Skip to content

BRN

2016 season/Round 2

Bahrain Grand Prix 2016

  • Bahrain
  • Sakhir
  • 3 April 2016
  • 57 laps
  • 308.2 km
  • 5.412 km a lap
  1. P1Nico RosbergMercedes1:33:34.696
  2. P2Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+10.282
  3. P3Lewis HamiltonMercedes+30.148

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Nico Rosbergfastest lap6Mercedes2571:33:34.69625
2Kimi Räikkönen7Ferrari457+10.28218
3Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes157+30.14815
4Daniel Ricciardo3Red Bull · TAG Heuer557+1:02.49412
5Romain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari957+1:18.29910
6Max Verstappen33Toro Rosso · Ferrari1057+1:20.9298
7Daniil Kvyat26Red Bull · TAG Heuer1556+1 lap6
8Felipe Massa19Williams · Mercedes756+1 lap4
9Valtteri Bottas77Williams · Mercedes656+1 lap2
10Stoffel Vandoorne47McLaren · Honda1256+1 lap1
11Kevin Magnussen20Renault–56+1 lap
12Marcus Ericsson9Sauber · Ferrari1756+1 lap
13Pascal Wehrlein94Manor · Mercedes1656+1 lap
14Felipe Nasr12Sauber · Ferrari2156+1 lap
15Nico Hülkenberg27Force India · Mercedes856+1 lap
16Sergio Pérez11Force India · Mercedes1856+1 lap
17Rio Haryanto88Manor · Mercedes2056+1 lap
DNFCarlos Sainz Jr.55Toro Rosso · Ferrari1129Collision damage
DNFEsteban Gutiérrez21Haas · Ferrari139Brakes
DNFJenson Button22McLaren · Honda146Engine
DNSSebastian Vettel5Ferrari3Engine
DNSJolyon Palmer30Renault19Hydraulics

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapROSRAIHAMRICGROVERKVYMAS1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Nico Rosberg 56, Lewis Hamilton 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 29Lap 43FinishLaps led
Nico Rosberg2111156
Kimi Räikkönen42222
Lewis Hamilton163331
Daniel Ricciardo54454
Romain Grosjean97785
Max Verstappen108846
Daniil Kvyat153577
Felipe Massa75668
Valtteri Bottas610999
Stoffel Vandoorne129111110
Kevin Magnussen–16161311
Marcus Ericsson1715101012
Pascal Wehrlein1613141513
Felipe Nasr2112121214
Nico Hülkenberg811151415
Sergio Pérez1814131616
Rio Haryanto2017171717
Carlos Sainz Jr.111818–out
Esteban Gutiérrez13–––out
Jenson Button14–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100510152025303540455055LapROSRAIHAMRICGROVERKVY0+20+40+60+80+10012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 29Lap 43Last lap
Nico Rosberg0.00.00.00.0
Kimi Räikkönen+11.3+19.0+4.5+10.3
Lewis Hamilton+17.8+45.6+20.0+30.1
Daniel Ricciardo+16.0+64.2+60.5+62.5
Romain Grosjean+22.2+73.5+68.2+78.3
Max Verstappen+25.0+74.6+53.8+80.9
Daniil Kvyat+15.7+67.9+66.5+99.2
Felipe Massa+17.6+68.8+64.3+101.7
Valtteri Bottas+39.6+77.1+83.2+108.6
Stoffel Vandoorne+30.8+84.2+97.0+111.5
Kevin Magnussen+45.7+96.1+101.7+129.4
Marcus Ericsson+43.8+83.1+92.3+137.2
Pascal Wehrlein+41.6+93.4+111.2+139.7
Felipe Nasr+40.5+85.7+101.5+145.8
Nico Hülkenberg+40.4+95.4+106.4+146.8
Sergio Pérez+42.6+86.8+112.9+148.7
Rio Haryanto+53.9+97.7+123.6+167.6
Carlos Sainz Jr.+74.0+159.3–out
Esteban Gutiérrez–––out
Jenson Button–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:31.3911:30.0391:29.493
2Nico RosbergMercedes1:31.3251:30.5351:29.570
3Sebastian VettelFerrari1:31.6361:30.4091:30.012
4Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:31.6851:30.5591:30.244
5Daniel RicciardoRed Bull1:31.4031:31.1221:30.854
6Valtteri BottasWilliams1:31.6721:30.9311:31.153
7Felipe MassaWilliams1:32.0451:31.3741:31.155
8Nico HülkenbergForce India1:31.9871:31.6041:31.620
9Romain GrosjeanHaas1:32.0051:31.756
10Max VerstappenToro Rosso1:31.8881:31.772
11Carlos Sainz Jr.Toro Rosso1:31.7161:31.816
12Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren1:32.4721:31.934
13Esteban GutiérrezHaas1:32.1181:31.945
14Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:31.9761:31.998
15Daniil KvyatRed Bull1:32.5591:32.241
16Pascal WehrleinManor1:32.806
17Marcus EricssonSauber1:32.840
18Sergio PérezForce India1:32.911
19Kevin MagnussenRenault1:33.181
20Jolyon PalmerRenault1:33.438
21Rio HaryantoManor1:34.190
22Felipe NasrSauber1:34.388

