Skip to content

JPN

2019 season/Round 17

Japanese Grand Prix 2019

  • Suzuka
  • 13 October 2019
  • 52 laps
  • 301.7 km
  • 5.807 km a lap
  1. P1Valtteri BottasMercedes1:21:46.755
  2. P2Sebastian VettelFerrari+13.343
  3. P3Lewis HamiltonMercedes+13.858

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Valtteri Bottas77Mercedes3521:21:46.75525
2Sebastian Vettel5Ferrari152+13.34318
3Lewis Hamiltonfastest lap44Mercedes452+13.85816
4Alexander Albon23Red Bull · Honda652+59.53712
5Carlos Sainz Jr.55McLaren · Renault752+1:09.10110
6Charles Leclerc16Ferrari251+1 lap+15.000 penalty8
7Pierre Gasly10Toro Rosso · Honda951+1 lap6
8Sergio Pérez11Racing Point · BWT Mercedes1751+1 lap4
9Lance Stroll18Racing Point · BWT Mercedes1251+1 lap2
10Daniil Kvyat26Toro Rosso · Honda1451+1 lap1
11Lando Norris4McLaren · Renault851+1 lap
12Kimi Räikkönen7Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1351+1 lap
13Romain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari1051+1 lap
14Antonio Giovinazzi99Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1151+1 lap
15Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1951+1 lap
16George Russell63Williams · Mercedes1850+2 laps
17Robert Kubica88Williams · Mercedes–50+2 laps
DNFMax Verstappen33Red Bull · Honda514Collision damage
DSQDaniel Ricciardo3Renault1651+1 lap
DSQNico Hülkenberg27Renault1551+1 lap

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015205101520253035404550LapBOTVETHAMALBSAILECGASPER1510152011223344Lap
Laps led: Valtteri Bottas 43, Lewis Hamilton 9. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 26Lap 39FinishLaps led
Valtteri Bottas3112143
Sebastian Vettel12232
Lewis Hamilton433139
Alexander Albon65444
Carlos Sainz Jr.74555
Charles Leclerc2141266
Pierre Gasly96777
Sergio Pérez17911108
Lance Stroll127889
Daniil Kvyat141691410
Lando Norris818171311
Kimi Räikkönen1315151712
Romain Grosjean1013131213
Antonio Giovinazzi1111141514
Kevin Magnussen1912161615
George Russell1819181816
Robert Kubica–20191917
Max Verstappen517––out
Daniel Ricciardo1610611out
Nico Hülkenberg158109out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+1005101520253035404550LapBOTVETHAMALBSAILEC0+20+40+60+80+10011223344Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 26Lap 39Last lap
Valtteri Bottas0.00.0+9.20.0
Sebastian Vettel+4.6+11.3+17.6+13.3
Lewis Hamilton+6.2+19.40.0+13.9
Alexander Albon+22.8+39.6+56.6+59.5
Carlos Sainz Jr.+21.3+43.1+62.3+69.1
Charles Leclerc+45.7+75.3+68.4+98.2
Pierre Gasly+28.9+65.1+81.8+116.2
Sergio Pérez+33.0+71.2+85.0+116.6
Lance Stroll+30.0+67.3+82.9+119.8
Daniil Kvyat+47.1+70.7+112.2+123.5
Lando Norris+49.4+95.7+109.8+130.9
Kimi Räikkönen+46.2+89.0+131.4+143.9
Romain Grosjean+45.0+84.8+109.4+150.9
Antonio Giovinazzi+41.4+87.1+114.5+169.5
Kevin Magnussen+43.8+90.7+121.2+171.8
George Russell+57.3+118.3+140.3+183.1
Robert Kubica+71.3+147.8+226.9+271.0
Max Verstappen+48.7––out
Daniel Ricciardo+33.9+53.5+85.8out
Nico Hülkenberg+31.6+70.8+83.7out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Sebastian VettelFerrari1:28.9881:28.1741:27.064
2Charles LeclercFerrari1:28.4051:28.1791:27.253
3Valtteri BottasMercedes1:28.8961:27.6881:27.293
4Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:28.7351:27.8261:27.302
5Max VerstappenRed Bull1:28.7541:28.4991:27.851
6Alexander AlbonRed Bull1:29.3511:28.1561:27.851
7Carlos Sainz Jr.McLaren1:29.0181:28.5771:28.304
8Lando NorrisMcLaren1:28.8731:28.5711:28.464
9Pierre GaslyToro Rosso1:29.4111:28.7791:28.836
10Romain GrosjeanHaas1:29.5721:29.1441:29.341
11Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo1:29.6041:29.254
12Lance StrollRacing Point1:29.5941:29.345
13Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo1:29.6361:29.358
14Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:29.7231:29.563
15Nico HülkenbergRenault1:29.6191:30.112
16Daniel RicciardoRenault1:29.822
17Sergio PérezRacing Point1:30.344
18George RussellWilliams1:30.364
NCKevin MagnussenHaas
NCRobert KubicaWilliams

