Skip to content

ARG

Circuits/Argentina

Juan y Oscar Gálvez

  • Buenos Aires
  • 1953–1998
  • 4.259 km
  • 19 corners
  • Permanent circuit
  • Clockwise

Also known as: Autódromo 17 de Octubre, Autódromo Municipal Ciudad de Buenos Aires, Autódromo Municipal del Parque Almirante Brown de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires, Autódromo Oscar Alfredo Gálvez

No other circuit nearbyOn the map

Furthest charge to victory here: Bruce McLaren won in 1960 from P13 on the grid.

Most successful here

Circuit specialists

A driver's average finish here, set against the same driver's average everywhere else – so a driver who wins everywhere is no specialist here. At least three starts here and three elsewhere.

DriverStarts hereWinsAvg finish hereAvg finish elsewhereBetter by
Eddie Irvine33.36.2+2.8
Maurice Trintignant53.86.4+2.6
Denny Hulme312.74.9+2.2
Johnny Herbert35.77.8+2.1
Jean Alesi44.36.3+2
Alan Jones314.76.3+1.6
Damon Hill323.34.5+1.2
Luigi Musso313.34.5+1.1

Layouts

The circuit has been rebuilt. Comparing lap times across a change of layout is not valid – each layout has its own lap record.

PeriodLengthCornersRacesLap record
1953–19603.912 km1371:38.900 · Stirling Moss, 1960
1972–19733.353 km1421:11.220 · Emerson Fittipaldi, 1973
1974–19815.968 km1671:45.287 · Nelson Piquet, 1981
1995–1998today4.259 km1941:27.981 · Gerhard Berger, 1997

All races