Skip to content

MAS

2002 season/Round 2

Malaysian Grand Prix 2002

  • Sepang
  • 17 March 2002
  • 56 laps
  • 310.4 km
  • 5.543 km a lap
  1. P1Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:34:12.912
  2. P2Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams+39.700
  3. P3Michael SchumacherFerrari+1:01.795

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Ralf Schumacher5Williams · BMW4561:34:12.91210
2Juan Pablo Montoyafastest lap6Williams · BMW256+39.7006
3Michael Schumacher1Ferrari156+1:01.7954
4Jenson Button15Renault856+1:09.7673
5Nick Heidfeld7Sauber · Petronas755+1 lap2
6Felipe Massa8Sauber · Petronas1455+1 lap1
7Allan McNish25Toyota1955+1 lap
8Jacques Villeneuve11BAR · Honda1355+1 lap
9Takuma Sato10Jordan · Honda1554+2 laps
10Pedro de la Rosa17Jaguar · Cosworth1754+2 laps
11Heinz-Harald Frentzen20Arrows · Cosworth1154+2 laps
12Mika Salo24Toyota1053+3 laps
13Giancarlo Fisichella9Jordan · Honda953+3 laps
DNFRubens Barrichello2Ferrari339Engine
DNFMark Webber23Minardi · Asiatech2134Electrical
DNFEddie Irvine16Jaguar · Cosworth2030Hydraulics
DNFAlex Yoong22Minardi · Asiatech2229Gearbox
DNFKimi Räikkönen4McLaren · Mercedes524Engine
DNFEnrique Bernoldi21Arrows · Cosworth1620Fuel pressure
DNFDavid Coulthard3McLaren · Mercedes615Engine
DNFOlivier Panis12BAR · Honda189Clutch
DNFJarno Trulli14Renault129Overheating

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapRSCMOYMSCBUTHEIMASMCNVIL1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Ralf Schumacher 31, Rubens Barrichello 25. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 28Lap 42FinishLaps led
Ralf Schumacher4211131
Juan Pablo Montoya29432
Michael Schumacher111643
Jenson Button85324
Nick Heidfeld74555
Felipe Massa1412866
Allan McNish198777
Jacques Villeneuve13131088
Takuma Sato15171299
Pedro de la Rosa1718131010
Heinz-Harald Frentzen1119151111
Mika Salo106161212
Giancarlo Fisichella920171313
Rubens Barrichello312–out25
Mark Webber21169–out
Eddie Irvine201411–out
Alex Yoong221514–out
Kimi Räikkönen53––out
Enrique Bernoldi1610––out
David Coulthard67––out
Olivier Panis18–––out
Jarno Trulli12–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+30+60+90+120510152025303540455055LapRSCMOYMSCBUTHEI0+30+60+90+12012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 120 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 28Lap 42Last lap
Ralf Schumacher+6.20.00.00.0
Juan Pablo Montoya+36.0+67.3+49.5+39.7
Michael Schumacher+46.4+81.2+70.4+61.8
Jenson Button+27.8+39.8+49.0+69.8
Nick Heidfeld+22.1+71.3+85.7+102.8
Felipe Massa+47.0+109.4+136.6+170.5
Allan McNish+35.6+108.7+156.6+187.3
Jacques Villeneuve+55.8+139.1+159.7+201.4
Takuma Sato+114.0+162.3+208.8+228.3
Pedro de la Rosa+135.2+190.6+210.7+230.0
Heinz-Harald Frentzen+194.4+254.4+272.5+293.1
Mika Salo+28.4+289.9+307.7+389.3
Giancarlo Fisichella+299.3+329.9+373.4+402.9
Rubens Barrichello0.0+24.5–out
Mark Webber+75.4+132.7–out
Eddie Irvine+59.0+159.5–out
Alex Yoong+73.2+217.0–out
Kimi Räikkönen+18.8––out
Enrique Bernoldi+45.4––out
David Coulthard+29.3––out
Olivier Panis–––out
Jarno Trulli–––out

