Skip to content

GER

2020 season/Round 11

Eifel Grand Prix 2020

  • Nürburgring
  • Nürburg
  • 11 October 2020
  • 60 laps
  • 308.6 km
  • 5.148 km a lap
  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:35:49.641
  2. P2Max VerstappenRed Bull+4.470
  3. P3Daniel RicciardoRenault+14.613

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes2601:35:49.64125
2Max Verstappenfastest lap33Red Bull · Honda360+4.47019
3Daniel Ricciardo3Renault660+14.61315
4Sergio Pérez11Racing Point · BWT Mercedes960+16.07012
5Carlos Sainz Jr.55McLaren · Renault1060+21.90510
6Pierre Gasly10AlphaTauri · Honda1260+22.7668
7Charles Leclerc16Ferrari460+30.8146
8Nico Hülkenberg27Racing Point · BWT Mercedes2060+32.5964
9Romain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari1660+39.0812
10Antonio Giovinazzi99Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1460+40.0351
11Sebastian Vettel5Ferrari1160+40.810
12Kimi Räikkönen7Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1960+41.476
13Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1560+49.585
14Nicholas Latifi6Williams · Mercedes1860+54.449
15Daniil Kvyat26AlphaTauri · Honda1360+55.588
DNFLando Norris4McLaren · Renault842Power unit
DNFAlexander Albon23Red Bull · Honda523Radiator+5.000 penalty
DNFEsteban Ocon31Renault722Hydraulics
DNFValtteri Bottas77Mercedes118Power unit
DNFGeorge Russell63Williams · Mercedes1712Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

1510152051015202530354045505560LapHAMVERRICPERSAIGASLECHUL151015201224364860Lap
Laps led: Lewis Hamilton 48, Valtteri Bottas 12. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 15Lap 30Lap 45FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton2111148
Max Verstappen32222
Daniel Ricciardo64343
Sergio Pérez96534
Carlos Sainz Jr.108755
Pierre Gasly129886
Charles Leclerc414467
Nico Hülkenberg20121498
Romain Grosjean16151579
Antonio Giovinazzi141391010
Sebastian Vettel1116101311
Kimi Räikkönen1917111412
Kevin Magnussen1518121113
Nicholas Latifi1819131214
Daniil Kvyat1310161515
Lando Norris856–out
Alexander Albon511––out
Esteban Ocon77––out
Valtteri Bottas13––out12
George Russell17–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+10051015202530354045505560LapHAMVERRICPERSAIGASLECHUL0+20+40+60+80+1001224364860Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 15Lap 30Lap 45Last lap
Lewis Hamilton0.00.00.00.0
Max Verstappen+4.3+5.6+12.2+4.5
Daniel Ricciardo+27.9+59.5+107.3+14.6
Sergio Pérez+32.7+75.5+105.7+16.1
Carlos Sainz Jr.+38.7+80.6+125.5+21.9
Pierre Gasly+46.1+81.7+169.1+22.8
Charles Leclerc+55.6+72.7+161.9+30.8
Nico Hülkenberg+54.1+103.1+171.7+32.6
Romain Grosjean+58.6+106.7+167.4+39.1
Antonio Giovinazzi+54.3+87.8+174.0+40.0
Sebastian Vettel+76.7+89.1+190.3+40.8
Kimi Räikkönen+77.9+89.8+192.7+41.5
Kevin Magnussen+81.0+99.6+179.3+49.6
Nicholas Latifi+86.2+102.1+187.8+54.4
Daniil Kvyat+51.5+131.8+217.6+55.6
Lando Norris+30.9+76.0–out
Alexander Albon+52.1––out
Esteban Ocon+36.4––out
Valtteri Bottas+26.8––out
George Russell–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Valtteri BottasMercedes1:26.5731:25.9711:25.269
2Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:26.6201:25.3901:25.525
3Max VerstappenRed Bull1:26.3191:25.4671:25.562
4Charles LeclercFerrari1:26.8571:26.2401:26.035
5Alexander AlbonRed Bull1:27.1261:26.2851:26.047
6Daniel RicciardoRenault1:26.8361:26.0961:26.223
7Esteban OconRenault1:27.0861:26.3641:26.242
8Lando NorrisMcLaren1:26.8291:26.3161:26.458
9Sergio PérezRacing Point1:27.1201:26.3301:26.704
10Carlos Sainz Jr.McLaren1:27.3781:26.3611:26.709
11Sebastian VettelFerrari1:27.1071:26.738
12Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri1:27.0721:26.776
13Daniil KvyatAlphaTauri1:27.2851:26.848
14Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo1:27.5321:26.936
15Kevin MagnussenHaas1:27.2311:27.125
16Romain GrosjeanHaas1:27.552
17George RussellWilliams1:27.564
18Nicholas LatifiWilliams1:27.812
19Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo1:27.817
20Nico HülkenbergRacing Point1:28.021

