Skip to content

BRN

2014 season/Round 3

Bahrain Grand Prix 2014

  • Bahrain
  • Sakhir
  • 6 April 2014
  • 57 laps
  • 308.2 km
  • 5.412 km a lap
  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:39:42.743
  2. P2Nico RosbergMercedes+1.085
  3. P3Sergio PérezForce India+24.067

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes2571:39:42.74325
2Nico Rosbergfastest lap6Mercedes157+1.08518
3Sergio Pérez11Force India · Mercedes457+24.06715
4Daniel Ricciardo3Red Bull · Renault1357+24.48912
5Nico Hülkenberg27Force India · Mercedes1157+28.65410
6Sebastian Vettel1Red Bull · Renault1057+29.8798
7Felipe Massa19Williams · Mercedes757+31.2656
8Valtteri Bottas77Williams · Mercedes357+31.8764
9Fernando Alonso14Ferrari957+32.5952
10Kimi Räikkönen7Ferrari557+33.4621
11Daniil Kvyat26Toro Rosso · Renault1257+41.342
12Romain Grosjean8Lotus · Renault1657+43.143
13Max Chilton4Marussia · Ferrari2157+59.909
14Pastor Maldonado13Lotus · Renault1757+1:02.803
15Kamui Kobayashi10Caterham · Renault1857+1:27.900
16Jules Bianchi17Marussia · Ferrari1956+1 lap
17Jenson Button22McLaren · Mercedes655Clutch
DNFKevin Magnussen20McLaren · Mercedes840Clutch
DNFEsteban Gutiérrez21Sauber · Ferrari1539Collision
DNFMarcus Ericsson9Caterham · Renault2033Oil leak
DNFJean-Éric Vergne25Toro Rosso · Renault1418Collision damage
DNFAdrian Sutil99Sauber · Ferrari2217Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapHAMROSPERRICHULVETMASBOT1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Lewis Hamilton 54, Nico Rosberg 3. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 29Lap 43FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton2111154
Nico Rosberg122223
Sergio Pérez43333
Daniel Ricciardo137874
Nico Hülkenberg115445
Sebastian Vettel106666
Felipe Massa7111087
Valtteri Bottas39998
Fernando Alonso91211109
Kimi Räikkönen51471110
Daniil Kvyat1213141211
Romain Grosjean1617151312
Max Chilton2119191613
Pastor Maldonado178121414
Kamui Kobayashi1815161515
Jules Bianchi1921201716
Jenson Button645517
Kevin Magnussen81013–out
Esteban Gutiérrez151617–out
Marcus Ericsson201818–out
Jean-Éric Vergne1420––out
Adrian Sutil2222––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100510152025303540455055LapHAMROSPERRICHULVETMASBOT0+20+40+60+80+10012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 29Lap 43Last lap
Lewis Hamilton0.00.00.00.0
Nico Rosberg+1.5+7.5+1.3+1.1
Sergio Pérez+20.1+30.0+4.3+24.1
Daniel Ricciardo+29.3+43.7+18.3+24.5
Nico Hülkenberg+23.7+30.8+5.8+28.7
Sebastian Vettel+28.8+37.5+14.2+29.9
Felipe Massa+42.0+54.1+19.2+31.3
Valtteri Bottas+38.8+46.0+19.9+31.9
Fernando Alonso+44.6+58.2+21.5+32.6
Kimi Räikkönen+50.0+43.1+46.5+33.5
Daniil Kvyat+47.8+73.2+51.9+41.3
Romain Grosjean+63.7+82.9+53.4+43.1
Max Chilton+75.0+123.2+118.6+59.9
Pastor Maldonado+38.1+63.6+113.4+62.8
Kamui Kobayashi+52.0+89.5+118.1+87.9
Jules Bianchi+135.0+204.6+238.3+175.2
Jenson Button+22.9+34.6+7.3+71.3
Kevin Magnussen+40.0+67.7–out
Esteban Gutiérrez+61.6+90.5–out
Marcus Ericsson+74.5+120.7–out
Jean-Éric Vergne+118.6––out
Adrian Sutil+239.2––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Nico RosbergMercedes1:35.4391:33.7081:33.185
2Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:35.3231:33.8721:33.464
3Daniel RicciardoRed Bull1:36.2201:34.5921:34.051
4Valtteri BottasWilliams1:34.9341:34.8421:34.247
5Sergio PérezForce India1:34.9981:34.7471:34.346
6Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:35.2341:34.9251:34.368
7Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:35.6991:34.7141:34.387
8Felipe MassaWilliams1:35.0851:34.8421:34.511
9Kevin MagnussenMcLaren1:35.2881:34.9041:34.712
10Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:35.2511:34.7231:34.992
11Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:35.5491:34.985
12Nico HülkenbergForce India1:34.8741:35.116
13Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:35.3951:35.145
14Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso1:35.8151:35.286
15Esteban GutiérrezSauber1:36.5671:35.891
16Romain GrosjeanLotus1:36.6541:35.908
17Pastor MaldonadoLotus1:36.663
18Adrian SutilSauber1:36.840
19Kamui KobayashiCaterham1:37.085
20Jules BianchiMarussia1:37.310
21Marcus EricssonCaterham1:37.875
22Max ChiltonMarussia1:37.913