Qualifying

PosDriverTeamTimeGap
1Michael SchumacherFerrari1:35.266
2Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams1:35.497+0.231
3Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:35.891+0.625
4Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:36.028+0.762
5Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:36.468+1.202
6David CoulthardMcLaren1:36.477+1.211
7Nick HeidfeldSauber1:37.199+1.933
8Jenson ButtonRenault1:37.245+1.979
9Giancarlo FisichellaJordan1:37.536+2.270
10Mika SaloToyota1:37.694+2.428
11Heinz-Harald FrentzenArrows1:37.919+2.653
12Jarno TrulliRenault1:37.920+2.654
13Jacques VilleneuveBAR1:38.039+2.773
14Felipe MassaSauber1:38.057+2.791
15Takuma SatoJordan1:38.141+2.875
16Enrique BernoldiArrows1:38.284+3.018
17Pedro de la RosaJaguar1:38.374+3.108
18Olivier PanisBAR1:38.390+3.124
19Allan McNishToyota1:38.959+3.693
20Eddie IrvineJaguar1:39.121+3.855
21Mark WebberMinardi1:39.454+4.188
22Alex YoongMinardi1:40.158+4.892

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Jarno Trulli1833.482 s
Felipe Massa12335.553 s
Ralf Schumacher13137.880 s
Jenson Button13138.561 s
Jacques Villeneuve12640.569 s
Mark Webber12941.989 s
Eddie Irvine12745.792 s
Rubens Barrichello221, 3533.039 s
Nick Heidfeld219, 3636.475 s
Heinz-Harald Frentzen222, 3936.487 s
Allan McNish219, 4039.217 s
Takuma Sato22, 2939.376 s
Giancarlo Fisichella22, 2940.372 s
Alex Yoong219, 2341.787 s
Juan Pablo Montoya39, 21, 3924.366 s
Michael Schumacher31, 19, 4034.946 s
Pedro de la Rosa37, 24, 3936.745 s
Mika Salo421, 25, 38, 4334.381 s
Every stop, lap by lap (34)
LapDriverStopTime
1Michael Schumacher139.638 s
2Takuma Sato149.885 s
2Giancarlo Fisichella14:11.840 s
7Pedro de la Rosa158.778 s
8Jarno Trulli133.482 s
9Juan Pablo Montoya124.366 s
19Michael Schumacher235.788 s
19Nick Heidfeld137.149 s
19Allan McNish139.217 s
19Alex Yoong143.155 s
21Rubens Barrichello133.039 s
21Juan Pablo Montoya235.496 s
21Mika Salo136.118 s
22Heinz-Harald Frentzen138.500 s
23Felipe Massa135.553 s
23Alex Yoong241.787 s
24Pedro de la Rosa236.745 s
25Mika Salo23:30.997 s
26Jacques Villeneuve140.569 s
27Eddie Irvine145.792 s
29Takuma Sato239.376 s
29Giancarlo Fisichella240.372 s
29Mark Webber141.989 s
31Ralf Schumacher137.880 s
31Jenson Button138.561 s
35Rubens Barrichello237.041 s
36Nick Heidfeld236.475 s
38Mika Salo338.337 s
39Juan Pablo Montoya334.417 s
39Heinz-Harald Frentzen236.487 s
39Pedro de la Rosa336.860 s
40Michael Schumacher334.946 s
40Allan McNish254.478 s
43Mika Salo434.381 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Juan Pablo Montoya381:38.049
2Ralf Schumacher291:38.369+0.320
3Michael Schumacher531:38.754+0.705
4Rubens Barrichello201:38.931+0.882
5Mika Salo471:39.649+1.600
6Kimi Räikkönen211:39.800+1.751
7Jenson Button281:40.011+1.962
8Heinz-Harald Frentzen541:40.267+2.218
9Nick Heidfeld181:40.575+2.526
10Pedro de la Rosa521:40.675+2.626

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 2. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 2
PosDriverPointsChange
1Michael Schumacher14
2Juan Pablo Montoya12
3Ralf Schumacher10
4Kimi Räikkönen4▼1
5Eddie Irvine3▼1
5Jenson Button3
7Mark Webber2▼2
7Nick Heidfeld2
9Mika Salo1▼3
10Felipe Massa1
Constructors' championship after round 2
PosTeamPointsChange
1Williams22▲1
2Ferrari14▼1
3McLaren4
4Jaguar3
5Renault3
6Sauber3
7Minardi2▼2
8Toyota1▼2
9BAR0
10Jordan0