Skip to content

MAS

2014 season/Round 2

Malaysian Grand Prix 2014

  • Sepang
  • 30 March 2014
  • 56 laps
  • 310.4 km
  • 5.543 km a lap
  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:40:25.974
  2. P2Nico RosbergMercedes+17.313
  3. P3Sebastian VettelRed Bull+24.534

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamiltonfastest lap44Mercedes1561:40:25.97425
2Nico Rosberg6Mercedes356+17.31318
3Sebastian Vettel1Red Bull · Renault256+24.53415
4Fernando Alonso14Ferrari456+35.99212
5Nico Hülkenberg27Force India · Mercedes756+47.19910
6Jenson Button22McLaren · Mercedes1056+1:23.6918
7Felipe Massa19Williams · Mercedes1356+1:25.0766
8Valtteri Bottas77Williams · Mercedes1856+1:25.5374
9Kevin Magnussen20McLaren · Mercedes855+1 lap2
10Daniil Kvyat26Toro Rosso · Renault1155+1 lap1
11Romain Grosjean8Lotus · Renault1555+1 lap
12Kimi Räikkönen7Ferrari655+1 lap
13Kamui Kobayashi10Caterham · Renault2055+1 lap
14Marcus Ericsson9Caterham · Renault2254+2 laps
15Max Chilton4Marussia · Ferrari2154+2 laps
DNFDaniel Ricciardo3Red Bull · Renault549Front wing
DNFEsteban Gutiérrez21Sauber · Ferrari1235Gearbox
DNFAdrian Sutil99Sauber · Ferrari1732Power unit
DNFJean-Éric Vergne25Toro Rosso · Renault918Turbo
DNFJules Bianchi17Marussia · Ferrari198Brakes
DNFPastor Maldonado13Lotus · Renault167Power unit
DNSSergio Pérez11Force India · Mercedes14Gearbox

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapHAMROSVETALOHULBUTMASBOT1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Lewis Hamilton 56. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 28Lap 42FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton1111156
Nico Rosberg32222
Sebastian Vettel24333
Fernando Alonso46644
Nico Hülkenberg73555
Jenson Button108886
Felipe Massa1310967
Valtteri Bottas187778
Kevin Magnussen8121199
Daniil Kvyat1111101010
Romain Grosjean1513131111
Kimi Räikkönen619161212
Kamui Kobayashi209121313
Marcus Ericsson2218171514
Max Chilton2116181615
Daniel Ricciardo55414out
Esteban Gutiérrez121415–out
Adrian Sutil171514–out
Jean-Éric Vergne917––out
Jules Bianchi19–––out
Pastor Maldonado16–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100510152025303540455055LapHAMROSVETALOHULBUTMASBOT0+20+40+60+80+10012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 28Lap 42Last lap
Lewis Hamilton0.00.00.00.0
Nico Rosberg+10.4+10.5+10.7+17.3
Sebastian Vettel+35.1+13.9+16.2+24.5
Fernando Alonso+38.3+47.6+38.6+36.0
Nico Hülkenberg+20.3+29.2+42.2+47.2
Jenson Button+52.4+67.5+85.4+83.7
Felipe Massa+54.8+72.9+69.4+85.1
Valtteri Bottas+43.4+56.6+69.9+85.5
Kevin Magnussen+63.4+89.0+108.5+107.8
Daniil Kvyat+57.3+85.1+116.8+134.8
Romain Grosjean+65.7+90.3+121.3+137.0
Kimi Räikkönen+83.3+111.4+127.3+137.1
Kamui Kobayashi+53.3+89.2+142.2+177.2
Marcus Ericsson+82.8+140.4+187.6+221.2
Max Chilton+80.3+142.2+196.7+221.4
Daniel Ricciardo+36.0+23.8+171.4out
Esteban Gutiérrez+67.9+105.4–out
Adrian Sutil+68.4+102.8–out
Jean-Éric Vergne+82.2––out
Jules Bianchi–––out
Pastor Maldonado–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:57.2021:59.0411:59.431
2Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:57.6541:59.3991:59.486
3Nico RosbergMercedes1:57.1831:59.4452:00.050
4Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:58.8892:01.3562:00.175
5Daniel RicciardoRed Bull1:58.9132:00.1472:00.541
6Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:59.2572:01.5322:01.218
7Nico HülkenbergForce India1:58.8832:00.8392:01.712
8Kevin MagnussenMcLaren2:00.3582:02.0942:02.213
9Jean-Éric VergneToro Rosso2:01.6892:02.0962:03.078
10Jenson ButtonMcLaren2:00.8892:01.8102:04.053
11Daniil KvyatToro Rosso2:01.1752:02.351
12Esteban GutiérrezSauber2:01.1342:02.369
13Felipe MassaWilliams2:00.0472:02.460
14Sergio PérezForce India2:00.0762:02.511
15Valtteri BottasWilliams1:59.7092:02.756
16Romain GrosjeanLotus2:00.2022:02.885
17Pastor MaldonadoLotus2:02.074
18Adrian SutilSauber2:02.131
19Jules BianchiMarussia2:02.702
20Kamui KobayashiCaterham2:03.595
21Max ChiltonMarussia2:04.388
22Marcus EricssonCaterham2:04.407