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Lando Norris12921.991 s
George Russell11122.496 s
Valtteri Bottas11322.625 s
Alexander Albon1723.562 s
Romain Grosjean12823.635 s
Max Verstappen216, 4522.106 s
Daniel Ricciardo216, 4422.159 s
Antonio Giovinazzi215, 3622.482 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.228, 4422.503 s
Daniil Kvyat217, 4422.527 s
Charles Leclerc210, 3522.560 s
Sergio Pérez228, 4522.612 s
Sebastian Vettel211, 4122.616 s
Pierre Gasly230, 4422.625 s
Nico Hülkenberg229, 4422.686 s
Kimi Räikkönen210, 4422.865 s
Kevin Magnussen214, 3423.016 s
Lewis Hamilton216, 4523.180 s
Nicholas Latifi214, 3324.063 s
Every stop, lap by lap (33)
LapDriverStopTime
7Alexander Albon123.562 s
10Charles Leclerc122.560 s
10Kimi Räikkönen122.865 s
11George Russell122.496 s
11Sebastian Vettel122.616 s
13Valtteri Bottas122.625 s
14Kevin Magnussen123.016 s
14Nicholas Latifi124.737 s
15Antonio Giovinazzi122.482 s
16Max Verstappen122.106 s
16Daniel Ricciardo122.159 s
16Lewis Hamilton123.983 s
17Daniil Kvyat130.826 s
28Carlos Sainz Jr.122.641 s
28Sergio Pérez122.880 s
28Romain Grosjean123.635 s
29Lando Norris121.991 s
29Nico Hülkenberg122.700 s
30Pierre Gasly122.625 s
33Nicholas Latifi224.063 s
34Kevin Magnussen223.114 s
35Charles Leclerc223.111 s
36Antonio Giovinazzi222.772 s
41Sebastian Vettel224.366 s
44Carlos Sainz Jr.222.503 s
44Daniil Kvyat222.527 s
44Daniel Ricciardo222.530 s
44Nico Hülkenberg222.686 s
44Pierre Gasly222.917 s
44Kimi Räikkönen233.016 s
45Max Verstappen222.568 s
45Sergio Pérez222.612 s
45Lewis Hamilton223.180 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Max Verstappen601:28.139
2Lewis Hamilton581:28.145+0.006
3Daniel Ricciardo531:29.584+1.445
4Sergio Pérez581:29.700+1.561
5Pierre Gasly531:30.110+1.971
6Carlos Sainz Jr.531:30.129+1.990
7Sebastian Vettel431:30.408+2.269
8Kevin Magnussen371:30.456+2.317
9Kimi Räikkönen541:30.512+2.373
10Charles Leclerc541:30.712+2.573

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 11. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 11
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton230
2Valtteri Bottas161
3Max Verstappen147
4Daniel Ricciardo78▲2
5Sergio Pérez68▲4
6Lando Norris65▼2
7Alexander Albon64▼2
8Charles Leclerc63▼1
9Lance Stroll57▼1
10Pierre Gasly53
Constructors' championship after round 11
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes391
2Red Bull211
3Racing Point120▲1
4McLaren116▼1
5Renault114
6Ferrari80
7AlphaTauri67
8Alfa Romeo5
9Haas3
10Williams0