Skip to content

FRA

2006 season/Round 11

French Grand Prix 2006

  • Magny-Cours
  • Nevers
  • 16 July 2006
  • 70 laps
  • 308.8 km
  • 4.411 km a lap
  1. P1Michael SchumacherFerrari1:32:07.803
  2. P2Fernando AlonsoRenault+10.131
  3. P3Felipe MassaFerrari+22.546

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Michael Schumacherfastest lap5Ferrari1701:32:07.80310
2Fernando Alonso1Renault370+10.1318
3Felipe Massa6Ferrari270+22.5466
4Ralf Schumacher7Toyota570+27.2125
5Kimi Räikkönen3McLaren · Mercedes670+33.0064
6Giancarlo Fisichella2Renault770+45.2653
7Pedro de la Rosa4McLaren · Mercedes870+49.4072
8Nick Heidfeld16BMW Sauber · BMW1169+1 lap1
9David Coulthard14Red Bull · Ferrari969+1 lap
10Scott Speed21Toro Rosso · Cosworth1469+1 lap
11Jacques Villeneuve17BMW Sauber · BMW1669+1 lap
12Christian Klien15Red Bull · Ferrari1269+1 lap
13Vitantonio Liuzzi20Toro Rosso · Cosworth2269+1 lap
14Nico Rosberg10Williams · Cosworth1968+2 laps
15Christijan Albers19Midland · Toyota1568+2 laps
16Franck Montagny23Super Aguri · Honda2067+3 laps
DNFJenson Button12Honda1761Engine
DNFMark Webber9Williams · Cosworth1053Wheel rim
DNFJarno Trulli8Toyota439Brakes
DNFRubens Barrichello11Honda1318Engine
DNFTiago Monteiro18Midland · Toyota1811Accident
DNFTakuma Sato22Super Aguri · Honda210Transmission

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapMSCALOMASRSCRAIFISDLRHEI151015201428425670Lap
Laps led: Michael Schumacher 63, Fernando Alonso 3, Ralf Schumacher 2, Jarno Trulli 2. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 18Lap 35Lap 53FinishLaps led
Michael Schumacher1111163
Fernando Alonso362323
Felipe Massa25323
Ralf Schumacher536542
Kimi Räikkönen67745
Giancarlo Fisichella74566
Pedro de la Rosa89877
Nick Heidfeld11101088
David Coulthard9111199
Scott Speed1412121210
Jacques Villeneuve1613131011
Christian Klien1215151112
Vitantonio Liuzzi2218161413
Nico Rosberg1917171514
Christijan Albers1519181615
Franck Montagny2020191716
Jenson Button17161413out
Mark Webber108918out
Jarno Trulli424–out2
Rubens Barrichello1314––out
Tiago Monteiro18–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80612182430364248546066LapMSCALOMASRSCRAIFISDLR0+20+40+60+801428425670Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 80 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 18Lap 35Lap 53Last lap
Michael Schumacher0.00.00.00.0
Fernando Alonso+28.7+16.3+33.1+10.1
Felipe Massa+24.6+26.6+22.7+22.5
Ralf Schumacher+15.1+36.3+53.3+27.2
Kimi Räikkönen+35.3+44.3+37.1+33.0
Giancarlo Fisichella+19.8+35.8+58.6+45.3
Pedro de la Rosa+39.9+53.1+78.7+49.4
Nick Heidfeld+41.5+69.8+99.0+96.7
David Coulthard+44.8+72.6+106.5+99.9
Scott Speed+51.5+82.2+121.0+117.4
Jacques Villeneuve+55.9+90.0+111.3+125.7
Christian Klien+60.9+96.8+114.6+126.5
Vitantonio Liuzzi+64.6+98.1+140.0+130.4
Nico Rosberg+62.9+99.6+146.2+163.3
Christijan Albers+66.5+117.9+164.5+167.8
Franck Montagny+86.5+158.8+255.7+283.0
Jenson Button+61.8+94.0+125.1out
Mark Webber+38.5+63.1+485.1out
Jarno Trulli+12.3+28.8–out
Rubens Barrichello+59.8––out
Tiago Monteiro–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Michael SchumacherFerrari1:15.8651:15.1111:15.493
2Felipe MassaFerrari1:16.2771:15.6791:15.510
3Fernando AlonsoRenault1:16.3281:15.7061:15.785
4Jarno TrulliToyota1:15.5501:15.7761:16.036
5Ralf SchumacherToyota1:15.9491:15.6251:16.091
6Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:16.1541:15.7421:16.281
7Giancarlo FisichellaRenault1:16.8251:15.9011:16.345
8Pedro de la RosaMcLaren1:16.6791:15.9021:16.632
9Nico RosbergWilliams1:16.5341:15.9261:18.272
10David CoulthardRed Bull1:16.3501:15.9741:18.663
11Mark WebberWilliams1:16.5311:16.129
12Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:16.6861:16.294
13Christian KlienRed Bull1:16.9211:16.433
14Rubens BarrichelloHonda1:17.0221:17.027
15Scott SpeedToro Rosso1:17.1171:17.063
16Christijan AlbersMidland1:16.9621:17.105
17Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso1:17.164
18Jacques VilleneuveBMW Sauber1:17.304
19Jenson ButtonHonda1:17.495
20Tiago MonteiroMidland1:17.589
21Franck MontagnySuper Aguri1:18.637
22Takuma SatoSuper Aguri1:18.845

