Skip to content

USA

2018 season/Round 18

United States Grand Prix 2018

  • Americas
  • Austin
  • 21 October 2018
  • 56 laps
  • 308.4 km
  • 5.513 km a lap
  1. P1Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:34:18.643
  2. P2Max VerstappenRed Bull+1.281
  3. P3Lewis HamiltonMercedes+2.342

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Kimi Räikkönen7Ferrari2561:34:18.64325
2Max Verstappen33Red Bull · TAG Heuer1856+1.28118
3Lewis Hamiltonfastest lap44Mercedes156+2.34215
4Sebastian Vettel5Ferrari556+18.22212
5Valtteri Bottas77Mercedes356+24.74410
6Nico Hülkenberg27Renault756+1:27.2108
7Carlos Sainz Jr.55Renault1156+1:34.9946
8Sergio Pérez11Force India · Mercedes1056+1:41.0804
9Brendon Hartley28Toro Rosso · Honda2055+1 lap2
10Marcus Ericsson9Sauber · Ferrari1655+1 lap1
11Stoffel Vandoorne2McLaren · Renault1755+1 lap
12Pierre Gasly10Toro Rosso · Honda1955+1 lap
13Sergey Sirotkin35Williams · Mercedes1455+1 lap
14Lance Stroll18Williams · Mercedes1554+2 laps
DNFCharles Leclerc16Sauber · Ferrari931Collision damage
DNFDaniel Ricciardo3Red Bull · TAG Heuer48Battery
DNFRomain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari82Collision
DNFFernando Alonso14McLaren · Renault131Collision
DSQEsteban Ocon31Force India · Mercedes656+1:39.288
DSQKevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1256+1:40.657

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapRAIVERHAMVETBOTHULSAIPER1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Kimi Räikkönen 39, Lewis Hamilton 17. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 28Lap 42FinishLaps led
Kimi Räikkönen2121139
Max Verstappen184322
Lewis Hamilton1213317
Sebastian Vettel55554
Valtteri Bottas33445
Nico Hülkenberg76766
Carlos Sainz Jr.117877
Sergio Pérez10913108
Brendon Hartley201115119
Marcus Ericsson1612101210
Stoffel Vandoorne1714121311
Pierre Gasly1915141512
Sergey Sirotkin1413111413
Lance Stroll1517171614
Charles Leclerc91616–out
Daniel Ricciardo4–––out
Romain Grosjean8–––out
Fernando Alonso13–––out
Esteban Ocon6898out
Kevin Magnussen121069out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100510152025303540455055LapRAIVERHAMVETBOTHULSAI0+20+40+60+80+10012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 28Lap 42Last lap
Kimi Räikkönen0.0+17.30.00.0
Max Verstappen+12.5+21.8+2.1+1.3
Lewis Hamilton+5.80.0+6.9+2.3
Sebastian Vettel+21.5+41.8+15.2+18.2
Valtteri Bottas+8.8+24.8+11.8+24.7
Nico Hülkenberg+26.9+67.5+69.6+87.2
Carlos Sainz Jr.+28.7+72.3+74.3+95.0
Sergio Pérez+35.9+84.0+80.8+100.9
Brendon Hartley+43.2+93.4+105.3+128.9
Marcus Ericsson+46.4+79.5+107.3+130.9
Stoffel Vandoorne+53.0+83.3+118.0+134.0
Pierre Gasly+55.7+85.6+123.5+155.1
Sergey Sirotkin+50.2+82.2+121.8+167.8
Lance Stroll+95.9+137.9+182.4+216.0
Charles Leclerc+74.3+109.1–out
Daniel Ricciardo–––out
Romain Grosjean–––out
Fernando Alonso–––out
Esteban Ocon+34.3+78.0+77.9out
Kevin Magnussen+37.7+63.1+79.5out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:34.1301:33.4801:32.237
2Sebastian VettelFerrari1:34.5691:33.0791:32.298
3Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:34.7031:32.8841:32.307
4Valtteri BottasMercedes1:34.5181:33.7021:32.616
5Daniel RicciardoRed Bull1:34.7551:34.1851:33.494
6Esteban OconForce India1:34.8761:34.5221:34.145
7Nico HülkenbergRenault1:34.9321:34.5641:34.215
8Romain GrosjeanHaas1:34.8921:34.4191:34.250
9Charles LeclercSauber1:35.0691:34.2551:34.420
10Sergio PérezForce India1:35.1931:34.5251:34.594
11Carlos Sainz Jr.Renault1:34.8911:34.566
12Kevin MagnussenHaas1:34.9721:34.732
13Pierre GaslyToro Rosso1:34.850
14Brendon HartleyToro Rosso1:35.206
15Max VerstappenRed Bull1:34.766
16Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:35.294
17Sergey SirotkinWilliams1:35.362
18Lance StrollWilliams1:35.480
19Marcus EricssonSauber1:35.536
20Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren1:35.735

