Skip to content

POR

2020 season/Round 12

Portuguese Grand Prix 2020

  • Portimão
  • 25 October 2020
  • 66 laps
  • 306.8 km
  • 4.653 km a lap
  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:29:56.828
  2. P2Valtteri BottasMercedes+25.592
  3. P3Max VerstappenRed Bull+34.508

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamiltonfastest lap44Mercedes1661:29:56.82826
2Valtteri Bottas77Mercedes266+25.59218
3Max Verstappen33Red Bull · Honda366+34.50815
4Charles Leclerc16Ferrari466+1:05.31212
5Pierre Gasly10AlphaTauri · Honda965+1 lap10
6Carlos Sainz Jr.55McLaren · Renault765+1 lap8
7Sergio Pérez11Racing Point · BWT Mercedes565+1 lap6
8Esteban Ocon31Renault1165+1 lap4
9Daniel Ricciardo3Renault1065+1 lap2
10Sebastian Vettel5Ferrari1565+1 lap1
11Kimi Räikkönen7Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1665+1 lap
12Alexander Albon23Red Bull · Honda665+1 lap
13Lando Norris4McLaren · Renault865+1 lap
14George Russell63Williams · Mercedes1465+1 lap
15Antonio Giovinazzi99Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1765+1 lap
16Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1965+1 lap
17Romain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari1865+1 lap+5.000 penalty
18Nicholas Latifi6Williams · Mercedes2064+2 laps
19Daniil Kvyat26AlphaTauri · Honda1364+2 laps
DNFLance Stroll18Racing Point · BWT Mercedes1251Collision damage

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapHAMBOTVERLECGASSAIPEROCO1510152014284256Lap
Laps led: Lewis Hamilton 46, Valtteri Bottas 16, Carlos Sainz Jr. 4. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 17Lap 33Lap 50FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton1211146
Valtteri Bottas2122216
Max Verstappen33433
Charles Leclerc44344
Pierre Gasly96975
Carlos Sainz Jr.7510864
Sergio Pérez515667
Esteban Ocon119558
Daniel Ricciardo1019899
Sebastian Vettel1511131110
Kimi Räikkönen1620111011
Alexander Albon610121212
Lando Norris87141713
George Russell141271414
Antonio Giovinazzi1713151315
Kevin Magnussen1917191816
Romain Grosjean1816161617
Nicholas Latifi2018181918
Daniil Kvyat1314171519
Lance Stroll1282020out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100612182430364248546066LapHAMBOTVERLECGASSAIPER0+20+40+60+80+10014284256Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 17Lap 33Lap 50Last lap
Lewis Hamilton+1.40.00.00.0
Valtteri Bottas0.0+8.2+15.1+25.6
Max Verstappen+12.1+47.7+23.8+34.5
Charles Leclerc+16.1+28.3+40.0+65.3
Pierre Gasly+25.5+78.5+74.4+96.0
Carlos Sainz Jr.+24.7+80.3+76.4+97.4
Sergio Pérez+42.7+58.0+71.1+99.0
Esteban Ocon+31.9+57.4+51.8+100.6
Daniel Ricciardo+56.3+76.7+78.6+101.3
Sebastian Vettel+36.5+87.5+82.6+102.4
Kimi Räikkönen+57.4+82.3+79.8+108.9
Alexander Albon+34.7+83.1+106.4+115.2
Lando Norris+29.3+92.3+116.6+129.6
George Russell+40.7+69.4+111.5+137.2
Antonio Giovinazzi+41.4+102.9+111.1+149.7
Kevin Magnussen+46.3+114.5+125.3+153.0
Romain Grosjean+43.8+105.6+114.0+150.6
Nicholas Latifi+47.9+113.6+127.7+163.6
Daniil Kvyat+42.1+107.9+113.3+190.7
Lance Stroll+29.9+115.3+149.5out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:16.8281:16.8241:16.652
2Valtteri BottasMercedes1:16.9451:16.4661:16.754
3Max VerstappenRed Bull1:16.8791:17.0381:16.904
4Charles LeclercFerrari1:17.4211:17.3671:17.090
5Sergio PérezRacing Point1:17.3701:17.1291:17.223
6Alexander AlbonRed Bull1:17.4351:17.4111:17.437
7Carlos Sainz Jr.McLaren1:17.6271:17.1831:17.520
8Lando NorrisMcLaren1:17.5471:17.3211:17.525
9Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri1:17.2091:17.3671:17.803
10Daniel RicciardoRenault1:17.6211:17.481
11Esteban OconRenault1:17.7751:17.614
12Lance StrollRacing Point1:17.6671:17.626
13Daniil KvyatAlphaTauri1:17.8411:17.728
14George RussellWilliams1:17.9311:17.788
15Sebastian VettelFerrari1:17.4461:17.919
16Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo1:18.201
17Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo1:18.323
18Romain GrosjeanHaas1:18.364
19Kevin MagnussenHaas1:18.508
20Nicholas LatifiWilliams1:18.777

