Skip to content

USA

2019 season/Round 19

United States Grand Prix 2019

  • Americas
  • Austin
  • 3 November 2019
  • 56 laps
  • 308.4 km
  • 5.513 km a lap
  • Title decided here
  1. P1Valtteri BottasMercedes1:33:55.653
  2. P2Lewis HamiltonMercedes+4.148
  3. P3Max VerstappenRed Bull+5.002

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Valtteri Bottas77Mercedes1561:33:55.65325
2Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes556+4.14818
3Max Verstappen33Red Bull · Honda356+5.00215
4Charles Leclercfastest lap16Ferrari456+52.23913
5Alexander Albon23Red Bull · Honda656+1:18.03810
6Daniel Ricciardo3Renault956+1:30.3668
7Lando Norris4McLaren · Renault856+1:30.7646
8Carlos Sainz Jr.55McLaren · Renault755+1 lap4
9Nico Hülkenberg27Renault1155+1 lap2
10Sergio Pérez11Racing Point · BWT Mercedes–55+1 lap1
11Kimi Räikkönen7Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1755+1 lap
12Daniil Kvyat26Toro Rosso · Honda1355+1 lap+5.000 penalty
13Lance Stroll18Racing Point · BWT Mercedes1455+1 lap
14Antonio Giovinazzi99Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1655+1 lap
15Romain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari1555+1 lap
16Pierre Gasly10Toro Rosso · Honda1054Suspension
17George Russell63Williams · Mercedes1854+2 laps
18Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1252Brakes
DNFRobert Kubica88Williams · Mercedes1931Oil leak
DNFSebastian Vettel5Ferrari27Suspension

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapBOTHAMVERLECALBRICNORSAI1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Valtteri Bottas 31, Lewis Hamilton 25. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 28Lap 42FinishLaps led
Valtteri Bottas1112131
Lewis Hamilton5231225
Max Verstappen34233
Charles Leclerc43444
Alexander Albon614895
Daniel Ricciardo95556
Lando Norris86667
Carlos Sainz Jr.78778
Nico Hülkenberg111015129
Sergio Pérez–12131010
Kimi Räikkönen179101111
Daniil Kvyat1311121312
Lance Stroll1418111413
Antonio Giovinazzi1616161514
Romain Grosjean1515171715
Pierre Gasly1079816
George Russell1817181817
Kevin Magnussen1213141618
Robert Kubica191919–out
Sebastian Vettel2–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+30+60+90+120510152025303540455055LapBOTHAMVERLECALBRICNORSAI0+30+60+90+12012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 120 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 28Lap 42Last lap
Valtteri Bottas0.00.0+4.40.0
Lewis Hamilton+3.5+18.30.0+4.1
Max Verstappen+21.5+6.5+10.0+5.0
Charles Leclerc+16.7+43.7+39.4+52.2
Alexander Albon+48.7+67.8+79.6+78.0
Daniel Ricciardo+26.4+58.1+68.7+90.4
Lando Norris+28.6+59.1+73.1+90.8
Carlos Sainz Jr.+34.8+64.9+74.7+108.9
Nico Hülkenberg+39.3+91.4+104.5+112.8
Sergio Pérez+46.2+82.7+84.6+119.1
Kimi Räikkönen+37.7+73.4+103.9+120.0
Daniil Kvyat+41.2+82.1+105.8+117.1
Lance Stroll+64.7+81.3+114.0+142.3
Antonio Giovinazzi+52.6+93.5+132.9+154.1
Romain Grosjean+50.1+114.8+138.1+171.6
Pierre Gasly+33.0+69.5+77.6+156.3
George Russell+59.4+121.8+148.5+223.4
Kevin Magnussen+48.3+90.7+136.3+157.6
Robert Kubica+90.4+142.8–out
Sebastian Vettel–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Valtteri BottasMercedes1:33.7501:33.1601:32.029
2Sebastian VettelFerrari1:33.7661:32.7821:32.041
3Max VerstappenRed Bull1:33.5491:33.1201:32.096
4Charles LeclercFerrari1:33.9881:32.7601:32.137
5Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:33.4541:33.0451:32.321
6Alexander AlbonRed Bull1:33.9841:32.8981:32.548
7Carlos Sainz Jr.McLaren1:33.9161:33.4221:32.847
8Lando NorrisMcLaren1:33.3531:33.3161:33.175
9Daniel RicciardoRenault1:33.8351:33.6081:33.488
10Pierre GaslyToro Rosso1:33.5561:33.7151:33.601
11Nico HülkenbergRenault1:34.0921:33.815
12Kevin MagnussenHaas1:33.8121:33.979
13Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:34.1381:33.989
14Lance StrollRacing Point1:33.9211:34.100
15Romain GrosjeanHaas1:34.1611:34.158
16Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo1:34.226
17Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo1:34.369
18George RussellWilliams1:35.372
19Sergio PérezRacing Point1:35.808
20Robert KubicaWilliams1:35.889

