Skip to content

USA

2014 season/Round 17

United States Grand Prix 2014

  • Americas
  • Austin
  • 2 November 2014
  • 56 laps
  • 308.4 km
  • 5.513 km a lap
  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:40:04.785
  2. P2Nico RosbergMercedes+4.314
  3. P3Daniel RicciardoRed Bull+25.560

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes2561:40:04.78525
2Nico Rosberg6Mercedes156+4.31418
3Daniel Ricciardo3Red Bull · Renault556+25.56015
4Felipe Massa19Williams · Mercedes456+26.92412
5Valtteri Bottas77Williams · Mercedes356+30.99210
6Fernando Alonso14Ferrari656+1:35.2318
7Sebastian Vettelfastest lap1Red Bull · Renault–56+1:35.7346
8Kevin Magnussen20McLaren · Mercedes756+1:40.6824
9Pastor Maldonado13Lotus · Renault1056+1:47.8702
10Jean-Éric Vergne25Toro Rosso · Renault1456+1:48.8631
11Romain Grosjean8Lotus · Renault1655+1 lap
12Jenson Button22McLaren · Mercedes1255+1 lap
13Kimi Räikkönen7Ferrari855+1 lap
14Esteban Gutiérrez21Sauber · Ferrari1555+1 lap
15Daniil Kvyat26Toro Rosso · Renault1755+1 lap
DNFNico Hülkenberg27Force India · Mercedes1316Engine
DNFSergio Pérez11Force India · Mercedes111Collision damage
DNFAdrian Sutil99Sauber · Ferrari90Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015510152025303540455055LapHAMROSRICMASBOTALOVETMAG15101512243648Lap
Laps led: Lewis Hamilton 33, Nico Rosberg 23. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 28Lap 42FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton2211133
Nico Rosberg1122223
Daniel Ricciardo55433
Felipe Massa43344
Valtteri Bottas34555
Fernando Alonso66666
Sebastian Vettel–151487
Kevin Magnussen7121398
Pastor Maldonado10810139
Jean-Éric Vergne14981210
Romain Grosjean161071111
Jenson Button121391012
Kimi Räikkönen8711713
Esteban Gutiérrez1516151514
Daniil Kvyat1711121415
Nico Hülkenberg1314––out
Sergio Pérez11–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+30+60+90+120510152025303540455055LapHAMROSRICMASBOTALOVETMAG0+30+60+90+12012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 120 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 28Lap 42Last lap
Lewis Hamilton+2.00.00.00.0
Nico Rosberg0.0+1.5+2.5+4.3
Daniel Ricciardo+11.1+9.9+13.3+25.6
Felipe Massa+9.1+7.3+16.1+26.9
Valtteri Bottas+10.4+13.9+24.0+31.0
Fernando Alonso+19.4+40.3+42.7+95.2
Sebastian Vettel+39.0+65.2+63.8+95.7
Kevin Magnussen+33.6+62.8+64.7+100.7
Pastor Maldonado+24.6+49.4+72.2+102.9
Jean-Éric Vergne+25.7+47.6+71.7+103.9
Romain Grosjean+26.6+44.0+71.0+108.7
Jenson Button+34.8+49.2+68.9+109.8
Kimi Räikkönen+22.6+50.1+59.2+123.3
Esteban Gutiérrez+42.6+77.7+109.0+124.4
Daniil Kvyat+32.0+54.0+80.8+130.8
Nico Hülkenberg+36.8––out
Sergio Pérez–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Nico RosbergMercedes1:38.3031:36.2901:36.067
2Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:37.1961:37.2871:36.443
3Valtteri BottasWilliams1:38.2491:37.4991:36.906
4Felipe MassaWilliams1:37.8771:37.3471:37.205
5Daniel RicciardoRed Bull1:38.8141:37.8731:37.244
6Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:38.3491:38.0101:37.610
7Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:38.5741:38.0241:37.655
8Kevin MagnussenMcLaren1:38.5571:38.0471:37.706
9Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:38.6691:38.2631:37.804
10Adrian SutilSauber1:38.8551:38.3781:38.810
11Pastor MaldonadoLotus1:38.6081:38.467
12Sergio PérezForce India1:39.2001:38.554
13Nico HülkenbergForce India1:38.9311:38.598
14Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:38.9361:38.699
15Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:39.250
16Esteban GutiérrezSauber1:39.555
17Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:39.621
18Romain GrosjeanLotus1:39.679

