilliams1:30.372
18Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:30.573
19Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren1:31.041
20Marcus EricssonSauber1:31.213

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Esteban OconP8P113 places – 3
Marcus EricssonP20P2015 places – 15

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Lewis Hamilton12422.614 s
Sebastian Vettel12622.748 s
Valtteri Bottas12322.777 s
Kimi Räikkönen11722.781 s
Daniel Ricciardo12322.864 s
Brendon Hartley12823.110 s
Stoffel Vandoorne12323.159 s
Marcus Ericsson1523.244 s
Esteban Ocon12623.316 s
Pierre Gasly12923.376 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.13223.477 s
Nico Hülkenberg13023.555 s
Sergio Pérez12423.635 s
Romain Grosjean12923.692 s
Fernando Alonso12627.454 s
Max Verstappen12128.789 s
Kevin Magnussen1229.007 s
Sergey Sirotkin24, 3823.647 s
Lance Stroll214, 3923.657 s
Charles Leclerc24, 3526.672 s
Every stop, lap by lap (23)
LapDriverStopTime
2Kevin Magnussen129.007 s
4Sergey Sirotkin123.660 s
4Charles Leclerc138.891 s
5Marcus Ericsson123.244 s
14Lance Stroll123.657 s
17Kimi Räikkönen122.781 s
21Max Verstappen128.789 s
23Valtteri Bottas122.777 s
23Daniel Ricciardo122.864 s
23Stoffel Vandoorne123.159 s
24Lewis Hamilton122.614 s
24Sergio Pérez123.635 s
26Sebastian Vettel122.748 s
26Esteban Ocon123.316 s
26Fernando Alonso127.454 s
28Brendon Hartley123.110 s
29Pierre Gasly123.376 s
29Romain Grosjean123.692 s
30Nico Hülkenberg123.555 s
32Carlos Sainz Jr.123.477 s
35Charles Leclerc226.672 s
38Sergey Sirotkin223.647 s
39Lance Stroll229.804 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Sebastian Vettel531:32.318
2Lewis Hamilton511:32.785+0.467
3Valtteri Bottas461:33.110+0.792
4Daniel Ricciardo501:33.187+0.869
5Lance Stroll411:33.354+1.036
6Max Verstappen501:33.367+1.049
7Fernando Alonso281:33.943+1.625
8Sergey Sirotkin411:33.985+1.667
9Sergio Pérez431:34.073+1.755
10Pierre Gasly351:34.133+1.815

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 17. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 17
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton331
2Sebastian Vettel264
3Valtteri Bottas207
4Kimi Räikkönen196
5Max Verstappen173
6Daniel Ricciardo146
7Sergio Pérez53▲3
8Kevin Magnussen53▼1
9Nico Hülkenberg53▼1
10Fernando Alonso50▼1
Constructors' championship after round 17
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes538
2Ferrari460
3Red Bull319
4Renault92
5Haas84
6McLaren58
7Force India43
8Toro Rosso30
9Sauber27
10Williams7