Skip to content

UAE

2013 season/Round 17

Abu Dhabi Grand Prix 2013

  • Yas Marina
  • Abu Dhabi
  • 3 November 2013
  • 55 laps
  • 305.4 km
  • 5.554 km a lap
  1. P1Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:38:06.106
  2. P2Mark WebberRed Bull+30.829
  3. P3Nico RosbergMercedes+33.650

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Sebastian Vettel1Red Bull · Renault2551:38:06.10625
2Mark Webber2Red Bull · Renault155+30.82918
3Nico Rosberg9Mercedes355+33.65015
4Romain Grosjean8Lotus · Renault655+34.80212
5Fernando Alonsofastest lap3Ferrari1055+1:07.18110
6Paul di Resta14Force India · Mercedes1155+1:18.1748
7Lewis Hamilton10Mercedes455+1:19.2676
8Felipe Massa4Ferrari755+1:22.8864
9Sergio Pérez6McLaren · Mercedes855+1:31.1982
10Adrian Sutil15Force India · Mercedes1755+1:33.2571
11Pastor Maldonado16Williams · Renault1455+1:35.989
12Jenson Button5McLaren · Mercedes1255+1:43.767
13Esteban Gutiérrez12Sauber · Ferrari1655+1:44.295
14Nico Hülkenberg11Sauber · Ferrari554+1 lap
15Valtteri Bottas17Williams · Renault1554+1 lap
16Daniel Ricciardo19Toro Rosso · Ferrari954+1 lap
17Jean-Éric Vergne18Toro Rosso · Ferrari1354+1 lap
18Giedo van der Garde21Caterham · Renault1854+1 lap
19Charles Pic20Caterham · Renault1954+1 lap
20Jules Bianchi22Marussia · Cosworth2153+2 laps
21Max Chilton23Marussia · Cosworth2053+2 laps
DNFKimi Räikkönen7Lotus · Renault220Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapVETWEBROSGROALODIRHAMMAS151015201122334455Lap
Laps led: Sebastian Vettel 55. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 28Lap 41FinishLaps led
Sebastian Vettel2111155
Mark Webber17222
Nico Rosberg36333
Romain Grosjean69444
Fernando Alonso103755
Paul di Resta114966
Lewis Hamilton411687
Felipe Massa72598
Sergio Pérez81416129
Adrian Sutil17881110
Pastor Maldonado1415151311
Jenson Button1219171412
Esteban Gutiérrez1610111513
Nico Hülkenberg512141714
Valtteri Bottas1513131015
Daniel Ricciardo916121616
Jean-Éric Vergne13510717
Giedo van der Garde1818181818
Charles Pic1917191919
Jules Bianchi2120202020
Max Chilton2021212121

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100510152025303540455055LapVETWEBROSGROALODIRHAMMAS0+20+40+60+80+1001122334455Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 28Lap 41Last lap
Sebastian Vettel0.00.00.00.0
Mark Webber+37.7+29.0+33.0+30.8
Nico Rosberg+35.4+32.3+37.1+33.6
Romain Grosjean+39.9+36.3+42.8+34.8
Fernando Alonso+29.1+59.7+47.7+67.2
Paul di Resta+32.4+63.5+61.0+78.2
Lewis Hamilton+45.8+57.1+66.1+79.3
Felipe Massa+25.5+54.3+68.3+82.9
Sergio Pérez+51.7+84.3+73.2+91.2
Adrian Sutil+38.9+63.5+72.3+93.3
Pastor Maldonado+56.3+83.6+78.1+96.0
Jenson Button+85.7+85.2+81.3+103.8
Esteban Gutiérrez+45.3+69.9+86.5+104.3
Nico Hülkenberg+47.1+82.1+88.7+107.5
Valtteri Bottas+50.6+80.6+71.0+107.9
Daniel Ricciardo+63.2+74.0+87.9+112.3
Jean-Éric Vergne+34.8+66.5+64.4+144.2
Giedo van der Garde+82.6+106.3+140.2+168.8
Charles Pic+80.8+112.5+157.5+179.9
Jules Bianchi+93.6+129.7+197.9+234.5
Max Chilton+97.6+138.6+199.9+239.4

