Skip to content

MEX

2019 season/Round 18

Mexican Grand Prix 2019

  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:36:48.904
  2. P2Sebastian VettelFerrari+1.766
  3. P3Valtteri BottasMercedes+3.553

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes3711:36:48.90425
2Sebastian Vettel5Ferrari271+1.76618
3Valtteri Bottas77Mercedes671+3.55315
4Charles Leclercfastest lap16Ferrari171+6.36813
5Alexander Albon23Red Bull · Honda571+21.39910
6Max Verstappen33Red Bull · Honda471+1:08.8078
7Sergio Pérez11Racing Point · BWT Mercedes1171+1:13.8196
8Daniel Ricciardo3Renault1371+1:14.9244
9Pierre Gasly10Toro Rosso · Honda1070+1 lap2
10Nico Hülkenberg27Renault1270+1 lap1
11Daniil Kvyat26Toro Rosso · Honda970+1 lap+10.000 penalty
12Lance Stroll18Racing Point · BWT Mercedes1670+1 lap
13Carlos Sainz Jr.55McLaren · Renault770+1 lap
14Antonio Giovinazzi99Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1570+1 lap
15Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1769+2 laps
16George Russell63Williams · Mercedes1969+2 laps
17Romain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari1869+2 laps
18Robert Kubica88Williams · Mercedes2069+2 laps
DNFKimi Räikkönen7Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1458Overheating
DNFLando Norris4McLaren · Renault848Withdrew

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapHAMVETBOTLECALBVERPERRIC1510152015304560Lap
Laps led: Lewis Hamilton 28, Sebastian Vettel 23, Charles Leclerc 20. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 18Lap 36Lap 53FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton3241128
Sebastian Vettel2112223
Valtteri Bottas63333
Charles Leclerc1424420
Alexander Albon55555
Max Verstappen4151066
Sergio Pérez116877
Daniel Ricciardo137688
Pierre Gasly101412129
Nico Hülkenberg12811910
Daniil Kvyat91291111
Lance Stroll16971012
Carlos Sainz Jr.713141313
Antonio Giovinazzi1510151414
Kevin Magnussen1711161615
George Russell1917191816
Romain Grosjean1819171917
Robert Kubica2016181718
Kimi Räikkönen14181315out
Lando Norris82020–out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+75612182430364248546066LapHAMVETBOTLECALBVERPERRIC0+15+30+45+60+7515304560Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 18Lap 36Lap 53Last lap
Lewis Hamilton+1.8+14.50.00.0
Sebastian Vettel0.00.0+2.5+1.8
Valtteri Bottas+8.9+7.0+3.7+3.6
Charles Leclerc+17.3+6.7+9.1+6.4
Alexander Albon+27.0+20.0+19.5+21.4
Max Verstappen+61.9+64.0+54.6+68.8
Sergio Pérez+32.3+60.0+60.6+73.8
Daniel Ricciardo+33.5+46.3+63.9+74.9
Pierre Gasly+59.3+84.2+95.6+103.4
Nico Hülkenberg+37.5+72.5+72.2+107.7
Daniil Kvyat+53.0+62.9+78.6+100.3
Lance Stroll+37.9+54.4+77.2+112.4
Carlos Sainz Jr.+55.0+105.3+104.6+115.4
Antonio Giovinazzi+41.9+109.0+113.3+136.4
Kevin Magnussen+51.2+114.5+124.2+161.7
George Russell+63.6+131.5+166.0+207.3
Romain Grosjean+65.6+121.9+172.1+212.0
Robert Kubica+62.9+130.6+157.1+221.3
Kimi Räikkönen+63.9+86.2+119.2out
Lando Norris+155.5+190.2–out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:15.9491:16.1361:14.758
2Charles LeclercFerrari1:16.3641:16.2191:15.024
3Sebastian VettelFerrari1:16.6961:15.9141:15.170
4Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:16.4241:15.7211:15.262
5Alexander AlbonRed Bull1:16.1751:16.5741:15.336
6Valtteri BottasMercedes1:17.0621:15.8521:15.338
7Carlos Sainz Jr.McLaren1:17.0441:16.2671:16.014
8Lando NorrisMcLaren1:17.0921:16.4471:16.322
9Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:17.0411:16.6571:16.469
10Pierre GaslyToro Rosso1:17.0651:16.6791:16.586
11Sergio PérezRacing Point1:17.4651:16.687
12Nico HülkenbergRenault1:17.6081:16.885
13Daniel RicciardoRenault1:17.2701:16.933
14Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo1:17.2251:16.967
15Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo1:17.7941:17.269
16Lance StrollRacing Point1:18.065
17Kevin MagnussenHaas1:18.436
18Romain GrosjeanHaas1:18.599
19George RussellWilliams1:18.823
20Robert KubicaWilliams1:20.179

