Skip to content

IND

2013 season/Round 16

Indian Grand Prix 2013

  • Buddh
  • Greater Noida
  • 27 October 2013
  • 60 laps
  • 307.2 km
  • 5.125 km a lap
  • Title decided here
  1. P1Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:31:12.187
  2. P2Nico RosbergMercedes+29.823
  3. P3Romain GrosjeanLotus+39.892

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Sebastian Vettel1Red Bull · Renault1601:31:12.18725
2Nico Rosberg9Mercedes260+29.82318
3Romain Grosjean8Lotus · Renault1760+39.89215
4Felipe Massa4Ferrari560+41.69212
5Sergio Pérez6McLaren · Mercedes960+43.82910
6Lewis Hamilton10Mercedes360+52.4758
7Kimi Räikkönenfastest lap7Lotus · Renault660+1:07.9886
8Paul di Resta14Force India · Mercedes1260+1:12.8684
9Adrian Sutil15Force India · Mercedes1360+1:14.7342
10Daniel Ricciardo19Toro Rosso · Ferrari1160+1:16.2371
11Fernando Alonso3Ferrari860+1:18.297
12Pastor Maldonado16Williams · Renault1860+1:18.951
13Jean-Éric Vergne18Toro Rosso · Ferrari1459+1 lap
14Jenson Button5McLaren · Mercedes1059+1 lap
15Esteban Gutiérrez12Sauber · Ferrari1659+1 lap
16Valtteri Bottas17Williams · Renault1559+1 lap
17Max Chilton23Marussia · Cosworth2258+2 laps
18Jules Bianchi22Marussia · Cosworth1958+2 laps
19Nico Hülkenberg11Sauber · Ferrari754Gearbox
DNFMark Webber2Red Bull · Renault439Alternator
DNFCharles Pic20Caterham · Renault2135Hydraulics
DNFGiedo van der Garde21Caterham · Renault201Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

1510152051015202530354045505560LapVETROSGROMASPERHAMRAIDIR151015201224364860Lap
Laps led: Sebastian Vettel 33, Mark Webber 21, Felipe Massa 6. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 15Lap 30Lap 45FinishLaps led
Sebastian Vettel1311133
Nico Rosberg281332
Romain Grosjean17151443
Felipe Massa576546
Sergio Pérez92575
Lewis Hamilton39766
Kimi Räikkönen612927
Paul di Resta12131198
Adrian Sutil1354109
Daniel Ricciardo11431310
Fernando Alonso814121411
Pastor Maldonado1817151512
Jean-Éric Vergne1416181713
Jenson Button1019161614
Esteban Gutiérrez166171115
Valtteri Bottas1510101216
Max Chilton2218201817
Jules Bianchi1920191918
Nico Hülkenberg7118819
Mark Webber412–out21
Charles Pic212121–out
Giedo van der Garde20–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+7551015202530354045505560LapVETROSGROMASPERHAMRAIDIR0+15+30+45+60+751224364860Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 15Lap 30Lap 45Last lap
Sebastian Vettel+12.70.00.00.0
Nico Rosberg+25.8+50.4+32.3+29.8
Romain Grosjean+41.9+52.5+39.2+39.9
Felipe Massa+24.2+33.6+41.7+41.7
Sergio Pérez+8.0+31.8+44.5+43.8
Lewis Hamilton+29.6+34.9+42.6+52.5
Kimi Räikkönen+34.2+39.7+25.4+68.0
Paul di Resta+38.2+49.0+66.4+72.9
Adrian Sutil+21.4+30.7+68.7+74.7
Daniel Ricciardo+18.3+27.9+70.7+76.2
Fernando Alonso+40.8+50.2+71.9+78.3
Pastor Maldonado+48.6+59.7+76.6+79.0
Jean-Éric Vergne+45.5+81.7+85.8+92.6
Jenson Button+63.4+66.6+81.7+92.7
Esteban Gutiérrez+23.3+75.9+69.6+106.6
Valtteri Bottas+31.0+45.3+70.4+107.2
Max Chilton+58.1+119.1+146.7+190.2
Jules Bianchi+80.3+113.7+166.0+190.9
Nico Hülkenberg+32.1+37.9+48.9+97.1
Mark Webber0.0+10.7–out
Charles Pic+98.6+169.6–out
Giedo van der Garde–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:25.9431:24.5681:24.119
2Nico RosbergMercedes1:25.8331:25.3041:24.871
3Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:25.8021:25.2591:24.941
4Mark WebberRed Bull1:25.6651:25.0971:25.047
5Felipe MassaFerrari1:25.7931:25.3891:25.201
6Kimi RäikkönenLotus1:25.8191:25.1911:25.248
7Nico HülkenbergSauber1:25.8831:25.3391:25.334
8Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:25.9341:24.8851:25.826
9Sergio PérezMcLaren1:26.1071:25.3651:26.153
10Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:25.5741:25.4581:26.487
11Daniel RicciardoToro Rosso1:25.6731:25.519
12Paul di RestaForce India1:25.9081:25.711
13Adrian SutilForce India1:26.1641:25.740
14Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:26.1551:25.798
15Valtteri BottasWilliams1:26.1781:26.134
16Esteban GutiérrezSauber1:26.0571:26.336
17Romain GrosjeanLotus1:26.577
18Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:26.842
19Jules BianchiMarussia1:26.970
20Giedo van der GardeCaterham1:27.105
21Charles PicCaterham1:27.487
22Max ChiltonMarussia1:28.138

