Skip to content

BRA

2017 season/Round 19

Brazilian Grand Prix 2017

  1. P1Sebastian VettelFerrari1:31:26.262
  2. P2Valtteri BottasMercedes+2.762
  3. P3Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+4.600

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Sebastian Vettel5Ferrari2711:31:26.26225
2Valtteri Bottas77Mercedes171+2.76218
3Kimi Räikkönen7Ferrari371+4.60015
4Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes–71+5.46812
5Max Verstappenfastest lap33Red Bull · TAG Heuer471+32.94010
6Daniel Ricciardo3Red Bull · TAG Heuer1471+48.6918
7Felipe Massa19Williams · Mercedes971+1:08.8826
8Fernando Alonso14McLaren · Honda671+1:09.3634
9Sergio Pérez11Force India · Mercedes571+1:09.5002
10Nico Hülkenberg27Renault770+1 lap1
11Carlos Sainz Jr.55Renault870+1 lap
12Pierre Gasly10Toro Rosso1970+1 lap
13Marcus Ericsson9Sauber · Ferrari1770+1 lap
14Pascal Wehrlein94Sauber · Ferrari1570+1 lap
15Romain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari1169+2 laps
16Lance Stroll18Williams · Mercedes1669+2 laps
DNFBrendon Hartley28Toro Rosso1840Engine
DNFEsteban Ocon31Force India · Mercedes100Collision
DNFStoffel Vandoorne2McLaren · Honda120Collision
DNFKevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari130Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015612182430364248546066LapVETBOTRAIHAMVERRICMASALO15101515304560Lap
Laps led: Sebastian Vettel 57, Lewis Hamilton 13, Kimi Räikkönen 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 18Lap 36Lap 53FinishLaps led
Sebastian Vettel2121157
Valtteri Bottas12322
Kimi Räikkönen334331
Lewis Hamilton–715413
Max Verstappen44545
Daniel Ricciardo1410666
Felipe Massa95777
Fernando Alonso66888
Sergio Pérez58999
Nico Hülkenberg79111010
Carlos Sainz Jr.811131111
Pierre Gasly1912101312
Marcus Ericsson1715141513
Pascal Wehrlein1516121214
Romain Grosjean1117151615
Lance Stroll1613161416
Brendon Hartley181417–out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+75612182430364248546066LapVETBOTRAIHAMVERRICMASALO0+15+30+45+60+7515304560Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 18Lap 36Lap 53Last lap
Sebastian Vettel0.0+3.60.00.0
Valtteri Bottas+1.9+6.6+3.0+2.8
Kimi Räikkönen+5.2+10.9+4.9+4.6
Lewis Hamilton+16.30.0+13.1+5.5
Max Verstappen+6.6+16.0+9.7+32.9
Daniel Ricciardo+24.2+20.1+42.1+48.7
Felipe Massa+14.6+36.7+45.7+68.9
Fernando Alonso+15.7+39.4+47.0+69.4
Sergio Pérez+18.8+47.4+51.0+69.5
Nico Hülkenberg+23.8+52.2+63.6+90.6
Carlos Sainz Jr.+28.6+57.3+71.3+97.1
Pierre Gasly+31.4+50.2+95.0+113.8
Marcus Ericsson+36.5+61.0+104.1+131.3
Pascal Wehrlein+37.7+57.0+90.3+140.1
Romain Grosjean+41.9+66.3+140.8+166.5
Lance Stroll+33.2+66.7+101.3+191.8
Brendon Hartley+34.8+69.3–out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Valtteri BottasMercedes1:09.4521:08.6381:08.322
2Sebastian VettelFerrari1:09.6431:08.4941:08.360
3Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:09.4051:09.1161:08.538
4Max VerstappenRed Bull1:09.8201:09.0501:08.925
5Daniel RicciardoRed Bull1:09.8281:09.5331:09.330
6Sergio PérezForce India1:10.1451:09.7601:09.598
7Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:10.1721:09.5931:09.617
8Nico HülkenbergRenault1:10.0781:09.7261:09.703
9Carlos Sainz Jr.Renault1:10.2271:09.7681:09.805
10Felipe MassaWilliams1:09.7891:09.6121:09.841
11Esteban OconForce India1:10.1681:09.830
12Romain GrosjeanHaas1:10.1481:09.879
13Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren1:10.2861:10.116
14Kevin MagnussenHaas1:10.5211:10.154
15Brendon HartleyToro Rosso1:10.625
16Pascal WehrleinSauber1:10.678
17Pierre GaslyToro Rosso1:10.686
18Lance StrollWilliams1:10.776
19Marcus EricssonSauber1:10.875
NCLewis HamiltonMercedes

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Daniel RicciardoP5P1410 places – 10
Lance StrollP18P165 places – 5
Marcus EricssonP19P175 places – 5
Brendon HartleyP15P1810 places – 10
Pierre GaslyP17P1925 places – 25