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Esteban Gutiérrez1832.793 s
Felipe Massa27, 2924.093 s
Marcus Ericsson213, 2924.775 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.22, 2028.401 s
Valtteri Bottas38, 9, 3419.369 s
Daniil Kvyat316, 34, 4424.224 s
Kevin Magnussen312, 24, 3824.341 s
Lewis Hamilton313, 28, 4124.512 s
Sergio Pérez32, 14, 3724.517 s
Daniel Ricciardo36, 24, 4224.541 s
Stoffel Vandoorne39, 25, 4124.604 s
Kimi Räikkönen312, 29, 3724.720 s
Nico Rosberg313, 30, 3924.934 s
Max Verstappen310, 26, 4625.129 s
Pascal Wehrlein311, 29, 4125.419 s
Felipe Nasr310, 30, 4725.491 s
Rio Haryanto312, 31, 4425.517 s
Romain Grosjean311, 27, 4025.739 s
Nico Hülkenberg41, 16, 35, 5124.734 s
Every stop, lap by lap (53)
LapDriverStopTime
1Nico Hülkenberg131.931 s
2Carlos Sainz Jr.128.401 s
2Sergio Pérez130.326 s
6Daniel Ricciardo124.541 s
7Felipe Massa124.093 s
8Valtteri Bottas124.944 s
8Esteban Gutiérrez132.793 s
9Valtteri Bottas219.369 s
9Stoffel Vandoorne124.604 s
10Max Verstappen125.810 s
10Felipe Nasr126.246 s
11Romain Grosjean125.739 s
11Pascal Wehrlein126.236 s
12Kimi Räikkönen124.720 s
12Rio Haryanto126.382 s
12Kevin Magnussen126.876 s
13Lewis Hamilton124.512 s
13Marcus Ericsson124.775 s
13Nico Rosberg124.934 s
14Sergio Pérez225.068 s
16Daniil Kvyat124.419 s
16Nico Hülkenberg224.930 s
20Carlos Sainz Jr.234.978 s
24Kevin Magnussen224.383 s
24Daniel Ricciardo226.631 s
25Stoffel Vandoorne224.682 s
26Max Verstappen225.594 s
27Romain Grosjean226.151 s
28Lewis Hamilton225.030 s
29Felipe Massa224.236 s
29Kimi Räikkönen225.222 s
29Marcus Ericsson225.363 s
29Pascal Wehrlein225.547 s
30Felipe Nasr225.491 s
30Nico Rosberg227.226 s
31Rio Haryanto228.120 s
34Daniil Kvyat224.661 s
34Valtteri Bottas326.110 s
35Nico Hülkenberg324.734 s
37Sergio Pérez324.517 s
37Kimi Räikkönen325.257 s
38Kevin Magnussen324.341 s
39Nico Rosberg325.761 s
40Romain Grosjean330.063 s
41Lewis Hamilton324.524 s
41Stoffel Vandoorne325.316 s
41Pascal Wehrlein325.419 s
42Daniel Ricciardo324.879 s
44Daniil Kvyat324.224 s
44Rio Haryanto325.517 s
46Max Verstappen325.129 s
47Felipe Nasr325.660 s
51Nico Hülkenberg426.595 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Nico Rosberg411:34.482
2Lewis Hamilton431:34.677+0.195
3Kimi Räikkönen391:35.158+0.676
4Nico Hülkenberg531:35.188+0.706
5Felipe Nasr491:35.360+0.878
6Pascal Wehrlein431:35.448+0.966
7Max Verstappen491:35.504+1.022
8Daniil Kvyat361:35.678+1.196
9Daniel Ricciardo441:36.064+1.582
10Sergio Pérez391:36.067+1.585

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 2. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 2
PosDriverPointsChange
1Nico Rosberg50
2Lewis Hamilton33
3Daniel Ricciardo24▲1
4Kimi Räikkönen18
5Romain Grosjean18▲1
6Sebastian Vettel15▼3
7Felipe Massa14▼2
8Max Verstappen9▲2
9Nico Hülkenberg6▼2
10Daniil Kvyat6
Constructors' championship after round 2
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes83
2Ferrari33
3Red Bull30▲1
4Williams20▼1
5Haas18
6Toro Rosso11▲1
7Force India6▼1
8McLaren1▲1
9Renault0▼1
10Sauber0