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Mark WebberRed Bull1:41.5681:40.5751:39.957
2Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:41.6831:40.7811:40.075
3Nico RosbergMercedes1:41.4201:40.4731:40.419
4Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:40.6931:40.4771:40.501
5Nico HülkenbergSauber1:41.6311:40.9311:40.576
6Romain GrosjeanLotus1:41.4471:40.9481:40.997
7Felipe MassaFerrari1:41.2541:40.9891:41.015
8Sergio PérezMcLaren1:41.6871:40.8121:41.068
9Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:41.8841:40.8521:41.111
10Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:41.3971:41.093
11Paul di RestaForce India1:41.6761:41.133
12Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:41.8171:41.200
13Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:41.6921:41.279
14Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:41.3651:41.395
15Valtteri BottasWilliams1:41.8621:41.447
16Esteban GutiérrezSauber1:41.999
17Adrian SutilForce India1:42.051
18Giedo van der GardeCaterham1:43.252
19Jules BianchiMarussia1:43.398
20Charles PicCaterham1:43.528
21Max ChiltonMarussia1:44.198
EXKimi RäikkönenLotus1:41.2761:40.9711:40.542

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Jules BianchiP19P215 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Adrian Sutil12822.048 s
Paul di Resta12022.270 s
Mark Webber28, 3321.175 s
Sebastian Vettel214, 3721.298 s
Sergio Pérez26, 2721.370 s
Lewis Hamilton27, 2921.372 s
Fernando Alonso216, 4421.453 s
Felipe Massa218, 3821.485 s
Jenson Button22, 1121.516 s
Romain Grosjean28, 3721.627 s
Nico Rosberg210, 3321.633 s
Jean-Éric Vergne217, 5121.930 s
Esteban Gutiérrez218, 3022.070 s
Daniel Ricciardo27, 2822.194 s
Giedo van der Garde27, 3322.286 s
Charles Pic28, 3222.498 s
Max Chilton26, 3222.802 s
Pastor Maldonado25, 2522.886 s
Valtteri Bottas224, 4523.361 s
Jules Bianchi25, 3123.576 s
Nico Hülkenberg39, 27, 3416.147 s
Every stop, lap by lap (41)
LapDriverStopTime
2Jenson Button127.176 s
5Pastor Maldonado122.886 s
5Jules Bianchi124.064 s
6Sergio Pérez121.503 s
6Max Chilton123.490 s
7Lewis Hamilton121.372 s
7Daniel Ricciardo122.194 s
7Giedo van der Garde122.834 s
8Mark Webber121.175 s
8Romain Grosjean121.627 s
8Charles Pic122.498 s
9Nico Hülkenberg122.363 s
10Nico Rosberg121.653 s
11Jenson Button221.516 s
14Sebastian Vettel122.275 s
16Fernando Alonso121.530 s
17Jean-Éric Vergne121.930 s
18Felipe Massa121.485 s
18Esteban Gutiérrez122.685 s
20Paul di Resta122.270 s
24Valtteri Bottas123.361 s
25Pastor Maldonado223.410 s
27Sergio Pérez221.370 s
27Nico Hülkenberg222.863 s
28Adrian Sutil122.048 s
28Daniel Ricciardo222.946 s
29Lewis Hamilton221.609 s
30Esteban Gutiérrez222.070 s
31Jules Bianchi223.576 s
32Max Chilton222.802 s
32Charles Pic224.005 s
33Nico Rosberg221.633 s
33Mark Webber221.911 s
33Giedo van der Garde222.286 s
34Nico Hülkenberg316.147 s
37Sebastian Vettel221.298 s
37Romain Grosjean222.286 s
38Felipe Massa222.315 s
44Fernando Alonso221.453 s
45Valtteri Bottas226.680 s
51Jean-Éric Vergne223.608 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Fernando Alonso551:43.434
2Sebastian Vettel511:43.893+0.459
3Romain Grosjean541:44.301+0.867
4Valtteri Bottas541:44.351+0.917
5Mark Webber491:44.364+0.930
6Nico Rosberg511:44.458+1.024
7Jean-Éric Vergne531:44.517+1.083
8Sergio Pérez511:45.435+2.001
9Felipe Massa521:45.447+2.013
10Lewis Hamilton471:45.463+2.029

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 17. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 17
PosDriverPointsChange
1Sebastian Vettel347
2Fernando Alonso217
3Kimi Räikkönen183
4Lewis Hamilton175
5Mark Webber166
6Nico Rosberg159
7Romain Grosjean114
8Felipe Massa106
9Jenson Button60
10Paul di Resta48
Constructors' championship after round 17
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull513
2Mercedes334
3Ferrari323
4Lotus297
5McLaren95
6Force India77
7Sauber45
8Toro Rosso32
9Williams1
10Marussia0