Skip to content

UAE

2015 season/Round 19

Abu Dhabi Grand Prix 2015

  • Yas Marina
  • Abu Dhabi
  • 29 November 2015
  • 55 laps
  • 305.4 km
  • 5.554 km a lap
  1. P1Nico RosbergMercedes1:38:30.175
  2. P2Lewis HamiltonMercedes+8.271
  3. P3Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+19.430

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Nico Rosberg6Mercedes1551:38:30.17525
2Lewis Hamiltonfastest lap44Mercedes255+8.27118
3Kimi Räikkönen7Ferrari355+19.43015
4Sebastian Vettel5Ferrari1555+43.73512
5Sergio Pérez11Force India · Mercedes455+1:03.95210
6Daniel Ricciardo3Red Bull · Renault555+1:05.0108
7Nico Hülkenberg27Force India · Mercedes755+1:33.6186
8Felipe Massa19Williams · Mercedes855+1:37.7514
9Romain Grosjean8Lotus · Mercedes1855+1:38.2012
10Daniil Kvyat26Red Bull · Renault955+1:42.3711
11Carlos Sainz Jr.55Toro Rosso · Renault1055+1:43.525
12Jenson Button22McLaren · Honda1254+1 lap
13Valtteri Bottas77Williams · Mercedes654+1 lap
14Marcus Ericsson9Sauber · Ferrari1754+1 lap
15Felipe Nasr12Sauber · Ferrari1454+1 lap
16Max Verstappen33Toro Rosso · Renault1154+1 lap+25.000 penalty
17Fernando Alonso14McLaren · Honda1653+2 laps
18Will Stevens28Marussia · Ferrari1953+2 laps
19Roberto Merhi98Marussia · Ferrari–52+3 laps
DNFPastor Maldonado13Lotus · Mercedes130Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015510152025303540455055LapROSHAMRAIVETPERRICHULMAS1510151122334455Lap
Laps led: Nico Rosberg 43, Lewis Hamilton 12. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 28Lap 41FinishLaps led
Nico Rosberg1112143
Lewis Hamilton2221212
Kimi Räikkönen34333
Sebastian Vettel153454
Sergio Pérez45545
Daniel Ricciardo57666
Nico Hülkenberg78987
Felipe Massa8911108
Romain Grosjean186879
Daniil Kvyat91010910
Carlos Sainz Jr.101271111
Jenson Button1214151212
Valtteri Bottas616141613
Marcus Ericsson1711131514
Felipe Nasr1415161315
Max Verstappen1113121416
Fernando Alonso1619171717
Will Stevens1917181818
Roberto Merhi–18191919

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100510152025303540455055LapROSHAMRAIVETPERRICHULMAS0+20+40+60+80+1001122334455Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 28Lap 41Last lap
Nico Rosberg0.00.0+6.50.0
Lewis Hamilton+6.1+1.60.0+8.3
Kimi Räikkönen+9.4+11.7+25.3+19.4
Sebastian Vettel+7.6+39.7+53.8+43.7
Sergio Pérez+17.9+60.2+49.5+64.0
Daniel Ricciardo+24.1+61.1+55.2+65.0
Nico Hülkenberg+26.6+69.6+73.5+93.6
Felipe Massa+28.3+72.9+75.6+97.8
Romain Grosjean+20.9+64.8+72.0+98.2
Daniil Kvyat+29.5+70.9+74.2+102.4
Carlos Sainz Jr.+32.5+61.5+82.9+103.5
Jenson Button+37.8+92.0+101.5+137.5
Valtteri Bottas+61.9+81.6+114.1+138.0
Marcus Ericsson+31.7+80.7+106.1+139.9
Felipe Nasr+44.3+94.6+104.0+143.8
Max Verstappen+33.1+77.3+106.1+121.8
Fernando Alonso+94.1+139.2+161.1+261.8
Will Stevens+65.1+164.2+244.1+298.3
Roberto Merhi+77.5+201.5+269.0+362.5