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Pascal Wehrlein31, 2, 318.764 s
Fernando Alonso41, 2, 3, 2817.716 s
Felipe Massa41, 2, 3, 2717.736 s
Brendon Hartley41, 2, 3, 2717.738 s
Valtteri Bottas41, 2, 3, 2717.784 s
Marcus Ericsson41, 2, 3, 4417.802 s
Sebastian Vettel41, 2, 3, 2817.817 s
Sergio Pérez41, 2, 3, 3517.822 s
Daniel Ricciardo41, 2, 3, 4317.929 s
Kimi Räikkönen41, 2, 3, 2918.027 s
Nico Hülkenberg41, 2, 3, 3018.052 s
Pierre Gasly41, 2, 3, 4418.207 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.41, 2, 3, 3118.347 s
Romain Grosjean41, 2, 3, 4818.456 s
Lewis Hamilton41, 2, 3, 4318.725 s
Max Verstappen51, 2, 3, 28, 6217.913 s
Lance Stroll51, 2, 3, 28, 6717.925 s
Every stop, lap by lap (69)
LapDriverStopTime
1Felipe Massa118.238 s
1Sergio Pérez118.417 s
1Fernando Alonso118.487 s
1Valtteri Bottas118.717 s
1Max Verstappen118.827 s
1Nico Hülkenberg118.927 s
1Sebastian Vettel119.097 s
1Carlos Sainz Jr.119.208 s
1Lewis Hamilton119.377 s
1Pierre Gasly119.430 s
1Kimi Räikkönen119.433 s
1Marcus Ericsson119.603 s
1Brendon Hartley119.936 s
1Lance Stroll120.146 s
1Romain Grosjean125.845 s
1Daniel Ricciardo125.946 s
1Pascal Wehrlein126.439 s
2Felipe Massa217.736 s
2Fernando Alonso217.770 s
2Sebastian Vettel217.817 s
2Valtteri Bottas217.827 s
2Max Verstappen217.913 s
2Daniel Ricciardo217.929 s
2Sergio Pérez217.959 s
2Kimi Räikkönen218.027 s
2Nico Hülkenberg218.549 s
2Carlos Sainz Jr.218.604 s
2Pierre Gasly218.855 s
2Romain Grosjean218.860 s
2Pascal Wehrlein219.160 s
2Lewis Hamilton219.237 s
2Marcus Ericsson219.250 s
2Lance Stroll219.270 s
2Brendon Hartley219.439 s
3Fernando Alonso317.716 s
3Brendon Hartley317.738 s
3Felipe Massa317.745 s
3Valtteri Bottas317.784 s
3Marcus Ericsson317.802 s
3Sergio Pérez317.822 s
3Sebastian Vettel317.842 s
3Lance Stroll317.925 s
3Max Verstappen318.017 s
3Nico Hülkenberg318.052 s
3Daniel Ricciardo318.129 s
3Pierre Gasly318.207 s
3Kimi Räikkönen318.290 s
3Carlos Sainz Jr.318.347 s
3Romain Grosjean318.456 s
3Lewis Hamilton318.725 s
3Pascal Wehrlein318.764 s
27Valtteri Bottas423.064 s
27Felipe Massa423.275 s
27Brendon Hartley423.830 s
28Lance Stroll422.486 s
28Sebastian Vettel422.736 s
28Max Verstappen423.180 s
28Fernando Alonso423.342 s
29Kimi Räikkönen423.170 s
30Nico Hülkenberg424.054 s
31Carlos Sainz Jr.423.550 s
35Sergio Pérez423.275 s
43Lewis Hamilton423.121 s
43Daniel Ricciardo423.484 s
44Pierre Gasly423.748 s
44Marcus Ericsson424.164 s
48Romain Grosjean434.438 s
62Max Verstappen522.644 s
67Lance Stroll524.756 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Max Verstappen641:11.044
2Lewis Hamilton631:11.845+0.801
3Lance Stroll691:11.862+0.818
4Daniel Ricciardo711:12.029+0.985
5Valtteri Bottas581:12.466+1.422
6Kimi Räikkönen611:12.492+1.448
7Sebastian Vettel631:12.539+1.495
8Sergio Pérez611:13.052+2.008
9Pierre Gasly611:13.323+2.279
10Fernando Alonso571:13.451+2.407

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 19. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 19
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton345
2Sebastian Vettel302
3Valtteri Bottas280
4Daniel Ricciardo200
5Kimi Räikkönen193
6Max Verstappen158
7Sergio Pérez94
8Esteban Ocon83
9Carlos Sainz Jr.54
10Felipe Massa42▲1
Constructors' championship after round 19
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes625
2Ferrari495
3Red Bull358
4Force India177
5Williams82
6Toro Rosso53
7Renault49
8Haas47
9McLaren28
10Sauber5