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Max Verstappen12326.394 s
Antonio Giovinazzi12826.473 s
Valtteri Bottas14126.512 s
Sebastian Vettel12726.666 s
Nicholas Latifi12426.739 s
Charles Leclerc13426.940 s
Romain Grosjean12626.985 s
Daniel Ricciardo11426.999 s
Lewis Hamilton14027.162 s
Pierre Gasly12827.204 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.12627.299 s
Kevin Magnussen13127.300 s
Esteban Ocon15328.535 s
Kimi Räikkönen11129.061 s
George Russell13632.991 s
Alexander Albon219, 4625.882 s
Sergio Pérez21, 4526.177 s
Daniil Kvyat225, 5527.211 s
Lando Norris218, 4327.750 s
Lance Stroll218, 3436.314 s
Every stop, lap by lap (25)
LapDriverStopTime
1Sergio Pérez126.177 s
11Kimi Räikkönen129.061 s
14Daniel Ricciardo126.999 s
18Lando Norris134.807 s
18Lance Stroll136.314 s
19Alexander Albon126.287 s
23Max Verstappen126.394 s
24Nicholas Latifi126.739 s
25Daniil Kvyat127.211 s
26Romain Grosjean126.985 s
26Carlos Sainz Jr.127.299 s
27Sebastian Vettel126.666 s
28Antonio Giovinazzi126.473 s
28Pierre Gasly127.204 s
31Kevin Magnussen127.300 s
34Charles Leclerc126.940 s
34Lance Stroll237.483 s
36George Russell132.991 s
40Lewis Hamilton127.162 s
41Valtteri Bottas126.512 s
43Lando Norris227.750 s
45Sergio Pérez226.635 s
46Alexander Albon225.882 s
53Esteban Ocon128.535 s
55Daniil Kvyat232.943 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Lewis Hamilton631:18.750
2Valtteri Bottas661:19.345+0.595
3Lando Norris651:19.360+0.610
4Max Verstappen621:19.854+1.104
5Alexander Albon611:19.890+1.140
6Carlos Sainz Jr.651:20.268+1.518
7Charles Leclerc661:20.408+1.658
8Daniil Kvyat591:20.449+1.699
9Pierre Gasly651:20.551+1.801
10Sebastian Vettel621:20.731+1.981

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 12. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 12
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton256
2Valtteri Bottas179
3Max Verstappen162
4Daniel Ricciardo80
5Charles Leclerc75▲3
6Sergio Pérez74▼1
7Lando Norris65▼1
8Alexander Albon64▼1
9Pierre Gasly63▲1
10Carlos Sainz Jr.59▲1
Constructors' championship after round 12
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes435
2Red Bull226
3Racing Point126
4McLaren124
5Renault120
6Ferrari93
7AlphaTauri77
8Alfa Romeo5
9Haas3
10Williams0