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Valtteri BottasP15P183 places – 3

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Jules Bianchi1152.836 s
Nico Hülkenberg216, 3424.887 s
Adrian Sutil211, 2425.493 s
Esteban Gutiérrez210, 2326.325 s
Kamui Kobayashi215, 3126.505 s
Jean-Éric Vergne22, 1726.598 s
Fernando Alonso311, 27, 4224.222 s
Kimi Räikkönen32, 18, 3424.246 s
Kevin Magnussen39, 24, 3924.415 s
Sebastian Vettel313, 31, 4924.432 s
Lewis Hamilton315, 33, 5124.484 s
Valtteri Bottas314, 29, 4424.498 s
Jenson Button313, 25, 3924.524 s
Felipe Massa312, 27, 4224.526 s
Nico Rosberg314, 32, 5024.654 s
Romain Grosjean312, 25, 4025.046 s
Daniil Kvyat310, 22, 3425.109 s
Max Chilton310, 27, 4125.639 s
Marcus Ericsson311, 26, 3826.030 s
Daniel Ricciardo512, 28, 40, 42, 4424.709 s
Every stop, lap by lap (55)
LapDriverStopTime
1Jules Bianchi152.836 s
2Kimi Räikkönen126.399 s
2Jean-Éric Vergne145.629 s
9Kevin Magnussen137.116 s
10Daniil Kvyat125.109 s
10Max Chilton125.639 s
10Esteban Gutiérrez129.420 s
11Fernando Alonso124.466 s
11Adrian Sutil125.998 s
11Marcus Ericsson130.040 s
12Felipe Massa124.637 s
12Daniel Ricciardo124.709 s
12Romain Grosjean125.046 s
13Sebastian Vettel124.432 s
13Jenson Button124.841 s
14Nico Rosberg124.723 s
14Valtteri Bottas125.020 s
15Lewis Hamilton124.604 s
15Kamui Kobayashi127.124 s
16Nico Hülkenberg125.336 s
17Jean-Éric Vergne226.598 s
18Kimi Räikkönen224.417 s
22Daniil Kvyat227.473 s
23Esteban Gutiérrez226.325 s
24Adrian Sutil225.493 s
24Kevin Magnussen230.661 s
25Jenson Button224.524 s
25Romain Grosjean225.596 s
26Marcus Ericsson226.515 s
27Fernando Alonso224.222 s
27Felipe Massa224.577 s
27Max Chilton229.210 s
28Daniel Ricciardo224.775 s
29Valtteri Bottas224.964 s
31Sebastian Vettel224.728 s
31Kamui Kobayashi226.505 s
32Nico Rosberg225.287 s
33Lewis Hamilton225.296 s
34Kimi Räikkönen324.246 s
34Nico Hülkenberg224.887 s
34Daniil Kvyat325.289 s
38Marcus Ericsson326.030 s
39Kevin Magnussen324.415 s
39Jenson Button325.028 s
40Romain Grosjean325.735 s
40Daniel Ricciardo31:49.329 s
41Max Chilton327.828 s
42Felipe Massa324.526 s
42Fernando Alonso324.641 s
42Daniel Ricciardo434.697 s
44Valtteri Bottas324.498 s
44Daniel Ricciardo534.480 s
49Sebastian Vettel325.186 s
50Nico Rosberg324.654 s
51Lewis Hamilton324.484 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Lewis Hamilton531:43.066
2Nico Rosberg551:43.960+0.894
3Fernando Alonso471:44.165+1.099
4Sebastian Vettel511:44.289+1.223
5Daniel Ricciardo481:44.675+1.609
6Felipe Massa441:44.897+1.831
7Kimi Räikkönen361:45.129+2.063
8Kevin Magnussen441:45.373+2.307
9Valtteri Bottas311:45.475+2.409
10Nico Hülkenberg381:45.982+2.916

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 2. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 2
PosDriverPointsChange
1Nico Rosberg43
2Lewis Hamilton25
3Fernando Alonso24▲1
4Jenson Button23▼1
5Kevin Magnussen20▼3
6Nico Hülkenberg18
7Sebastian Vettel15
8Valtteri Bottas14▼3
9Kimi Räikkönen6▼2
10Felipe Massa6
Constructors' championship after round 2
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes68▲1
2McLaren43▼1
3Ferrari30
4Williams20
5Force India19
6Red Bull15
7Toro Rosso7▼1
8Sauber0▼1
9Lotus0
10Caterham0