Skip to content

RUS

2020 season/Round 10

Russian Grand Prix 2020

  • Sirius
  • 27 September 2020
  • 53 laps
  • 309.7 km
  • 5.848 km a lap
  1. P1Valtteri BottasMercedes1:34:00.364
  2. P2Max VerstappenRed Bull+7.729
  3. P3Lewis HamiltonMercedes+22.729

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Valtteri Bottasfastest lap77Mercedes3531:34:00.36426
2Max Verstappen33Red Bull · Honda253+7.72918
3Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes153+22.72915
4Sergio Pérez11Racing Point · BWT Mercedes453+30.55812
5Daniel Ricciardo3Renault553+52.065+5.000 penalty10
6Charles Leclerc16Ferrari1053+1:02.1868
7Esteban Ocon31Renault753+1:08.0066
8Daniil Kvyat26AlphaTauri · Honda1153+1:08.7404
9Pierre Gasly10AlphaTauri · Honda953+1:29.7662
10Alexander Albon23Red Bull · Honda1553+1:37.860+5.000 penalty1
11Antonio Giovinazzi99Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1752+1 lap
12Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1852+1 lap
13Sebastian Vettel5Ferrari1452+1 lap
14Kimi Räikkönen7Alfa Romeo · Ferrari1952+1 lap
15Lando Norris4McLaren · Renault852+1 lap
16Nicholas Latifi6Williams · Mercedes2052+1 lap
17Romain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari1652+1 lap
18George Russell63Williams · Mercedes1352+1 lap
DNFCarlos Sainz Jr.55McLaren · Renault60Accident
DNFLance Stroll18Racing Point · BWT Mercedes120Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

1510155101520253035404550LapBOTVERHAMPERRICLECOCOKVY15101511223344Lap
Laps led: Valtteri Bottas 38, Lewis Hamilton 15. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 27Lap 40FinishLaps led
Valtteri Bottas3211138
Max Verstappen23322
Lewis Hamilton1153315
Sergio Pérez46644
Daniel Ricciardo55755
Charles Leclerc108266
Esteban Ocon74977
Daniil Kvyat119488
Pierre Gasly971199
Alexander Albon1516131210
Antonio Giovinazzi1712161311
Kevin Magnussen1810141112
Sebastian Vettel141381513
Kimi Räikkönen1914101614
Lando Norris817121015
Nicholas Latifi2015171716
Romain Grosjean1611151417
George Russell1318181818

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+755101520253035404550LapBOTVERHAMPERRICLECOCOKVY0+15+30+45+60+7511223344Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 27Lap 40Last lap
Valtteri Bottas+1.90.00.00.0
Max Verstappen+3.2+9.7+11.6+7.7
Lewis Hamilton0.0+15.4+20.9+22.7
Sergio Pérez+7.9+19.8+31.0+30.6
Daniel Ricciardo+7.2+31.9+42.1+47.1
Charles Leclerc+14.2+7.4+49.0+62.2
Esteban Ocon+5.9+34.4+56.2+68.0
Daniil Kvyat+18.9+12.9+57.0+68.7
Pierre Gasly+10.8+40.2+62.9+89.8
Alexander Albon+36.3+43.7+79.9+92.9
Antonio Giovinazzi+25.0+51.4+86.4+109.8
Kevin Magnussen+20.8+45.7+78.4+111.7
Sebastian Vettel+25.6+33.7+89.5+112.7
Kimi Räikkönen+30.0+38.2+94.8+113.6
Lando Norris+38.4+42.5+75.5+123.4
Nicholas Latifi+34.1+68.3+108.5+151.1
Romain Grosjean+23.6+49.6+88.9+152.2
George Russell+41.5+72.0+112.1+179.5

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:32.9831:32.8351:31.304
2Max VerstappenRed Bull1:33.6301:33.1571:31.867
3Valtteri BottasMercedes1:32.6561:32.4051:31.956
4Sergio PérezRacing Point1:33.7041:33.0381:32.317
5Daniel RicciardoRenault1:33.6501:32.2181:32.364
6Carlos Sainz Jr.McLaren1:33.9671:32.7571:32.550
7Esteban OconRenault1:33.5571:33.1961:32.624
8Lando NorrisMcLaren1:33.8041:33.0811:32.847
9Pierre GaslyAlphaTauri1:33.7341:33.1391:33.000
10Alexander AlbonRed Bull1:33.9191:33.1531:33.008
11Charles LeclercFerrari1:34.0711:33.239
12Daniil KvyatAlphaTauri1:33.5111:33.249
13Lance StrollRacing Point1:33.8521:33.364
14George RussellWilliams1:34.0201:33.583
15Sebastian VettelFerrari1:34.1341:33.609
16Romain GrosjeanHaas1:34.592
17Antonio GiovinazziAlfa Romeo1:34.594
18Kevin MagnussenHaas1:34.681
19Nicholas LatifiWilliams1:35.066
20Kimi RäikkönenAlfa Romeo1:35.267

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Alexander AlbonP10P155 places – 5
Nicholas LatifiP19P205 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Max Verstappen12528.748 s
Sebastian Vettel13029.395 s
Sergio Pérez12029.602 s
Daniil Kvyat13029.662 s
Valtteri Bottas12629.750 s
Antonio Giovinazzi11629.767 s
Nicholas Latifi11729.862 s
Esteban Ocon11830.068 s
Daniel Ricciardo11530.112 s
Kevin Magnussen11930.188 s
Charles Leclerc12830.261 s
Kimi Räikkönen13533.317 s
Lewis Hamilton11641.352 s
Pierre Gasly218, 4229.409 s
Romain Grosjean217, 4229.988 s
Alexander Albon21, 2730.111 s
Lando Norris21, 4731.368 s
George Russell31, 14, 5029.433 s
Every stop, lap by lap (24)
LapDriverStopTime
1George Russell130.165 s
1Alexander Albon130.211 s
1Lando Norris137.108 s
14George Russell229.433 s
15Daniel Ricciardo130.112 s
16Antonio Giovinazzi129.767 s
16Lewis Hamilton141.352 s
17Nicholas Latifi129.862 s
17Romain Grosjean130.054 s
18Pierre Gasly129.770 s
18Esteban Ocon130.068 s
19Kevin Magnussen130.188 s
20Sergio Pérez129.602 s
25Max Verstappen128.748 s
26Valtteri Bottas129.750 s
27Alexander Albon230.111 s
28Charles Leclerc130.261 s
30Sebastian Vettel129.395 s
30Daniil Kvyat129.662 s
35Kimi Räikkönen133.317 s
42Pierre Gasly229.409 s
42Romain Grosjean229.988 s
47Lando Norris231.368 s
50George Russell329.675 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Valtteri Bottas511:37.030
2Pierre Gasly501:37.231+0.201
3Max Verstappen531:37.332+0.302
4George Russell521:37.352+0.322
5Lando Norris501:37.377+0.347
6Daniel Ricciardo531:37.886+0.856
7Lewis Hamilton481:38.075+1.045
8Sergio Pérez521:38.141+1.111
9Alexander Albon511:38.377+1.347
10Kimi Räikkönen371:38.858+1.828

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 10. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 10
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton205
2Valtteri Bottas161
3Max Verstappen128
4Lando Norris65
5Alexander Albon64
6Daniel Ricciardo63▲1
7Charles Leclerc57▲1
8Lance Stroll57▼2
9Sergio Pérez56
10Pierre Gasly45
Constructors' championship after round 10
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes366
2Red Bull192
3McLaren106
4Racing Point104
5Renault99
6Ferrari74
7AlphaTauri59
8Alfa Romeo4
9Haas1
10Williams0