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Romain Grosjean11323.648 s
Adrian Sutil14123.891 s
Felipe Massa28, 3023.332 s
Mark Webber228, 3223.459 s
Sergio Pérez228, 3323.541 s
Lewis Hamilton28, 3023.546 s
Sebastian Vettel22, 3123.568 s
Paul di Resta21, 3023.662 s
Nico Rosberg27, 2723.685 s
Jean-Éric Vergne21, 2624.128 s
Kimi Räikkönen27, 5824.141 s
Max Chilton229, 5224.445 s
Daniel Ricciardo233, 3824.471 s
Jules Bianchi25, 3325.383 s
Pastor Maldonado28, 3825.530 s
Valtteri Bottas231, 4925.909 s
Charles Pic21, 1626.970 s
Esteban Gutiérrez316, 26, 4718.423 s
Jenson Button36, 12, 3223.517 s
Fernando Alonso32, 30, 3623.595 s
Nico Hülkenberg35, 33, 5324.096 s
Every stop, lap by lap (44)
LapDriverStopTime
1Paul di Resta123.662 s
1Jean-Éric Vergne124.232 s
1Charles Pic129.082 s
2Sebastian Vettel124.000 s
2Fernando Alonso129.800 s
5Nico Hülkenberg124.096 s
5Jules Bianchi133.937 s
6Jenson Button123.517 s
7Nico Rosberg123.685 s
7Kimi Räikkönen126.989 s
8Lewis Hamilton123.546 s
8Felipe Massa123.579 s
8Pastor Maldonado125.530 s
12Jenson Button223.774 s
13Romain Grosjean123.648 s
16Esteban Gutiérrez118.423 s
16Charles Pic226.970 s
26Jean-Éric Vergne224.128 s
26Esteban Gutiérrez225.660 s
27Nico Rosberg223.895 s
28Mark Webber123.487 s
28Sergio Pérez123.541 s
29Max Chilton124.757 s
30Felipe Massa223.332 s
30Lewis Hamilton223.574 s
30Fernando Alonso223.595 s
30Paul di Resta224.024 s
31Sebastian Vettel223.568 s
31Valtteri Bottas127.619 s
32Mark Webber223.459 s
32Jenson Button324.754 s
33Nico Hülkenberg224.834 s
33Sergio Pérez224.910 s
33Jules Bianchi225.383 s
33Daniel Ricciardo125.608 s
36Fernando Alonso324.066 s
38Daniel Ricciardo224.471 s
38Pastor Maldonado226.312 s
41Adrian Sutil123.891 s
47Esteban Gutiérrez324.415 s
49Valtteri Bottas225.909 s
52Max Chilton224.445 s
53Nico Hülkenberg329.057 s
58Kimi Räikkönen224.141 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Kimi Räikkönen601:27.679
2Sebastian Vettel541:28.116+0.437
3Adrian Sutil601:28.419+0.740
4Sergio Pérez591:28.503+0.824
5Esteban Gutiérrez491:28.682+1.003
6Fernando Alonso581:28.709+1.030
7Romain Grosjean571:28.796+1.117
8Jenson Button571:28.814+1.135
9Nico Rosberg491:28.816+1.137
10Daniel Ricciardo601:28.831+1.152

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 16. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 16
PosDriverPointsChange
1Sebastian Vettel322
2Fernando Alonso207
3Kimi Räikkönen183
4Lewis Hamilton169
5Mark Webber148
6Nico Rosberg144
7Romain Grosjean102▲1
8Felipe Massa102▼1
9Jenson Button60
10Paul di Resta40▲1
Constructors' championship after round 16
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull470
2Mercedes313▲1
3Ferrari309▼1
4Lotus285
5McLaren93
6Force India68
7Sauber45
8Toro Rosso32
9Williams1
10Marussia0