Skip to content

UAE

2016 season/Round 21

Abu Dhabi Grand Prix 2016

  • Yas Marina
  • Abu Dhabi
  • 27 November 2016
  • 55 laps
  • 305.4 km
  • 5.554 km a lap
  • Title decided here
  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:38:04.013
  2. P2Nico RosbergMercedes+0.439
  3. P3Sebastian VettelFerrari+0.843

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes1551:38:04.01325
2Nico Rosberg6Mercedes255+0.43918
3Sebastian Vettelfastest lap5Ferrari555+0.84315
4Max Verstappen33Red Bull · TAG Heuer655+1.68512
5Daniel Ricciardo3Red Bull · TAG Heuer355+5.31510
6Kimi Räikkönen7Ferrari455+18.8168
7Nico Hülkenberg27Force India · Mercedes755+50.1146
8Sergio Pérez11Force India · Mercedes855+58.7764
9Felipe Massa19Williams · Mercedes1055+59.4362
10Fernando Alonso14McLaren · Honda955+59.8961
11Romain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari1455+1:16.777
12Esteban Gutiérrez21Haas · Ferrari1355+1:35.113
13Esteban Ocon31Manor · Mercedes2054+1 lap
14Pascal Wehrlein94Manor · Mercedes1654+1 lap
15Marcus Ericsson9Sauber · Ferrari2254+1 lap
16Felipe Nasr12Sauber · Ferrari1954+1 lap
17Jolyon Palmer30Renault1554+1 lap+5.000 penalty
DNFCarlos Sainz Jr.55Toro Rosso · Ferrari2141Collision damage
DNFDaniil Kvyat26Toro Rosso · Ferrari1714Gearbox
DNFJenson Button22McLaren · Honda1212Suspension
DNFValtteri Bottas77Williams · Mercedes116Suspension
DNFKevin Magnussen20Renault185Suspension

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapHAMROSVETVERRICRAIHULPER151015201122334455Lap
Laps led: Lewis Hamilton 43, Sebastian Vettel 8, Nico Rosberg 3, Daniel Ricciardo 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 28Lap 41FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton1111143
Nico Rosberg232223
Sebastian Vettel563538
Max Verstappen62434
Daniel Ricciardo355451
Kimi Räikkönen44666
Nico Hülkenberg77977
Sergio Pérez881088
Felipe Massa109799
Fernando Alonso91181010
Romain Grosjean1410111111
Esteban Gutiérrez1315121212
Esteban Ocon2012161613
Pascal Wehrlein1619181314
Marcus Ericsson2213131715
Felipe Nasr1918151816
Jolyon Palmer1514171417
Carlos Sainz Jr.21171415out
Daniil Kvyat1716––out
Jenson Button12–––out
Valtteri Bottas11–––out
Kevin Magnussen18–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60510152025303540455055LapHAMROSVETVERRICRAIHULPER0+15+30+45+601122334455Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 60 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 28Lap 41Last lap
Lewis Hamilton0.00.00.00.0
Nico Rosberg+3.4+1.1+1.6+0.4
Sebastian Vettel+6.7+11.4+13.2+0.8
Max Verstappen+2.4+26.4+4.7+1.7
Daniel Ricciardo+5.5+29.5+6.3+5.3
Kimi Räikkönen+4.5+32.7+15.0+18.8
Nico Hülkenberg+13.9+48.9+37.2+50.1
Sergio Pérez+16.3+53.9+39.7+58.8
Felipe Massa+26.4+40.0+49.1+59.4
Fernando Alonso+29.7+43.4+64.9+59.9
Romain Grosjean+28.0+70.4+80.5+76.8
Esteban Gutiérrez+44.1+70.8+88.0+95.1
Esteban Ocon+32.9+90.5+127.1+137.7
Pascal Wehrlein+53.3+102.7+117.7+144.0
Marcus Ericsson+34.3+78.2+130.8+144.9
Felipe Nasr+52.2+85.5+134.7+150.2
Jolyon Palmer+42.5+93.2+121.1+153.4
Carlos Sainz Jr.+50.0+81.4+122.8out
Daniil Kvyat+48.4––out
Jenson Button–––out
Valtteri Bottas–––out
Kevin Magnussen–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:39.4871:39.3821:38.755
2Nico RosbergMercedes1:40.5111:39.4901:39.058
3Daniel RicciardoRed Bull1:41.0021:40.4291:39.589
4Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:40.3381:39.6291:39.604
5Sebastian VettelFerrari1:40.3411:40.0341:39.661
6Max VerstappenRed Bull1:40.4241:39.9031:39.818
7Nico HülkenbergForce India1:41.0001:40.7091:40.501
8Sergio PérezForce India1:40.8641:40.7431:40.519
9Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:41.6161:41.0441:41.106
10Felipe MassaWilliams1:41.1571:40.8581:41.213
11Valtteri BottasWilliams1:41.1921:41.084
12Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:41.1581:41.272
13Esteban GutiérrezHaas1:41.6391:41.480
14Romain GrosjeanHaas1:41.4671:41.564
15Jolyon PalmerRenault1:41.7751:41.820
16Pascal WehrleinManor1:41.8861:41.995
17Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:42.003
18Kevin MagnussenRenault1:42.142
19Felipe NasrSauber1:42.247
20Esteban OconManor1:42.286
21Carlos Sainz Jr.Toro Rosso1:42.393
22Marcus EricssonSauber1:42.637