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Nico RosbergMercedes1:41.1111:40.9791:40.237
2Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:40.9741:40.7581:40.614
3Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:42.5001:41.6121:41.051
4Sergio PérezForce India1:41.9831:41.5601:41.184
5Daniel RicciardoRed Bull1:42.2751:41.8301:41.444
6Valtteri BottasWilliams1:42.6081:41.8681:41.656
7Nico HülkenbergForce India1:41.9961:41.9251:41.686
8Felipe MassaWilliams1:42.3031:42.3491:41.759
9Daniil KvyatRed Bull1:42.5401:42.3281:41.933
10Carlos Sainz Jr.Toro Rosso1:42.9111:42.4821:42.708
11Max VerstappenToro Rosso1:42.8891:42.521
12Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:42.5701:42.668
13Pastor MaldonadoLotus1:42.9291:42.807
14Felipe NasrSauber1:42.8961:43.614
15Romain GrosjeanLotus1:42.585
16Sebastian VettelFerrari1:42.941
17Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:43.187
18Marcus EricssonSauber1:43.838
19Will StevensMarussia1:46.297
20Roberto MerhiMarussia1:47.434

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Romain GrosjeanP15P185 places – 5
Will StevensP19P195 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Roberto Merhi12424.314 s
Lewis Hamilton211, 4121.346 s
Nico Rosberg210, 3121.580 s
Sebastian Vettel223, 3921.628 s
Daniil Kvyat25, 2521.634 s
Sergio Pérez26, 2721.922 s
Daniel Ricciardo26, 2621.949 s
Nico Hülkenberg27, 2422.045 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.27, 2822.063 s
Kimi Räikkönen210, 3222.162 s
Marcus Ericsson215, 4122.200 s
Romain Grosjean223, 4322.203 s
Jenson Button28, 2722.310 s
Felipe Massa26, 2622.710 s
Will Stevens223, 3322.854 s
Felipe Nasr34, 26, 4422.086 s
Max Verstappen38, 20, 3822.309 s
Valtteri Bottas38, 9, 2924.485 s
Fernando Alonso41, 8, 17, 4716.128 s
Every stop, lap by lap (42)
LapDriverStopTime
1Fernando Alonso144.990 s
4Felipe Nasr128.407 s
5Daniil Kvyat121.868 s
6Sergio Pérez121.922 s
6Daniel Ricciardo121.949 s
6Felipe Massa122.851 s
7Nico Hülkenberg122.045 s
7Carlos Sainz Jr.125.307 s
8Fernando Alonso216.128 s
8Max Verstappen122.309 s
8Jenson Button123.722 s
8Valtteri Bottas124.485 s
9Valtteri Bottas228.622 s
10Nico Rosberg121.637 s
10Kimi Räikkönen122.162 s
11Lewis Hamilton121.346 s
15Marcus Ericsson122.838 s
17Fernando Alonso322.246 s
20Max Verstappen222.457 s
23Sebastian Vettel121.795 s
23Romain Grosjean122.203 s
23Will Stevens122.913 s
24Nico Hülkenberg222.174 s
24Roberto Merhi124.314 s
25Daniil Kvyat221.634 s
26Daniel Ricciardo222.118 s
26Felipe Massa222.710 s
26Felipe Nasr222.806 s
27Sergio Pérez222.116 s
27Jenson Button222.310 s
28Carlos Sainz Jr.222.063 s
29Valtteri Bottas329.592 s
31Nico Rosberg221.580 s
32Kimi Räikkönen225.613 s
33Will Stevens222.854 s
38Max Verstappen322.355 s
39Sebastian Vettel221.628 s
41Lewis Hamilton221.392 s
41Marcus Ericsson222.200 s
43Romain Grosjean222.234 s
44Felipe Nasr322.086 s
47Fernando Alonso422.377 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Lewis Hamilton441:44.517
2Sebastian Vettel481:44.550+0.033
3Fernando Alonso521:44.796+0.279
4Kimi Räikkönen471:44.942+0.425
5Nico Rosberg371:45.356+0.839
6Max Verstappen401:45.746+1.229
7Romain Grosjean471:45.859+1.342
8Sergio Pérez301:45.892+1.375
9Daniel Ricciardo461:46.305+1.788
10Felipe Nasr461:46.424+1.907

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 19. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 19
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton381
2Nico Rosberg322
3Sebastian Vettel278
4Kimi Räikkönen150▲1
5Valtteri Bottas136▼1
6Felipe Massa121
7Daniil Kvyat95
8Daniel Ricciardo92
9Sergio Pérez78
10Nico Hülkenberg58
Constructors' championship after round 19
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes703
2Ferrari428
3Williams257
4Red Bull187
5Force India136
6Lotus78
7Toro Rosso67
8Sauber36
9McLaren27
10Marussia0