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Daniel RicciardoP3P1310 places – 10
Adrian SutilP18P225 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Nico Hülkenberg215, 3524.440 s
Jenson Button217, 3524.476 s
Lewis Hamilton219, 4124.687 s
Sergio Pérez216, 3424.697 s
Daniel Ricciardo218, 3524.706 s
Nico Rosberg221, 4124.851 s
Sebastian Vettel216, 3424.964 s
Adrian Sutil27, 1325.293 s
Marcus Ericsson211, 2625.367 s
Esteban Gutiérrez212, 2725.543 s
Jean-Éric Vergne21, 1425.897 s
Kamui Kobayashi215, 3526.628 s
Kimi Räikkönen313, 33, 4124.453 s
Fernando Alonso312, 28, 4124.493 s
Felipe Massa313, 28, 3824.528 s
Kevin Magnussen314, 25, 3824.559 s
Romain Grosjean313, 28, 3725.032 s
Valtteri Bottas310, 25, 4025.040 s
Daniil Kvyat310, 24, 3925.340 s
Max Chilton311, 28, 4025.858 s
Pastor Maldonado419, 39, 40, 4725.395 s
Jules Bianchi510, 13, 18, 31, 4018.989 s
Every stop, lap by lap (57)
LapDriverStopTime
1Jean-Éric Vergne133.895 s
7Adrian Sutil125.293 s
10Valtteri Bottas125.040 s
10Jules Bianchi125.756 s
10Daniil Kvyat126.064 s
11Marcus Ericsson125.367 s
11Max Chilton125.858 s
12Esteban Gutiérrez125.543 s
12Fernando Alonso125.770 s
13Felipe Massa124.528 s
13Kimi Räikkönen125.009 s
13Romain Grosjean125.192 s
13Jules Bianchi229.729 s
13Adrian Sutil240.747 s
14Kevin Magnussen124.611 s
14Jean-Éric Vergne225.897 s
15Nico Hülkenberg124.757 s
15Kamui Kobayashi127.124 s
16Sergio Pérez124.697 s
16Sebastian Vettel124.964 s
17Jenson Button124.476 s
18Jules Bianchi318.989 s
18Daniel Ricciardo124.706 s
19Lewis Hamilton124.687 s
19Pastor Maldonado125.395 s
21Nico Rosberg124.851 s
24Daniil Kvyat225.340 s
25Kevin Magnussen224.559 s
25Valtteri Bottas225.068 s
26Marcus Ericsson225.819 s
27Esteban Gutiérrez225.633 s
28Fernando Alonso224.576 s
28Romain Grosjean225.032 s
28Felipe Massa225.896 s
28Max Chilton227.233 s
31Jules Bianchi425.866 s
33Kimi Räikkönen225.415 s
34Sergio Pérez224.737 s
34Sebastian Vettel226.186 s
35Nico Hülkenberg224.440 s
35Daniel Ricciardo224.816 s
35Jenson Button225.245 s
35Kamui Kobayashi226.628 s
37Romain Grosjean325.693 s
38Felipe Massa324.575 s
38Kevin Magnussen325.572 s
39Daniil Kvyat325.345 s
39Pastor Maldonado226.440 s
40Jules Bianchi525.383 s
40Valtteri Bottas325.980 s
40Max Chilton325.981 s
40Pastor Maldonado334.249 s
41Kimi Räikkönen324.453 s
41Fernando Alonso324.493 s
41Nico Rosberg224.907 s
41Lewis Hamilton225.146 s
47Pastor Maldonado432.874 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Nico Rosberg491:37.020
2Lewis Hamilton491:37.108+0.088
3Nico Hülkenberg371:38.785+1.765
4Daniel Ricciardo381:39.269+2.249
5Felipe Massa401:39.272+2.252
6Sebastian Vettel181:39.312+2.292
7Sergio Pérez361:39.320+2.300
8Kimi Räikkönen351:39.438+2.418
9Romain Grosjean391:39.443+2.423
10Jenson Button371:39.565+2.545

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 3. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 3
PosDriverPointsChange
1Nico Rosberg61
2Lewis Hamilton50
3Nico Hülkenberg28▲3
4Fernando Alonso26▼1
5Jenson Button23▼1
6Sebastian Vettel23▲1
7Kevin Magnussen20▼2
8Valtteri Bottas18
9Sergio Pérez16▲4
10Daniel Ricciardo12
Constructors' championship after round 3
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes111
2Force India44▲3
3McLaren43▼1
4Red Bull35▲2
5Ferrari33▼2
6Williams30▼2
7Toro Rosso7
8Lotus0▲1
9Sauber0▼1
10Marussia0▲1