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Max Verstappen12121.221 s
Daniil Kvyat1821.896 s
Marcus Ericsson13822.991 s
Kevin Magnussen1127.068 s
Nico Rosberg28, 2921.218 s
Sergio Pérez29, 2721.308 s
Lewis Hamilton27, 2821.355 s
Nico Hülkenberg28, 2621.482 s
Felipe Massa28, 3021.539 s
Sebastian Vettel28, 3721.711 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.26, 2821.761 s
Daniel Ricciardo29, 2421.768 s
Kimi Räikkönen27, 2521.959 s
Esteban Gutiérrez28, 2822.032 s
Fernando Alonso27, 3822.248 s
Romain Grosjean220, 3822.527 s
Pascal Wehrlein26, 2422.949 s
Esteban Ocon222, 3623.026 s
Felipe Nasr27, 3623.272 s
Jolyon Palmer37, 21, 4122.145 s
Every stop, lap by lap (37)
LapDriverStopTime
1Kevin Magnussen127.068 s
6Carlos Sainz Jr.121.761 s
6Pascal Wehrlein133.395 s
7Kimi Räikkönen121.959 s
7Fernando Alonso122.428 s
7Lewis Hamilton122.600 s
7Felipe Nasr123.272 s
7Jolyon Palmer124.781 s
8Sebastian Vettel121.711 s
8Felipe Massa121.775 s
8Nico Hülkenberg121.834 s
8Daniil Kvyat121.896 s
8Esteban Gutiérrez122.032 s
8Nico Rosberg123.753 s
9Sergio Pérez121.308 s
9Daniel Ricciardo122.084 s
20Romain Grosjean122.838 s
21Max Verstappen121.221 s
21Jolyon Palmer222.145 s
22Esteban Ocon124.035 s
24Daniel Ricciardo221.768 s
24Pascal Wehrlein222.949 s
25Kimi Räikkönen222.087 s
26Nico Hülkenberg221.482 s
27Sergio Pérez222.012 s
28Lewis Hamilton221.355 s
28Carlos Sainz Jr.221.935 s
28Esteban Gutiérrez222.102 s
29Nico Rosberg221.218 s
30Felipe Massa221.539 s
36Esteban Ocon223.026 s
36Felipe Nasr229.933 s
37Sebastian Vettel221.872 s
38Fernando Alonso222.248 s
38Romain Grosjean222.527 s
38Marcus Ericsson122.991 s
41Jolyon Palmer322.588 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Sebastian Vettel431:43.729
2Fernando Alonso501:44.495+0.766
3Daniel Ricciardo291:44.889+1.160
4Romain Grosjean451:44.970+1.241
5Lewis Hamilton371:45.137+1.408
6Kimi Räikkönen351:45.163+1.434
7Max Verstappen361:45.187+1.458
8Sergio Pérez301:45.249+1.520
9Nico Rosberg331:45.261+1.532
10Felipe Massa331:45.675+1.946

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 21. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 21
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes765
2Red Bull468
3Ferrari398
4Force India173
5Williams138
6McLaren76
7Toro Rosso63
8Haas29
9Renault8
10Sauber2