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Sebastian VettelP2P53 places – 3
Max VerstappenP15P185 places – 5
Pierre GaslyP13P1935 places – 35
Brendon HartleyP14P2040 places – 40

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Max Verstappen12223.446 s
Valtteri Bottas12323.478 s
Kimi Räikkönen12123.714 s
Kevin Magnussen13023.723 s
Brendon Hartley12723.819 s
Marcus Ericsson13023.940 s
Sebastian Vettel12624.449 s
Esteban Ocon12224.534 s
Nico Hülkenberg12324.681 s
Sergio Pérez12525.723 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.12429.319 s
Charles Leclerc1134.812 s
Romain Grosjean1135.104 s
Sergey Sirotkin210, 2923.686 s
Lewis Hamilton211, 3723.693 s
Pierre Gasly210, 3623.865 s
Stoffel Vandoorne210, 4024.065 s
Lance Stroll31, 5, 3818.610 s
Every stop, lap by lap (24)
LapDriverStopTime
1Charles Leclerc134.812 s
1Romain Grosjean135.104 s
1Lance Stroll141.048 s
5Lance Stroll218.610 s
10Sergey Sirotkin123.686 s
10Pierre Gasly123.865 s
10Stoffel Vandoorne124.065 s
11Lewis Hamilton123.693 s
21Kimi Räikkönen123.714 s
22Max Verstappen123.446 s
22Esteban Ocon124.534 s
23Valtteri Bottas123.478 s
23Nico Hülkenberg124.681 s
24Carlos Sainz Jr.129.319 s
25Sergio Pérez125.723 s
26Sebastian Vettel124.449 s
27Brendon Hartley123.819 s
29Sergey Sirotkin223.715 s
30Kevin Magnussen123.723 s
30Marcus Ericsson123.940 s
36Pierre Gasly224.219 s
37Lewis Hamilton223.915 s
38Lance Stroll324.296 s
40Stoffel Vandoorne224.195 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Lewis Hamilton401:37.392
2Max Verstappen451:38.246+0.854
3Sebastian Vettel411:38.280+0.888
4Valtteri Bottas461:38.470+1.078
5Kimi Räikkönen451:38.482+1.090
6Kevin Magnussen321:38.963+1.571
7Stoffel Vandoorne421:39.240+1.848
8Nico Hülkenberg511:39.548+2.156
9Sergio Pérez361:39.569+2.177
10Pierre Gasly381:39.646+2.254

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 18. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 18
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton346
2Sebastian Vettel276
3Kimi Räikkönen221▲1
4Valtteri Bottas217▼1
5Max Verstappen191
6Daniel Ricciardo146
7Nico Hülkenberg61▲2
8Sergio Pérez57▼1
9Kevin Magnussen53▼1
10Fernando Alonso50
Constructors' championship after round 18
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes563
2Ferrari497
3Red Bull337
4Renault106
5Haas84
6McLaren58
7Force India47
8Toro Rosso32
9Sauber28
10Williams7