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Vitantonio Liuzzi231, 5220.399 s
Jacques Villeneuve227, 5320.519 s
David Coulthard229, 5220.555 s
Scott Speed228, 5020.565 s
Ralf Schumacher222, 4621.096 s
Jarno Trulli220, 3821.254 s
Christian Klien231, 5321.292 s
Nick Heidfeld225, 4621.382 s
Fernando Alonso217, 4221.412 s
Giancarlo Fisichella218, 4521.616 s
Jenson Button221, 4521.932 s
Christijan Albers226, 4823.416 s
Michael Schumacher318, 38, 5519.423 s
Nico Rosberg321, 44, 5619.951 s
Felipe Massa316, 34, 5320.127 s
Pedro de la Rosa318, 35, 5020.196 s
Kimi Räikkönen317, 32, 5320.415 s
Franck Montagny319, 35, 5120.483 s
Mark Webber419, 38, 39, 4620.764 s
Every stop, lap by lap (46)
LapDriverStopTime
16Felipe Massa120.764 s
17Kimi Räikkönen120.651 s
17Fernando Alonso121.412 s
18Michael Schumacher120.146 s
18Pedro de la Rosa120.390 s
18Giancarlo Fisichella122.213 s
19Mark Webber120.764 s
19Franck Montagny120.788 s
20Jarno Trulli121.254 s
21Nico Rosberg121.565 s
21Jenson Button122.179 s
22Ralf Schumacher130.654 s
25Nick Heidfeld122.434 s
26Christijan Albers131.955 s
27Jacques Villeneuve122.434 s
28Scott Speed122.746 s
29David Coulthard121.450 s
31Vitantonio Liuzzi121.118 s
31Christian Klien121.292 s
32Kimi Räikkönen224.753 s
34Felipe Massa220.127 s
35Pedro de la Rosa220.196 s
35Franck Montagny220.483 s
38Michael Schumacher219.686 s
38Mark Webber221.584 s
38Jarno Trulli231.856 s
39Mark Webber34:36.186 s
42Fernando Alonso223.021 s
44Nico Rosberg223.613 s
45Giancarlo Fisichella221.616 s
45Jenson Button221.932 s
46Ralf Schumacher221.096 s
46Nick Heidfeld221.382 s
46Mark Webber421.383 s
48Christijan Albers223.416 s
50Scott Speed220.565 s
50Pedro de la Rosa320.824 s
51Franck Montagny322.090 s
52Vitantonio Liuzzi220.399 s
52David Coulthard220.555 s
53Felipe Massa320.204 s
53Kimi Räikkönen320.415 s
53Jacques Villeneuve220.519 s
53Christian Klien222.264 s
55Michael Schumacher319.423 s
56Nico Rosberg319.951 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Michael Schumacher461:17.111
2Felipe Massa181:17.141+0.030
3Pedro de la Rosa341:17.625+0.514
4Kimi Räikkönen301:17.717+0.606
5Fernando Alonso231:17.770+0.659
6Ralf Schumacher191:17.809+0.698
7Jacques Villeneuve561:17.906+0.795
8Jarno Trulli161:18.036+0.925
9Giancarlo Fisichella201:18.057+0.946
10Vitantonio Liuzzi541:18.241+1.130

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 11. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 11
PosTeamPointsChange
1Renault142
2Ferrari121
3McLaren71
4Honda32
5Toyota21▲1
6BMW Sauber20▼1
7Red Bull11
8Williams10
9Toro Rosso1
10Midland0