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Daniel Ricciardo12123.751 s
Lewis Hamilton12423.943 s
Robert Kubica11124.164 s
Sergio Pérez12424.207 s
Romain Grosjean12424.583 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.11824.784 s
Max Verstappen213, 3423.444 s
Nico Hülkenberg227, 3923.684 s
George Russell223, 4623.702 s
Valtteri Bottas214, 3523.819 s
Charles Leclerc220, 4223.844 s
Daniil Kvyat221, 3924.162 s
Pierre Gasly219, 5324.195 s
Antonio Giovinazzi217, 3924.206 s
Kimi Räikkönen218, 4024.544 s
Lance Stroll29, 2924.567 s
Lando Norris219, 4224.678 s
Kevin Magnussen218, 4024.731 s
Alexander Albon31, 20, 4023.213 s
Every stop, lap by lap (33)
LapDriverStopTime
1Alexander Albon134.100 s
9Lance Stroll124.567 s
11Robert Kubica124.164 s
13Max Verstappen123.716 s
14Valtteri Bottas124.151 s
17Antonio Giovinazzi125.230 s
18Kimi Räikkönen124.544 s
18Carlos Sainz Jr.124.784 s
18Kevin Magnussen124.929 s
19Pierre Gasly124.195 s
19Lando Norris124.678 s
20Alexander Albon223.213 s
20Charles Leclerc129.157 s
21Daniel Ricciardo123.751 s
21Daniil Kvyat127.115 s
23George Russell123.702 s
24Lewis Hamilton123.943 s
24Sergio Pérez124.207 s
24Romain Grosjean124.583 s
27Nico Hülkenberg124.245 s
29Lance Stroll225.195 s
34Max Verstappen223.444 s
35Valtteri Bottas223.819 s
39Nico Hülkenberg223.684 s
39Daniil Kvyat224.162 s
39Antonio Giovinazzi224.206 s
40Alexander Albon323.705 s
40Kimi Räikkönen224.686 s
40Kevin Magnussen224.731 s
42Charles Leclerc223.844 s
42Lando Norris225.776 s
46George Russell228.748 s
53Pierre Gasly224.260 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Charles Leclerc441:36.169
2Valtteri Bottas371:36.957+0.788
3Alexander Albon421:38.029+1.860
4Lando Norris441:38.074+1.905
5Max Verstappen421:38.214+2.045
6Nico Hülkenberg471:38.437+2.268
7Lewis Hamilton261:38.446+2.277
8Daniil Kvyat411:38.969+2.800
9Kimi Räikkönen461:39.608+3.439
10Antonio Giovinazzi411:39.964+3.795

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 19. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 19
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton381
2Valtteri Bottas314
3Charles Leclerc249
4Max Verstappen235▲1
5Sebastian Vettel230▼1
6Alexander Albon84▲2
7Carlos Sainz Jr.80
8Pierre Gasly77▼2
9Daniel Ricciardo46▲1
10Sergio Pérez44▼1
Constructors' championship after round 19
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes695
2Ferrari479
3Red Bull366
4McLaren121
5Renault83
6Racing Point65▲1
7Toro Rosso64▼1
8Alfa Romeo35
9Haas28
10Williams1