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Kevin Magnussen–P195 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Pierre Gasly11823.180 s
Lance Stroll11823.292 s
Daniel Ricciardo12923.292 s
Daniil Kvyat12723.293 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.12623.476 s
Romain Grosjean11623.478 s
George Russell12523.792 s
Nico Hülkenberg11924.132 s
Sergio Pérez219, 4122.880 s
Robert Kubica222, 3322.970 s
Valtteri Bottas217, 3623.000 s
Kimi Räikkönen215, 3623.164 s
Sebastian Vettel216, 3123.213 s
Alexander Albon215, 3423.301 s
Antonio Giovinazzi218, 4923.351 s
Lewis Hamilton221, 4223.582 s
Lando Norris24, 2523.949 s
Kevin Magnussen217, 4723.973 s
Charles Leclerc33, 25, 4623.280 s
Every stop, lap by lap (31)
LapDriverStopTime
3Charles Leclerc130.502 s
4Lando Norris125.347 s
15Alexander Albon123.354 s
15Kimi Räikkönen124.468 s
16Romain Grosjean123.478 s
16Sebastian Vettel124.032 s
17Valtteri Bottas123.000 s
17Kevin Magnussen124.156 s
18Pierre Gasly123.180 s
18Lance Stroll123.292 s
18Antonio Giovinazzi123.351 s
19Sergio Pérez122.880 s
19Nico Hülkenberg124.132 s
21Lewis Hamilton123.582 s
22Robert Kubica126.734 s
25Charles Leclerc223.580 s
25George Russell123.792 s
25Lando Norris223.949 s
26Carlos Sainz Jr.123.476 s
27Daniil Kvyat123.293 s
29Daniel Ricciardo123.292 s
31Sebastian Vettel223.213 s
33Robert Kubica222.970 s
34Alexander Albon223.301 s
36Valtteri Bottas223.157 s
36Kimi Räikkönen223.164 s
41Sergio Pérez223.301 s
42Lewis Hamilton223.591 s
46Charles Leclerc323.280 s
47Kevin Magnussen223.973 s
49Antonio Giovinazzi223.412 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Lewis Hamilton451:30.983
2Charles Leclerc481:31.611+0.628
3Kevin Magnussen491:31.732+0.749
4Valtteri Bottas491:31.862+0.879
5Sebastian Vettel381:32.122+1.139
6Antonio Giovinazzi511:32.369+1.386
7Sergio Pérez461:32.621+1.638
8Alexander Albon361:32.775+1.792
9Kimi Räikkönen501:33.190+2.207
10Daniil Kvyat471:33.239+2.256

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 17. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 17
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton338
2Valtteri Bottas274
3Charles Leclerc223
4Max Verstappen212
5Sebastian Vettel212
6Carlos Sainz Jr.76▲1
7Pierre Gasly75▼1
8Alexander Albon64
9Sergio Pérez37▲4
10Lando Norris35▼1
Constructors' championship after round 17
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes612
2Ferrari435
3Red Bull323
4McLaren111
5Renault68
6Toro Rosso62
7Racing Point58
8Alfa Romeo35
9Haas28
10Williams1