Skip to content

MEX

2018 season/Round 19

Mexican Grand Prix 2018

  1. P1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:38:28.851
  2. P2Sebastian VettelFerrari+17.316
  3. P3Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+49.914

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Max Verstappen33Red Bull · TAG Heuer2711:38:28.85125
2Sebastian Vettel5Ferrari471+17.31618
3Kimi Räikkönen7Ferrari671+49.91415
4Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes371+1:18.73812
5Valtteri Bottasfastest lap77Mercedes570+1 lap10
6Nico Hülkenberg27Renault769+2 laps8
7Charles Leclerc16Sauber · Ferrari969+2 laps6
8Stoffel Vandoorne2McLaren · Renault1569+2 laps4
9Marcus Ericsson9Sauber · Ferrari1069+2 laps2
10Pierre Gasly10Toro Rosso · Honda2069+2 laps1
11Esteban Ocon31Force India · Mercedes1169+2 laps
12Lance Stroll18Williams · Mercedes1769+2 laps
13Sergey Sirotkin35Williams · Mercedes1969+2 laps
14Brendon Hartley28Toro Rosso · Honda1469+2 laps+5.000 penalty
15Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1669+2 laps
16Romain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari1868+3 laps
DNFDaniel Ricciardo3Red Bull · TAG Heuer161Hydraulics
DNFSergio Pérez11Force India · Mercedes1338Brakes
DNFCarlos Sainz Jr.55Renault828Clutch
DNFFernando Alonso14McLaren · Renault123Water pressure

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapVERVETRAIHAMBOTHULLECVAN1510152015304560Lap
Laps led: Max Verstappen 67, Sebastian Vettel 4. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 18Lap 36Lap 53FinishLaps led
Max Verstappen2111167
Sebastian Vettel443324
Kimi Räikkönen66643
Lewis Hamilton32254
Valtteri Bottas55565
Nico Hülkenberg79776
Charles Leclerc911987
Stoffel Vandoorne15161198
Marcus Ericsson101913109
Pierre Gasly2015181210
Esteban Ocon1114151311
Lance Stroll1717161412
Sergey Sirotkin1918171613
Brendon Hartley1413141114
Kevin Magnussen1610101515
Romain Grosjean1812121716
Daniel Ricciardo1342out
Sergio Pérez1378–out
Carlos Sainz Jr.88––out
Fernando Alonso12–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100612182430364248546066LapVERVETRAIHAMBOT0+20+40+60+80+10015304560Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 18Lap 36Lap 53Last lap
Max Verstappen0.00.00.00.0
Sebastian Vettel+14.4+15.8+8.9+17.3
Kimi Räikkönen+34.1+30.0+18.9+49.9
Lewis Hamilton+8.1+13.3+31.9+78.7
Valtteri Bottas+18.1+24.0+50.6+93.6
Nico Hülkenberg+49.7+99.3+142.4+181.2
Charles Leclerc+55.8+115.4+158.6+192.8
Stoffel Vandoorne+59.5+117.9+159.9+213.6
Marcus Ericsson+79.4+123.6+166.5+224.3
Pierre Gasly+59.1+137.9+168.8+225.5
Esteban Ocon+58.5+125.4+172.1+230.1
Lance Stroll+63.0+126.2+173.7+233.3
Sergey Sirotkin+66.7+131.3+180.0+234.1
Brendon Hartley+57.9+124.2+167.7+231.8
Kevin Magnussen+53.2+117.0+175.9+244.2
Romain Grosjean+56.9+121.8+182.8+243.5
Daniel Ricciardo+10.5+21.2+6.8out
Sergio Pérez+42.6+114.0–out
Carlos Sainz Jr.+46.2––out
Fernando Alonso–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Daniel RicciardoRed Bull1:15.8661:15.8451:14.759
2Max VerstappenRed Bull1:15.7561:15.6401:14.785
3Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:15.6731:15.6441:14.894
4Sebastian VettelFerrari1:16.0891:15.7151:14.970
5Valtteri BottasMercedes1:15.5801:15.9231:15.160
6Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:16.4461:15.9961:15.330
7Nico HülkenbergRenault1:16.4981:16.1261:15.827
8Carlos Sainz Jr.Renault1:16.8131:16.1881:16.084
9Charles LeclercSauber1:16.8621:16.3201:16.189
10Marcus EricssonSauber1:16.7011:16.6331:16.513
11Esteban OconForce India1:16.2521:16.844
12Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:16.8571:16.871
13Sergio PérezForce India1:16.2421:17.167
14Brendon HartleyToro Rosso1:16.6821:17.184
15Pierre GaslyToro Rosso1:16.828
16Romain GrosjeanHaas1:16.911
17Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren1:16.966
18Kevin MagnussenHaas1:17.599
19Lance StrollWilliams1:17.689
20Sergey SirotkinWilliams1:17.886

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Romain GrosjeanP16P183 places – 3
Pierre GaslyP15P2015 places – 15

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Kimi Räikkönen11722.017 s
Daniel Ricciardo11222.022 s
Stoffel Vandoorne11222.174 s
Kevin Magnussen14322.390 s
Charles Leclerc11322.588 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.11122.660 s
Sergey Sirotkin11122.732 s
Nico Hülkenberg11223.037 s
Sergio Pérez13023.755 s
Marcus Ericsson11631.406 s
Sebastian Vettel217, 4721.777 s
Brendon Hartley21, 2422.055 s
Max Verstappen213, 4822.088 s
Lewis Hamilton211, 4722.269 s
Pierre Gasly25, 2622.570 s
Romain Grosjean244, 6022.733 s
Esteban Ocon21, 3022.756 s
Lance Stroll210, 2323.371 s
Valtteri Bottas311, 48, 6222.105 s
Every stop, lap by lap (29)
LapDriverStopTime
1Brendon Hartley122.055 s
1Esteban Ocon127.806 s
5Pierre Gasly122.570 s
10Lance Stroll124.451 s
11Valtteri Bottas122.105 s
11Lewis Hamilton122.269 s
11Carlos Sainz Jr.122.660 s
11Sergey Sirotkin122.732 s
12Daniel Ricciardo122.022 s
12Stoffel Vandoorne122.174 s
12Nico Hülkenberg123.037 s
13Max Verstappen122.175 s
13Charles Leclerc122.588 s
16Marcus Ericsson131.406 s
17Kimi Räikkönen122.017 s
17Sebastian Vettel122.658 s
23Lance Stroll223.371 s
24Brendon Hartley223.553 s
26Pierre Gasly223.055 s
30Esteban Ocon222.756 s
30Sergio Pérez123.755 s
43Kevin Magnussen122.390 s
44Romain Grosjean122.733 s
47Sebastian Vettel221.777 s
47Lewis Hamilton222.399 s
48Max Verstappen222.088 s
48Valtteri Bottas223.887 s
60Romain Grosjean223.426 s
62Valtteri Bottas322.512 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Valtteri Bottas651:18.741
2Max Verstappen661:19.186+0.445
3Daniel Ricciardo571:19.462+0.721
4Sebastian Vettel491:19.522+0.781
5Kimi Räikkönen191:20.334+1.593
6Charles Leclerc671:20.537+1.796
7Nico Hülkenberg671:20.637+1.896
8Lewis Hamilton491:20.728+1.987
9Romain Grosjean461:21.370+2.629
10Kevin Magnussen451:21.874+3.133

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 19. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 19
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes585
2Ferrari530
3Red Bull362
4Renault114
5Haas84
6McLaren62
7Force India47
8Sauber36▲1
9Toro Rosso33▼1
10Williams7