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Jenson ButtonP7P125 places – 5
Daniil KvyatP14P1710 places – 10

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Nico Hülkenberg1133.427 s
Jenson Button21, 2823.546 s
Romain Grosjean216, 2923.802 s
Daniel Ricciardo214, 3124.040 s
Fernando Alonso216, 4324.133 s
Valtteri Bottas215, 3024.151 s
Lewis Hamilton216, 3324.244 s
Nico Rosberg215, 3424.433 s
Pastor Maldonado215, 3524.468 s
Felipe Massa214, 3224.488 s
Kevin Magnussen21, 2724.497 s
Jean-Éric Vergne215, 2924.553 s
Kimi Räikkönen317, 42, 5223.872 s
Daniil Kvyat321, 41, 5124.189 s
Esteban Gutiérrez31, 20, 4024.726 s
Sebastian Vettel41, 2, 26, 4823.799 s
Every stop, lap by lap (36)
LapDriverStopTime
1Sebastian Vettel124.226 s
1Esteban Gutiérrez125.007 s
1Jenson Button126.806 s
1Kevin Magnussen126.881 s
1Nico Hülkenberg133.427 s
2Sebastian Vettel223.909 s
14Daniel Ricciardo124.040 s
14Felipe Massa124.488 s
15Valtteri Bottas124.151 s
15Nico Rosberg124.433 s
15Pastor Maldonado129.734 s
15Jean-Éric Vergne130.158 s
16Lewis Hamilton124.368 s
16Fernando Alonso124.601 s
16Romain Grosjean124.688 s
17Kimi Räikkönen124.131 s
20Esteban Gutiérrez231.198 s
21Daniil Kvyat124.995 s
26Sebastian Vettel323.799 s
27Kevin Magnussen224.497 s
28Jenson Button223.546 s
29Romain Grosjean223.802 s
29Jean-Éric Vergne224.553 s
30Valtteri Bottas224.283 s
31Daniel Ricciardo224.356 s
32Felipe Massa225.456 s
33Lewis Hamilton224.244 s
34Nico Rosberg224.513 s
35Pastor Maldonado224.468 s
40Esteban Gutiérrez324.726 s
41Daniil Kvyat224.189 s
42Kimi Räikkönen223.872 s
43Fernando Alonso224.133 s
48Sebastian Vettel423.948 s
51Daniil Kvyat326.541 s
52Kimi Räikkönen324.226 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Sebastian Vettel501:41.379
2Fernando Alonso471:41.474+0.095
3Daniil Kvyat531:41.689+0.310
4Lewis Hamilton491:41.929+0.550
5Nico Rosberg481:41.932+0.553
6Valtteri Bottas551:42.505+1.126
7Daniel Ricciardo331:42.831+1.452
8Kimi Räikkönen541:42.888+1.509
9Felipe Massa501:42.971+1.592
10Esteban Gutiérrez471:43.006+1.627

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 17. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 17
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton316
2Nico Rosberg292
3Daniel Ricciardo214
4Valtteri Bottas155
5Sebastian Vettel149
6Fernando Alonso149
7Jenson Button94
8Felipe Massa83▲1
9Nico Hülkenberg76▼1
10Kevin Magnussen53
Constructors' championship after round 17
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes608
2Red Bull363
3Williams238
4Ferrari196
5McLaren147
6Force India123
7Toro Rosso30
8Lotus10
9Marussia2
10Sauber0