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Max VerstappenP1P43 places – 3

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Sebastian Vettel13721.862 s
Valtteri Bottas13622.179 s
Lewis Hamilton12322.269 s
Daniel Ricciardo15022.345 s
Sergio Pérez12022.357 s
Nico Hülkenberg11822.484 s
Lance Stroll13722.745 s
George Russell12222.887 s
Kevin Magnussen12823.084 s
Romain Grosjean13724.128 s
Max Verstappen1524.493 s
Antonio Giovinazzi12143.411 s
Lando Norris1122:03.388 s
Charles Leclerc215, 4322.002 s
Alexander Albon214, 4422.003 s
Daniil Kvyat210, 4422.033 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.215, 3522.179 s
Robert Kubica221, 6022.570 s
Pierre Gasly29, 4922.618 s
Kimi Räikkönen215, 5222.754 s
Every stop, lap by lap (27)
LapDriverStopTime
5Max Verstappen124.493 s
9Pierre Gasly122.689 s
10Daniil Kvyat122.490 s
12Lando Norris12:03.388 s
14Alexander Albon122.192 s
15Charles Leclerc122.002 s
15Carlos Sainz Jr.122.241 s
15Kimi Räikkönen122.754 s
18Nico Hülkenberg122.484 s
20Sergio Pérez122.357 s
21Robert Kubica124.606 s
21Antonio Giovinazzi143.411 s
22George Russell122.887 s
23Lewis Hamilton122.269 s
28Kevin Magnussen123.084 s
35Carlos Sainz Jr.222.179 s
36Valtteri Bottas122.179 s
37Sebastian Vettel121.862 s
37Lance Stroll122.745 s
37Romain Grosjean124.128 s
43Charles Leclerc225.786 s
44Alexander Albon222.003 s
44Daniil Kvyat222.033 s
49Pierre Gasly222.618 s
50Daniel Ricciardo122.345 s
52Kimi Räikkönen222.963 s
60Robert Kubica222.570 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Charles Leclerc531:19.232
2Alexander Albon481:19.325+0.093
3Sebastian Vettel681:19.381+0.149
4Lewis Hamilton661:19.461+0.229
5Valtteri Bottas661:19.494+0.262
6Pierre Gasly531:19.530+0.298
7Daniil Kvyat481:19.905+0.673
8Kimi Räikkönen551:20.082+0.850
9Daniel Ricciardo531:20.146+0.914
10Carlos Sainz Jr.661:20.311+1.079

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 18. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 18
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton363
2Valtteri Bottas289
3Charles Leclerc236
4Sebastian Vettel230▲1
5Max Verstappen220▼1
6Pierre Gasly77▲1
7Carlos Sainz Jr.76▼1
8Alexander Albon74
9Sergio Pérez43
10Daniel Ricciardo38▲2
Constructors' championship after round 18
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes652
2Ferrari466
3Red Bull341
4McLaren111
5Renault73
6Toro Rosso64
7Racing Point64
8Alfa Romeo35
9Haas28
10Williams1